Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves Highest Growth of 10.2 % among Eight Core Industries in January 2024
08 MAR 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The coal sector has demonstrated highest growth of 10.2 % (provisional) among the eight core industries for the month of January 2024 as per the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI)) (Base Year 2011-12) released by Ministry of Commerce & Industries. The index of coal industry has reached 218.9 points during Jan’24 as compared to 198.6 points during the same period of last year and its cumulative index has increased by 12.2% during April to January, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
The ICI measures the combined and individual production performance of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The Combined Index of Eight Core Industries experienced a notable 3.6% increase in January 2024, compared to the same period of previous year, underscoring the coal sector's substantial contribution to overall industrial expansion. The coal industry has consistently outperformed its counterparts, demonstrating sustained double-digit growth over the past seven months and substantially higher growth than the overall growth of eight core industries in last two financial years.
The driving force behind this remarkable growth can be attributed to a significant surge in coal production during January 2024, with output reaching an impressive 99.73 million tonnes, marking a remarkable increase of 10.20% compared to the same period in the previous year. This surge in production underscores the sector's capacity to meet growing demand of energy and manufacturing industries.
The exceptional expansion of the coal sector, coupled with its substantial role in propelling the overall growth of the eight core industries, stands as evidence of the Ministry of Coal's persistent endeavours and proactive initiatives. These efforts align with the vision of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and contribute to the nation's progress towards self-sufficiency and energy security.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے شعبے نے جنوری 2024 میں آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں میں 10.2 فیصد کی بلند ترین ترقی درج کرائی
08 MAR 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کے شعبے نے جنوری 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں میں سب سے زیادہ 10.2 فیصد (عارضی) ترقی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ کوئلے کی صنعت کا انڈیکس جنوری 24 کے دوران 218.9 پوائنٹس تک پہنچ گیا ہے جو گزشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے کے دوران 198.6 پوائنٹس تھا اور اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے جنوری 2024-2023 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 12.2 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
آئی سی آئی (بنیادی صنعتوں کا اشاریہ) آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں سیمنٹ، کوئلہ، خام تیل، بجلی، کھاد، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات، اور سٹیل کی مشترکہ اور انفرادی پیداواری کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرتا ہے۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے مشترکہ اشاریہ میں جنوری 2024 میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 3.6 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہوا، جس نے مجموعی صنعتی توسیع میں کوئلے کے شعبے کے خاطر خواہ شراکت کی نشاندہی کی۔ کوئلے کی صنعت نے مسلسل اپنے ہم منصبوں سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، پچھلے سات مہینوں میں مسلسل دوہرے ہندسے کی نمو اور پچھلے دو مالی سالوں میں آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے مقابلے میں کافی زیادہ ترقی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
اس قابل ذکر نمو کے پیچھے محرک قوت کو جنوری 2024 کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافے سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس کی پیداوار متاثر کن 99.73 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 10.20 فیصد کا غیر معمولی اضافہ ہے۔ پیداوار میں یہ اضافہ توانائی اور مینوفیکچرنگ صنعتوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے شعبے کی صلاحیت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
کوئلے کے شعبے کی غیر معمولی توسیع، آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی مجموعی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کے اہم کردار کے ساتھ، وزارت کوئلہ کی مسلسل کوششوں اور فعال اقدامات کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ کوششیں ‘‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’’ کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں اور خود کفالت اور توانائی کی حفاظت کی سمت میں پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔