Ministry of Communications
Second outreach programme for the Sangam: Digital Twin initiative of DoT hosted at IIIT Bangalore
Sangam Dialogue: Deliberation on role of technology to achieve the Vision 2047 – the Viksit Bharat
CEO, NITI AAYOG emphasizes the transformative potential of digital twins
Secretary (Telecom) asserts the aspirational nature of the initiative and its potential to propel India towards becoming a developed country by 2047
09 MAR 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The second outreach programme for the Sangam: Digital Twin initiative conducted at Bangalore witnessed overwhelming participation and enthusiasm from distinguished leaders, visionaries and innovators from industry, academia, startups and MSMEs. The CEO of Niti Aayog, Secretary of Department of Telecommunications and Director of IIIT Bangalore and DG Telecom engaged on fruitful dialogue session during the highlight session of ‘Sangam Dialogue’ and deliberated on the role of technology to achieve the Vision 2047 – the Viksit Bharat.
On the occasion, the CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri B V R Subrahmanyam emphasized on the transformative potential of Digital Twin. He emphasized the need for collaboration across sectors to drive innovation and efficiency. He also discussed the role of AI in shaping the future landscape and expressed optimism about India's position at the forefront of technological advancements.
Secretary Telecom, Dr Neeraj Mittal highlighted the need for forward planning and Sangam as a top priority initiative for the government. He noted that the initiative stemmed from the Prime Minister's call for futuristic infrastructure, aiming to break down silos in planning across the ministries. Acknowledging the transformative power of data, computing advancements, and IoT capabilities, he emphasized the aspirational nature of the initiative and its potential to propel India towards becoming a developed country by 2047.
The programme was organised at IIIT Bangalore by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in collaboration with the Telecommunications Centres of Excellence (TCOE). The programme served as a shared platform for all stakeholders to deliberate, ideate, and explore tangible solutions, along with collaborative opportunities, while charting the course for such a transformative initiative.
Prof Debabrata Das, Director said, "We are happy to host the prestigious Sangam: Digital Twin event at IIIT-Bangalore. The subject resonates deeply with our ongoing research in 6G and advanced telecommunications, IOT, Digital twin, AI, ML and various other cutting-edge areas"
The Sangam Digital Twin initiative of India is one of a kind and is expected to usher in a new era of digital empowerment and technological advancements. The initiative will leverage unified data and collective intelligence to anticipate the real-world effects of implementing innovative infrastructure planning solutions. This will assist in formulating a future roadmap for the sustainable and scalable development of infrastructure projects.
Session Highlights:
The first session witnessed enlightening discussions on Digital Twins, Generative AI, Telecom Data, and Virtual Platforms by speakers from Meta, Samsung India, Fabrikspace and AutoVRse.
In addition, the second session featured illuminating discussions from Nokia Labs on creating Digital Twins, Airshed on infusing environmental data, Airtel India to infuse Telecom mobility data into digital twins.
The third session had an array of eminent speakers from Cloudworx, India Urban Data Exchange, Nvidia and Lepton highlighting diverse digital twin use cases, seamless data integration, Omniverse and Lepton showcased geospatial technology.
Subsequently, an engaging industry panel discussion was hosted with industry pioneers like Genesys, Bentley, ESRI and Airtel, that delved into exploring solutions for infrastructure challenges.
Industry Leaders from Oracle, Eros and Microsoft shared their Perspectives on steering Sangam Towards Transformative Success.
As the Indian telecommunications industry continues to evolve, the Sangam: Digital Twin initiative is poised to remain at the forefront of innovation, driving forward-thinking solutions to address the sector's evolving needs.

ಸಂವಹನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಂಗಮ್‌ ಕುರಿತ ಎರಡನೇ ಔಟ್‌ರೀಚ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ: ಐಐಐಟಿ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಿಂದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಟ್ವಿನ್ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
ಸಂಗಮ್ ಸಂವಾದ: ವಿಷನ್ 2047 - ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ್ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪಾತ್ರ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಟ್ವಿನ್ ನಂತಹ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದ ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸಿಇಒ
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಸ್ವರೂಪ ಮತ್ತು 2047 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ದೇಶವಾಗಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ
09 MAR 2024 8:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಂಗಮ್‌ ಎರಡನೇ ಔಟ್‌ರೀಚ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ: ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಟ್ವಿನ್ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಉದ್ಯಮ, ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್‌ಅಪ್‌ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಂ ಎಸ್‌ ಎಂ ಇ ಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು, ಚಿಂತಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಿಗಳ ಅಗಾಧ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಸಾಹಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಯಿತು. ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸಿಇಒ, ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಐಐಐಟಿ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ‘ಸಂಗಮ್ ಸಂವಾದ’ದ ಫಲಪ್ರದ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಷನ್ 2047 - ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸಿಇಒ, ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿವಿಆರ್ ಸುಬ್ರಹ್ಮಣ್ಯಂ ಅವರು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಟ್ವಿನ್‌ ನ ಪರಿವರ್ತಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ವಲಯಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ (ಎಐ) ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಥಾನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಶಾವಾದವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ನೀರಜ್ ಮಿತ್ತಲ್ ಅವರು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಫಾರ್ವರ್ಡ್ ಪ್ಲಾನಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗಮ್ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು. ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ನೀಡಿದ ಕರೆಯಿಂದ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇರುವ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಡೇಟಾ, ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟಿಂಗ್ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಐಒಟಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳ ಪರಿವರ್ತಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಸ್ವರೂಪ ಮತ್ತು 2047 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ದೇಶವಾಗಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಟೆಲಿಕಮ್ಯುನಿಕೇಶನ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಎಕ್ಸಲೆನ್ಸ್ (ಟಿಸಿಒಇ) ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಡಿಒಟಿ) ಐಐಐಟಿ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತು. ಅಂತಹ ಪರಿವರ್ತಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಾಗ, ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಲು, ಆಲೋಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾಗೀದಾರರಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿತು.
"ಐಐಐಟಿ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಸಂಗಮ್ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಟ್ವಿನ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಸಂತೋಷಪಡುತ್ತೇವೆ. 6ಜಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದುವರಿದ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಐಒಟಿ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಟ್ವಿನ್, AI, ML ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವಿವಿಧ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಷಯವು ಆಳವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಧ್ವನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ" ಎಂದು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಪ್ರೊ.ದೇಬಬ್ರತ ದಾಸ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಗಮ್ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಟ್ವಿನ್ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ವಿಭಿನ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಹೊಸ ಯುಗವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ನವೀನ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನೈಜ-ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಡೇಟಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ. ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಧಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಇದು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳು:
ಮೊದಲ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಟ್ವಿನ್ಸ್, ಜನರೇಟಿವ್ ಎಐ, ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಡೇಟಾ ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಮೆಟಾ, ಸ್ಯಾಮ್‌ಸಂಗ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ, Fabrikspace ಮತ್ತು AutoVRse ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಬುದ್ಧ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆದವು.
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಎರಡನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು Nokia Labs ನಿಂದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಟ್ವಿನ್‌ ರಚನೆ, ಪರಿಸರ ಡೇಟಾವನ್ನು ತುಂಬುವ ಕುರಿತು ಏರ್‌ಶೆಡ್, ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಮೊಬಿಲಿಟಿ ಡೇಟಾವನ್ನು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಟ್ವಿನ್‌ ಗಳಿಗೆ ತುಂಬಲು ಏರ್‌ಟೆಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು.
ಮೂರನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು Cloudworx, ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಅರ್ಬನ್ ಡಾಟಾ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಚೇಂಜ್, Nvidia ಮತ್ತು ಲೆಪ್ಟಾನ್‌ ನ ಪ್ರಖ್ಯಾತ ಭಾಷಣಕಾರರ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿತ್ತು. ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಟ್ವಿನ್ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು, ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಡೇಟಾ ಏಕೀಕರಣ, ಓಮ್ನಿವರ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಲೆಪ್ಟನ್ ಜಿಯೋಸ್ಪೇಷಿಯಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿತು.
ತರುವಾಯ, ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕರಾದ ಜೆನೆಸಿಸ್, ಬೆಂಟ್ಲಿ, ಇಎಸ್‌ಆರ್‌ಐ ಮತ್ತು ಏರ್‌ಟೆಲ್‌ಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಚರ್ಚೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಇದು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಿತು.
ಒರಾಕಲ್, ಎರೋಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮೈಕ್ರೋಸಾಫ್ಟ್‌ ನ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಂಗಮ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನತ್ತ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ತಮ್ಮ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ವಿಕಸನಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವಂತೆ, ಸಂಗಮ್: ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಟ್ವಿನ್ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ, ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ವಿಕಸನದ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಮುನ್ನೋಟದ ಚಿಂತನೆಯ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.