वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने अग्रिम प्राधिकरण धारकों, निर्यात उन्मुख इकाइयों और विशेष आर्थिक जोन इकाइयों को निर्यातित उत्पादों की सहायता पर शुल्क और करों में छूट के विस्तार को अधिसूचित किया
08 MAR 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में अतिरिक्त निर्यात सेक्टरों को निर्यातित उत्पादों की सहायता पर शुल्क और करों में छूट (रोडटेप) के विस्तार की घोषणा की। भारत सरकार ने अतिरिक्त निर्यात सेक्टरों अर्थात अग्रिम प्राधिकरण (ए ए) धारकों, निर्यात उन्मुख इकाइयों (ईओयू) तथा विशेष आर्थिक जोन (एसईजेड) इकाइयों को रोडटेप स्कीम सहायता के विस्तार की घोषणा की है। यह घोषणा इन सेक्टरों द्वारा भारत के निर्यात में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान, जो हमारे निर्यात का लगभग 25 प्रतिशत है, को स्वीकार करते हुए लिया गया है। वैश्विक आर्थिक अनिश्चितताओं तथा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बाधाओं के बीच, एए, ईओयू तथा एसईजेड इकाइयों जैसे बिना कवर किए गए सेक्टरों को रोडटेप की सुविधा विस्तारित करने से निर्यातक समुदाय को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों से निपटने में सहयता प्राप्त होगी।
निर्यातित उत्पादों की सहायता पर शुल्क और करों में छूट (रोडटेप) स्कीम भारत सरकार की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य निर्यातित उत्पादों को विभिन्न अंतर्निहित करों और शुल्कों की वापसी करना है। जनवरी 2021 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से रोडटेप स्कीम ने पहले ही 8 अंकों के आईटीसी एचएस कोड लेवल पर 10,500 से अधिक निर्यात मदों को 42,000 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर की सहायता प्रदान कर दी है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में, इस स्कीम के पास वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 10 प्रतिशत की अतिरिक्त वृद्धि के साथ 15,070 करोड़ रुपये का बजट है।
बजटीय आवंटन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अतिरिक्त सेक्टरों को रोडटेप का विस्तार वर्तमान में 30.09.2024 तक है। इन सेक्टरों को रोडटेप स्कीम के विस्तार का उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है। इंजीनियरिंग, वस्त्र, रसायन, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण जैसे प्रमुख सेक्टर और कई अन्य क्षेत्रों को इस उपाय से लाभ प्राप्त होगा।
महत्वपूर्ण निर्यात सेक्टरों को सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के द्वारा सरकार का लक्ष्य न केवल उनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है बल्कि रोजगार का सृजन भी करना है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के विजन के अनुरुप समग्र आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देना है। सरकार को भरोसा है कि नए एफटीए पर बातचीत शुरू करने के प्रयासों सहित उठाये जा रहे सक्रिय कदम एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर के वस्तु निर्यात स्तर को अर्जित करने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में और तेजी लाएंगे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government of India notifies extension of Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products support to Advance Authorisation Holders, Export Oriented Units and Special Economic Zones Units
08 MAR 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal announced the extension of Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme support to additional export sectors in New Delhi today. The Government of India has announced extension of the RoDTEP Scheme support to additional export sectors i.e. Advance Authorisation (AA) holders, Export Oriented Units (EOU) and Special Economic Zones (SEZ) export units. This decision comes in recognition of the significant contribution these sectors make to India’s Exports, constituting approximately 25% of our exports. Amidst global economic uncertainties and supply chain disruptions, extending RoDTEP to the uncovered sectors such as AA, EOU, and SEZ units will help the exporting community in handling the international headwinds.
The Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme is a key initiative by the Government of India aimed at refunding various embedded taxes and duties on exported products. Since its inception in January 2021, the RoDTEP Scheme has already provided support amounting to ₹42,000 Crores to more than 10,500 export items at 8-digit ITC HS Code level. In the current financial year, the scheme has a budget of ₹15,070 Crore with an additional increase of 10% in FY 2024-25.
Keeping budgetary allocation in view, the extension of RODTEP to additional sectors is presently till 30.09.2024. The extension of the RODTEP scheme to these sectors is aimed at enhancing India’s export competitiveness in international markets. Key sectors such as Engineering, Textiles, Chemicals, Pharmaceuticals & Food Processing and many others stand to benefit from the measure.
By providing support to crucial export sectors, the government aims to not only enhance their competitiveness but also create employment opportunities and contribute to overall economic growth, aligning with the vision of building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The government is confident that the proactive measures being taken, including efforts to negotiate new FTAs, will further accelerate India’s journey towards achieving USD One trillion merchandise export levels.