Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government of India notifies extension of Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products support to Advance Authorisation Holders, Export Oriented Units and Special Economic Zones Units
08 MAR 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal announced the extension of Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme support to additional export sectors in New Delhi today. The Government of India has announced extension of the RoDTEP Scheme support to additional export sectors i.e. Advance Authorisation (AA) holders, Export Oriented Units (EOU) and Special Economic Zones (SEZ) export units. This decision comes in recognition of the significant contribution these sectors make to India’s Exports, constituting approximately 25% of our exports. Amidst global economic uncertainties and supply chain disruptions, extending RoDTEP to the uncovered sectors such as AA, EOU, and SEZ units will help the exporting community in handling the international headwinds.
The Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme is a key initiative by the Government of India aimed at refunding various embedded taxes and duties on exported products. Since its inception in January 2021, the RoDTEP Scheme has already provided support amounting to ₹42,000 Crores to more than 10,500 export items at 8-digit ITC HS Code level. In the current financial year, the scheme has a budget of ₹15,070 Crore with an additional increase of 10% in FY 2024-25.
Keeping budgetary allocation in view, the extension of RODTEP to additional sectors is presently till 30.09.2024. The extension of the RODTEP scheme to these sectors is aimed at enhancing India’s export competitiveness in international markets. Key sectors such as Engineering, Textiles, Chemicals, Pharmaceuticals & Food Processing and many others stand to benefit from the measure.
By providing support to crucial export sectors, the government aims to not only enhance their competitiveness but also create employment opportunities and contribute to overall economic growth, aligning with the vision of building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The government is confident that the proactive measures being taken, including efforts to negotiate new FTAs, will further accelerate India’s journey towards achieving USD One trillion merchandise export levels.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت ہند کی جانب سے برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر عائد محصولات اور ٹیکسوں کی ادائیگی سے متعلق توسیع ، جس کا تعلق اجازت کے حامل ہولڈروں ، برآمدات کے لئے کلی طور پر وقف اکائیوں اور خصوصی اقتصادی زونس پر مشتمل اکائیوں سے ہے ، کی مشتہری
08 MAR 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، صارفین کےامور ، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں اضافی برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر عائد محصولات اور ٹیکسوں کی ادائیگی سے متعلق توسیع(آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) ، جس کا تعلق اجازت کے حامل ہولڈروں ، برآمدات کے لئے کلی طور پر وقف اکائیوں اور خصوصی اقتصادی زونس پر مشتمل اکائیوں سے ہے ،کا اعلان کیا۔حکومت ہند نے اضافی برآمدی شعبوں یعنی ایڈوانس اتھارائزیشن (اے اے) ہولڈرز، ایکسپورٹ اورینٹڈ یونٹس (ای او یو) اورخصوصی اقتصادی زونز (ایس ای زیڈ) برآمدی اکائیوں کے لیے آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم کی معاونت میں توسیع کا اعلان کیا ہے۔یہ فیصلہ ہندوستان کی برآمدات میں ان شعبوں کے نمایاں اور قابل قدر تعاون کے اعتراف میں کیا گیا ہے،جو ہماری برآمدات کا تقریباً 25 فیصدپر مشتمل ہے۔ عالمی اقتصادی غیر یقینی صورتحال اور سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹوں کے دوران ،اے اے ،ای او یو ، اورایس ای زیڈ یونٹس جیسے کھلے شعبوں تک آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی کی توسیع سے برآمد کرنے والی برادری کو بین الاقوامی مسائل سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر عائد محصولات اور ٹیکسوں کی ادائیگی (آراو ڈی ٹی ای پی) اسکیم،حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ایک اہم پہل قدمی ہے جس کا مقصد برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر مختلف ایمبیڈڈ ٹیکسوں اور محصولات کی واپس ادائیگی کرنا ہے۔جنوری 2021 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم نے پہلے ہی 8 ہندسوں کے آئی ٹی سی ایچ ایس کوڈ کی سطح پر 10,500 سے زیادہ برآمدی اشیاء کو 42,000 کروڑ روپےکے بقدر امداد فراہم کی ہے۔ موجودہ مالی سال میں، اسکیم کا بجٹ15,070 کروڑروپے ہے جس میں مالی سال25-2024 میں 10 فیصد کامزید اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
بجٹ کی مختص رقم کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اضافی شعبوں میں آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی کی توسیع فی الحال 30.09.2024 تک کی گئی ہے۔ ان شعبوں میں آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم کی توسیع کا مقصد بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کی برآمدی مسابقت اور مقابلہ آرائی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ کلیدی شعبے جیسے انجینئرنگ، ٹیکسٹائلز، کیمیکلز، فارماسیوٹیکل یعنی ادویہ سازی اورخوراک کی ڈبہ بندی اور بہت سے دوسرے شعبے اس اقدام سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے ۔
اہم برآمدی شعبوں کی معاونت کرکے ،حکومت کا مقصد نہ صرف ان کی مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے بلکہ روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرنا ہے اور ایک آتم نر بھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے وژن کے مطابق، مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔حکومت کو یقین ہے کہ نئے ایف ٹی ایز پر گفت و شنید کرنے کی کوششوں سمیت اٹھائے جانے والے فعال اقدامات سے، ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کے بقدرتجارتی سامان کی برآمدات کی سطح کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفرمیں مزید تیزی آئی گی۔