Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves Highest Growth of 10.2 % among Eight Core Industries in January 2024
08 MAR 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The coal sector has demonstrated highest growth of 10.2 % (provisional) among the eight core industries for the month of January 2024 as per the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI)) (Base Year 2011-12) released by Ministry of Commerce & Industries. The index of coal industry has reached 218.9 points during Jan’24 as compared to 198.6 points during the same period of last year and its cumulative index has increased by 12.2% during April to January, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
The ICI measures the combined and individual production performance of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The Combined Index of Eight Core Industries experienced a notable 3.6% increase in January 2024, compared to the same period of previous year, underscoring the coal sector's substantial contribution to overall industrial expansion. The coal industry has consistently outperformed its counterparts, demonstrating sustained double-digit growth over the past seven months and substantially higher growth than the overall growth of eight core industries in last two financial years.
The driving force behind this remarkable growth can be attributed to a significant surge in coal production during January 2024, with output reaching an impressive 99.73 million tonnes, marking a remarkable increase of 10.20% compared to the same period in the previous year. This surge in production underscores the sector's capacity to meet growing demand of energy and manufacturing industries.
The exceptional expansion of the coal sector, coupled with its substantial role in propelling the overall growth of the eight core industries, stands as evidence of the Ministry of Coal's persistent endeavours and proactive initiatives. These efforts align with the vision of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and contribute to the nation's progress towards self-sufficiency and energy security.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला क्षेत्र ने जनवरी 2024 में आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के बीच 10.2 प्रतिशत की उच्चतम वृद्धि हासिल की
08 MAR 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों (आईसीआई) (आधार वर्ष 2011-12) के सूचकांक के अनुसार जनवरी 2024 के महीने में कोयला क्षेत्र ने आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में से 10.2 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) की उच्चतम वृदि्ध हासिल की है। कोयला उद्योग का सूचकांक जनवरी 24 के दौरान 218.9 अंक तक पहुंच गया है जबकि पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में यह 198.6 अंक था। अप्रैल से जनवरी, 2023-24 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 12.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया है।
आईसीआई आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों सीमेंट, कोयला, कच्चा तेल, बिजली, उर्वरक, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद और इस्पात के संयुक्त और व्यक्तिगत उत्पादन प्रदर्शन को मापता है।
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के संयुक्त सूचकांक में जनवरी 2024 में पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 3.6 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई, जो समग्र औद्योगिक विस्तार में कोयला क्षेत्र के पर्याप्त योगदान को दर्शाता है। कोयला उद्योग ने लगातार अपने समकक्षों से बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है। कोयला उद्योग ने पिछले सात महीनों में निरंतर दोहरे अंकों की वृद्धि का प्रदर्शन किया है और पिछले दो वित्तीय वर्षों में आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों की समग्र वृद्धि की तुलना में काफी अधिक वृद्धि हुई है।
इस उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के पीछे की प्रेरक शक्ति जनवरी 2024 के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को माना जा सकता है, जिसका उत्पादन प्रभावशाली 99.73 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया है। यह पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 10.20 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाता है। उत्पादन में यह वृद्धि ऊर्जा और विनिर्माण उद्योगों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र की क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
कोयला क्षेत्र का यह असाधारण विस्तार, आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के समग्र विकास को गति देने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के साथ मिलकर, कोयला मंत्रालय के अनवरत प्रयासों और सक्रिय पहल का प्रमाण है। मंत्रालय के ये प्रयास "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के विज़न के अनुरूप हैं और आत्मनिर्भरता तथा ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की दिशा में देश की प्रगति में योगदान करते हैं।