Ministry of Defence
COMMISSIONING CEREMONY OF INAS 334 'SEAHAWKS'
INAS 334 'Seahawks', the first MH 60R Squadron Commissioned, at INS Garuda, Kochi on 06 Mar 24
"The MH 60R helicopters will be employed to protect our maritime epicenters and strengthen our efforts towards a safe and secure environment in the Indian Ocean Region"
"The MH 60R's flexibility, reach and versatility will supplement our Mission Based Deployments, and consequently, our combat readiness"
07 MAR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
INAS 334 'Seahawks', the Indian Navy's first MH 60R Squadron was commissioned in the presence of Adm R Hari Kumar, the Chief of Naval Staff (CNS), at INS Garuda, Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 06 Mar 2024. This landmark event marked the formal induction of these versatile and capable helicopters in the first MH 60R Naval Air Squadron commanded by Captain M Abhisheik Ram.
The CNS was presented a 50 men Guard of Honour on arrival at the venue. The commissioning ceremony commenced with the reciting of the invocation followed by reading of the Squadron's Commissioning Warrant by the Commanding Officer. Thereafter, the Commissioning Plaque was unveiled by the CNS in the presence of V Adm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Naval Command. The ceremony was marked with a scintillating fly-past by a formation of the Seahawks and the traditional water cannon salute to mark the historic day. The event was also attended by V Adm Sanjay J Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command, V Adm Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of Naval Staff, V Adm AN Pramod, Director General Naval Operations, and other Flag Officers and senior officers.
While addressing the gathering, the Chief of the Naval Staff described the MH 60R helicopter as one of the potent multi-role helicopters in the world which will significantly enhance the country's maritime capabilities and secure national interests. "As far as Indian Navy is concerned, we have an unequivocal commitment to the Nation - that of protecting, preserving, promoting and pursuing national interests in the maritime domain. With their cutting-edge sensors and multi-mission capabilities, MH 60Rs will augment our maritime surveillance and anti-submarine warfare capabilities," he said. He commended the officers and sailors of 'Seahawks' for the commissioning of INAS 334, highlighting the swift progress made by the squadron in fully integrating with the Fleet. He urged the crew of INAS 334 to continue to strive for excellence and be mission ready to keep the nation's waters safe, secure and stable.
X7T4.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আইএনএএস ৩৩৪ ‘সি-হক’-এর সূচনা অনুষ্ঠান
07 MAR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ মার্চ, ২০২৩
কোচিতে দক্ষিণাঞ্চল নৌ-কম্যান্ডের আইএনএস গারুডায় ৬ মার্চ, ২০২৪ তারিখে নৌ-সেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরিকুমারের উপস্থিতিতে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রথম এমএইচ ৬০আর স্কোয়াড্রনের সূচনা করা হয়। এই উল্লেখযোগ্য মুহূর্তে বহুমুখী ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন হেলিকপ্টার এমএইচ ৬০আর-কে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীতে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেন ক্যাপ্টেন এম অভিষেক রাম।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন পশ্চিমাঞ্চল নৌ-কম্যান্ডের ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং-ইন-চিফ ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল সঞ্জয় জে সিং, নেভাল অপারেশনস-এর মহানির্দেশক ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল এ এন প্রমোদ প্রমুখ। অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে নৌ-সেনা প্রধান বলেন, বর্তমানে বিশ্বে যে সব বহুমুখী ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন হেলিকপ্টার রয়েছে, তার মধ্যে অন্যতম হল এই এমএইচ ৬০আর হেলিকপ্টার।
নৌ-বাহিনীতে এই হেলিকপ্টার অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ায় জলযুদ্ধে ভারতের শক্তি উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে, দেশের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত করার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
অ্যাডমিরাল হরিকুমার আরও বলেন, এই হেলিকপ্টারের অন্তর্ভুক্তির ফলে জলযুদ্ধে নজরদারি আরও শক্তিশালী হবে। দেশের জলভাগকে সুরক্ষিত ও নিরাপদ রাখার লক্ষ্যে তাঁদের প্রয়াস অব্যাহত রাখার জন্য নৌ-সেনা কর্মীদের কাছে আবেদন জানান তিনি।