Ministry of Communications
Second outreach programme for the Sangam: Digital Twin initiative of DoT hosted at IIIT Bangalore
Sangam Dialogue: Deliberation on role of technology to achieve the Vision 2047 – the Viksit Bharat
CEO, NITI AAYOG emphasizes the transformative potential of digital twins
Secretary (Telecom) asserts the aspirational nature of the initiative and its potential to propel India towards becoming a developed country by 2047
09 MAR 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The second outreach programme for the Sangam: Digital Twin initiative conducted at Bangalore witnessed overwhelming participation and enthusiasm from distinguished leaders, visionaries and innovators from industry, academia, startups and MSMEs. The CEO of Niti Aayog, Secretary of Department of Telecommunications and Director of IIIT Bangalore and DG Telecom engaged on fruitful dialogue session during the highlight session of ‘Sangam Dialogue’ and deliberated on the role of technology to achieve the Vision 2047 – the Viksit Bharat.
On the occasion, the CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri B V R Subrahmanyam emphasized on the transformative potential of Digital Twin. He emphasized the need for collaboration across sectors to drive innovation and efficiency. He also discussed the role of AI in shaping the future landscape and expressed optimism about India's position at the forefront of technological advancements.
Secretary Telecom, Dr Neeraj Mittal highlighted the need for forward planning and Sangam as a top priority initiative for the government. He noted that the initiative stemmed from the Prime Minister's call for futuristic infrastructure, aiming to break down silos in planning across the ministries. Acknowledging the transformative power of data, computing advancements, and IoT capabilities, he emphasized the aspirational nature of the initiative and its potential to propel India towards becoming a developed country by 2047.
The programme was organised at IIIT Bangalore by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in collaboration with the Telecommunications Centres of Excellence (TCOE). The programme served as a shared platform for all stakeholders to deliberate, ideate, and explore tangible solutions, along with collaborative opportunities, while charting the course for such a transformative initiative.
Prof Debabrata Das, Director said, "We are happy to host the prestigious Sangam: Digital Twin event at IIIT-Bangalore. The subject resonates deeply with our ongoing research in 6G and advanced telecommunications, IOT, Digital twin, AI, ML and various other cutting-edge areas"
The Sangam Digital Twin initiative of India is one of a kind and is expected to usher in a new era of digital empowerment and technological advancements. The initiative will leverage unified data and collective intelligence to anticipate the real-world effects of implementing innovative infrastructure planning solutions. This will assist in formulating a future roadmap for the sustainable and scalable development of infrastructure projects.
Session Highlights:
The first session witnessed enlightening discussions on Digital Twins, Generative AI, Telecom Data, and Virtual Platforms by speakers from Meta, Samsung India, Fabrikspace and AutoVRse.
In addition, the second session featured illuminating discussions from Nokia Labs on creating Digital Twins, Airshed on infusing environmental data, Airtel India to infuse Telecom mobility data into digital twins.
The third session had an array of eminent speakers from Cloudworx, India Urban Data Exchange, Nvidia and Lepton highlighting diverse digital twin use cases, seamless data integration, Omniverse and Lepton showcased geospatial technology.
Subsequently, an engaging industry panel discussion was hosted with industry pioneers like Genesys, Bentley, ESRI and Airtel, that delved into exploring solutions for infrastructure challenges.
Industry Leaders from Oracle, Eros and Microsoft shared their Perspectives on steering Sangam Towards Transformative Success.
As the Indian telecommunications industry continues to evolve, the Sangam: Digital Twin initiative is poised to remain at the forefront of innovation, driving forward-thinking solutions to address the sector's evolving needs.

संचार मंत्रालय
संगम के लिए दूसरा आउटरीच कार्यक्रम: डीओटी की डिजिटल ट्विन पहल का आईआईआईटी बैंगलोर में आयोजन
संगम संवाद: विज़न 2047 - विकसित भारत को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श
नीति आयोग के प्रमुख कार्यकारी अधिकारी डिजिटल ट्विन्स जैसी अवधारणा की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर जोर दिया
दूरसंचार सचिव ने इस पहल की महत्वाकांक्षी प्रकृति और 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाने की क्षमता पर बल दिया
09 MAR 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
बेंगलुरु में संगम के लिए आयोजित हुए दूसरे आउटरीच कार्यक्रम डिजिटल ट्विन पहल उद्योग, शिक्षा, स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई के प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्यों, दूरदर्शी और नवप्रवर्तकों की ज़बरदस्त भागीदारी और उत्साह का साक्षी बना। नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव और आईआईआईटी बैंगलोर के निदेशक ने 'संगम संवाद' के मुख्य सत्र के दौरान सार्थक संवाद सत्र में भाग लिया और विजन 2047-विकसित भारत को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस अवसर पर, नीति आयोग के सीईओ, श्री बीवीआर सुब्रमण्यम ने डिजिटल ट्विन की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने नवाचार और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भविष्य के परिदृश्य को आकार देने में एआई की भूमिका पर भी चर्चा की और तकनीकी प्रगति में भारत की अग्रणी स्थिति के प्रति आशा जताई।
दूरसंचार के सचिव डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने सरकार के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता वाली पहल के रूप में आगे की योजना और संगम की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री के भविष्य के बुनियादी ढांचे के आह्वान से प्रेरित है, जिसका लक्ष्य मंत्रालयों में योजना के बीच तालमेल बनाना है। डेटा की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति, कंप्यूटिंग प्रगति और आईओटी क्षमताओं को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने इस पहल की महत्वाकांक्षी स्थिति और 2047 तक भारत को विकसित देश बनाने की दिशा में प्रेरित करने की इसकी क्षमता पर बल दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन आईआईआईटी बैंगलोर में दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) द्वारा दूरसंचार उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (टीसीओई) के सहयोग से किया गया था। कार्यक्रम ने इस तरह की परिवर्तनकारी पहल के लिए पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करते समय सहयोगी अवसरों के साथ-साथ सभी हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के अलावा इसका ठोस समाधान तलाशने के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान किया।
निदेशक प्रोफेसर देबब्रत दास ने कहा कि हमें आईआईआईटी-बैंगलोर में प्रतिष्ठित संगम: डिजिटल ट्विन कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करते हुए प्रसन्नता का अनुभव हो रहा है। यह 6जी और उन्नत दूरसंचार, आईओटी, डिजिटल ट्विन, एआई, एमएल और विभिन्न अन्य अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रों में वर्तमान में जारी हमारे शोध से पूरी तरह से तालमेल रखता है।
भारत की संगम डिजिटल ट्विन पहल एक अनूठी पहल है और इससे डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण एवं तकनीकी प्रगति के एक नए युग की शुभारंभ होने की उम्मीद है। यह पहल नवोन्मेषी बुनियादी ढांचा नियोजन समाधानों को कार्यान्वित करने के वास्तविक दुनिया के प्रभावों का अनुमान लगाने के लिए एकीकृत डेटा और सामूहिक बुद्धिमत्ता का लाभ उठाएगी। इससे बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के सतत और दीर्घकालिक विकास के लिए भविष्य का प्रारूप तैयार करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
सत्र की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
पहले सत्र में मेटा, सैमसंग इंडिया, फैब्रिकस्पेस और ऑटोवीआरएसई के वक्ताओं द्वारा डिजिटल ट्विन्स, जेनरेटिव एआई, टेलीकॉम डेटा और वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर ज्ञानवर्धक चर्चाएं हुईं।
इसके अलावा, दूसरे सत्र में डिजिटल ट्विन्स बनाने पर नोकिया लैब्स, पर्यावरण डेटा को शामिल करने पर एयरशेड, टेलीकॉम मोबिलिटी डेटा को डिजिटल ट्विन्स में शामिल करने पर एयरटेल इंडिया की ओर से ज्ञानवर्धक चर्चाएं हुईं।
तीसरे सत्र में क्लाउडवर्क्स, इंडिया अर्बन डेटा एक्सचेंज, एनवीडिया और लेप्टन के प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने विविध डिजिटल ट्विन उपयोग मामलों, निर्बाध डेटा एकीकरण, ओमनिवर्स और लेप्टन ने भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन किया।
इसके बाद, जेनेसिस, बेंटले, ईएसआरआई और एयरटेल जैसे उद्योग के अग्रणी प्रमुखों के साथ एक महुत्वपूर्ण उद्योग पैनल चर्चा की गई। यह बुनियादी ढांचे की चुनौतियों के समाधान खोजने पर केंद्रित थी।
ओरेकल, इरोज और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट जैसे उद्योग प्रमुखों ने संगम को परिवर्तनकारी सफलता की ओर अग्रसर करने पर अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए।
जैसे-जैसे भारतीय दूरसंचार उद्योग विकसित हो रहा है, संगम: डिजिटल ट्विन पहल नवाचार के मामले में सबसे अग्रणी रहने के लिए तैयार हैं और इस क्षेत्र की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूर्ण करने के लिए नवीन समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाएगा।