इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
ए आय अर्थात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता विषयक नवोन्मेष योजनांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी मंत्रिमंडळाची महत्त्वाकांक्षी इंडिया एआय अभियानाला मंजुरी
07 MAR 2024 9:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मार्च 2024
मेकिंग एआय इन इंडिया व मेकिंग एआय वर्क फॉर इंडिया अर्थात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या विकासाला आणि योग्य वापराला देशात प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर सर्वसमावेशी इंडिया एआय मिशन अर्थात अभियानाला रु. 10,371.92 कोटींच्या अपेक्षित खर्चासह मंजुरी दिली.
सार्वजनिक आणि खासगी क्षेत्रांमध्ये धोरणात्मक कार्यक्रम आणि भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून देशात एआय नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्याचा हा अभियानाचा उद्देश आहे.
डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन (डीआयसी) अंतर्गत इंडिया एआय स्वतंत्र व्यवसाय विभाग (आयबीडी) मार्फत हे अभियान राबवण्यात येणार आहे. अभियानाचे घटक पुढीलप्रमाणे –
1. इंडिया एआय संगणन क्षमता – भारताच्या वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या एआय स्टार्टअप्स आणि संशोधन क्षेत्रासाठी उच्च क्षमतेच्या एआय संगणन व्यवस्थेची निर्मिती या घटकाअंतर्गत केली जाईल. एआय सेवा आणि पूर्वप्रशिक्षित मॉडेल्स एआय नवोन्मेषकांना पुरवण्यासाठी एआय बाजारपेठ निर्माण केली जाईल.
2. इंडिया एआय नवोन्मेष केंद्र – स्वदेशी बनावटीची लार्ज मल्टिमोडल मॉडेल्स (एलएमएम्स) आणि विशेष महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांसाठी विषयकेंद्रीत मूलभूत मॉडेल्स विकसित करणे आणि वापरात आणणे.
3. इंडिया एआय विदासंच व्यासपीठ – अर्थात इंडिया एआय डेटासेट प्लॅटफॉर्ममार्फत दर्जेदार मात्र व्यक्तिगत नसलेले विदासंच नवोन्मेषकांना उपलब्ध करून देण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरळीत केली जाईल. तसेच, सर्व संबंधित सेवा भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स व संशोधकांना एका ठिकाणी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी एकीकृत विदा व्यासपीठाची निर्मिती केली जाईल.
4. इंडिया एआय एप्लिकेशन विकास उपक्रम – अर्थात इंडिया एआय एप्लिकेशन डेवलपमेंट इनिशिएटिवच्या माध्यमातून केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, राज्य विभाग आणि इतर संस्थांकडून आलेल्या विशेष महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रांमधील समस्यांवर उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी एआय एप्लिकेशनला प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
5. इंडिया एआय फ्युचरस्किल्स – एआय क्षेत्रात प्रवेशासाठी आवश्यक पदवी, पदव्युत्तर आणि पीएचडी अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी या घटकाची निर्मिती झाली आहे. भारतातील श्रेणी 2 व 3 च्या शहरांमध्ये या विषयाचे मूलभूत शिक्षण देणारे अभ्यासक्रम शिकवण्यासाठी विदा आणि एआय प्रयोगशाळा स्थापन केल्या जातील.
6. इंडिया एआय स्टार्टअप आर्थिक पाठबळ – क्लिष्ट तंत्रज्ञानावर काम करणाऱ्या एआय स्टार्टअप्सना अर्थसहाय्य देण्यासाठी, त्याकरता येणाऱ्या निधीचा ओघ सुरळीत ठेवण्यासाठी हा घटक काम करेल.
7. सुरक्षित व विश्वासार्ह एआय – एआय तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकास, वापर आणि ते आत्मसात करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरक्षित असावी यासाठी आवश्यक प्रणाली विकसित करण्यासाठी या घटकाची निर्मिती झाली आहे. जबाबदारीने निर्माण केलेल्या एआय प्रकल्पांसह देशी बनावटीची टूल्स व आराखडे, नवोन्मेषकांना स्वयंपरीक्षणासाठी निकषांची यादी यांसह अन्य मार्गदर्शक सूचना आणि सरकारी चौकटीचा विकास या घटकांतर्गत केला जाणार आहे.
इंडिया एआय मिशनला मंजुरी मिळाल्यामुळे या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकास व वापराला देशात चालना मिळेल. त्यातून उच्च प्रतीची कौशल्य लागणाऱ्या रोजगाराच्या संधी देशात निर्माण होतील. एआय तंत्रज्ञानाचा सामाजिक कल्याणासाठी आणि जागतिक स्पर्धेत टिकून राहण्यासाठी कसा वापर करता येतो याचे उदाहरण हे अभियान जगासमोर ठेवेल.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet Approves Ambitious IndiaAI Mission to Strengthen the AI Innovation Ecosystem
Public AI Compute Infrastructure of 10,000 or more GPUs to be Established for catalyzing AI Innovation
Investment in Development of Indigenous Foundational Models
IndiaAI Startup Financing Unlocks Funding for AI Startups from Idea to Commercialization
Indigenous Tools for Safe, Trusted and Ethical AI Development & Deployment
07 MAR 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance to the vision of Making AI in India and Making AI Work for India, the Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the comprehensive national-level IndiaAI mission with a budget outlay of Rs.10,371.92 crore.
The IndiaAI mission will establish a comprehensive ecosystem catalyzing AI innovation through strategic programs and partnerships across the public and private sectors. By democratizing computing access, improving data quality, developing indigenous AI capabilities, attracting top AI talent, enabling industry collaboration, providing startup risk capital, ensuring socially impactful AI projects and bolstering ethical AI, it will drive responsible, inclusive growth of India's AI ecosystem.
The Mission will be implemented by ‘IndiaAI’ Independent Business Division (IBD) under Digital India Corporation (DIC) and has the following components:
1. IndiaAI Compute Capacity: The IndiaAI compute pillar will build a high-end scalable AI computing ecosystem to cater to the increasing demands from India’s rapidly expanding AI start-ups and research ecosystem. The ecosystem will comprise AI compute infrastructure of 10,000 or more Graphics Processing Units (GPUs), built through public-private partnership. Further, an AI marketplace will be designed to offer AI as a service and pre-trained models to AI innovators. It will act as a one-stop solution for resources critical for AI innovation.
2. IndiaAI Innovation Centre: The IndiaAI Innovation Centre will undertake the development and deployment of indigenous Large Multimodal Models (LMMs) and domain-specific foundational models in critical sectors.
3. IndiaAI Datasets Platform - The IndiaAI Datasets Platform will streamline access to quality non-personal datasets for AI Innovation. A unified data platform will be developed to provide a one-stop solution for seamless access to non-personal datasets to Indian Startups and Researchers.
4. IndiaAI Application Development Initiative - The IndiaAI Application Development Initiative will promote the AI applications in critical sectors for the problem statements sourced from Central Ministries, State Departments, and other institutions. The initiative will focus on developing/scaling/promoting adoption of impactful AI solutions with potential for catalyzing large scale socio-economic transformation.
5. IndiaAI FutureSkills - IndiaAI FutureSkills is conceptualized to mitigate barriers to entry into AI programs and will increase AI courses in undergraduate, masters-level, and Ph.D. programs. Further, Data and AI Labs will be set-up in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities across India to impart foundational level courses.
6. IndiaAI Startup Financing: The IndiaAI Startup Financing pillar is conceptualized to support and accelerate deep-tech AI startups and provide them streamlined access to funding to enable futuristic AI Projects.
7. Safe & Trusted AI - Recognizing the need for adequate guardrails to advance the responsible development, deployment, and adoption of AI, the Safe & Trusted AI pillar will enable the implementation of Responsible AI projects including the development of indigenous tools and frameworks, self-assessment checklists for innovators, and other guidelines and governance frameworks.
The approved IndiaAI Mission will propel innovation and build domestic capacities to ensure the tech sovereignty of India. It will also create highly skilled employment opportunities to harness the demographic dividend of the country. IndiaAI Mission will help India demonstrate to the world how this transformative technology can be used for social good and enhance its global competitiveness.