Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal approves project worth more than Rs. 800 crore to transform Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port
Union Minister approves Re-Construction of Berth No. 8 and Mechanization of Berth Nos. 7 and 8 at Netaji Subhash Dock
The Mechanization at ports isn't just about upgrading infrastructure; it's about empowering our nation's trade ecosystem with efficiency and global competitiveness: Shri Sonowal
07 MAR 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways has approved one of the ambitious projects, Re-Construction of Berth No. 8 and Mechanization of Berth Nos. 7 and 8 at Netaji Subhash Dock of KDS, Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata. This significant decision was taken by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, marking a pivotal moment in the port's development journey.
The approved project will be executed on a Design, Build, Finance, Operate, and Transfer (DBFOT) basis through Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mode. The estimated project cost stands at Rs. 809.18 crore, underscoring the magnitude of this endeavor.
This project is poised to bring a paradigm shift in the operational landscape of the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port. Key benefits include the establishment of an effective, efficient, and environmentally sustainable integrated cargo handling system, which will significantly bolster the port's operational efficiency. Additionally, the creation of additional berthing and cargo handling facilities will cater to both import and export activities, thereby amplifying the port's capacity and versatility, resulting in enhanced overall performance and competitiveness.
'Under the leadership of the Prime Minister and by taking several initiatives at ports, the cargo handling capacity of the ports has doubled in the last ten years. The Mechanization at ports isn't just about upgrading infrastructure; it's about empowering our nation's trade ecosystem with efficiency and global competitiveness,' said Shri Sonowal.
In West Bengal, the Sagarmala Programme oversees 62 projects valued at Rs. 16,300 crore, with 19 completed projects worth approximately Rs. 1,100 crore and 43 projects at various stages of implementation totaling around Rs. 15 thousand crore Additionally, 11 projects, partially funded by MoPSW, amounting to around Rs. 650 crore have seen 6 projects completed (worth Rs. 400 crore) and 5 projects (worth Rs. 250 crore) under development. Notably, the Coastal Districts Skill Development Program - Phase 2 - West Bengal, sanctioned for Rs. 6.32 crore, has yet to commence despite Rs. 2.10 crore being released in Dec 2019. Among the achievements, projects like Road Connectivity Improvement (worth ~Rs. 100 crore) have led to traffic decongestion and improved port connectivity, while the Upgradation of tracks at EJC yard of Kolkata Port (Rs. 47 crore) has enhanced operational efficiency and reduced incidents of derailment.
Under Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, various initiatives have been towards world class next generation ports which include developing port clusters involving major and non-major ports with capacities more than 300 MTPA, creation of deeper drafts (18-23 m) at ports, developing transshipment hub, developing two new major ports, reduce vessel related charges, increase private sector participation through implementation of projects under PM Gati Shakti – NMP and Asset Monetization Plan etc.
Further, Maritime clusters have been also identified in Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 Action Plan include creating industrial clusters along the ports which include DPA, VoCPA, SMPA (Haldia) and also at Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The key initiatives for creating the maritime industrial clusters include identification of models with private sector for developing the industrial clusters, identification of focus commodities for the industrial clusters, adoption of investor friendly policies etc.In addition to industrial clusters, development of three islands namely Greater Nicobar & Port Blair at Andaman and Nicobar Island can be developed as a bunkering hub and Ship repair respectively. In addition, Kalpeni Island can be developed for Vessel Spares and Stores. There are 30 initiatives identified under the theme, of which the key initiatives for developing these islands would involve infrastructure, institutional and policy/regulatory initiatives.
This transformative initiative underscores the government's steadfast commitment to fostering infrastructural development and bolstering maritime commerce.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے شیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ کی شکل بدلنے کے لیے 800 کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے نیتاجی سبھاش ڈاک پر برتھ نمبر8 کی تعمیر نو اور برتھ نمبر 7 اور 8 میں مشینیں نصب کرنے کی منظوری دی
بندرگاہوں کی مشین کاری نہ صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے بارے میں ہےبلکہ یہ ہمارے ملک کے تجارتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو کارکردگی اور عالمی مسابقت کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے بارے میں ہے: جناب سربا نند سونووال
07 MAR 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ایک پرجوش منصوبے ،کے ڈی ایس شیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ کولکاتہ کے نیتاجی سبھاش ڈاک پر برتھ نمبر 8 کی تعمیر نو اور برتھ نمبر 7 اور 8 میں مشین نصب کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔یہ اہم فیصلہ بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اورآبی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانندسونوال کے ذریعہ لیا گیا ہے جو بندرگاہ کی ترقی میں ایک اہم کام ہے۔
منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ کو پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) موڈ کے ذریعے ڈیزائن، بلڈ، فنانس، آپریٹ اور ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ایف او ٹی) کی بنیاد پر نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ اس منصوبے کی تخمینہ لاگت 809.18 کروڑ روپے ہے، جو اس کوشش کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتاہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ شیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ کے آپریشنل منظر نامے میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس کے اہم فوائد میں ایک موثر،کارگر اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار مربوط کارگو ہینڈلنگ سسٹم کا قیام شامل ہے۔ اس سے بندرگاہ کی آپریشنل کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ مزید برآں، اضافی برتھنگ اور کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی سہولیات کی تعمیر درآمد اور برآمد دونوں سرگرمیوں کو پورا کرے گی۔ اس سے بندرگاہ کی استعداد میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں بندرگاہ کی مجموعی کارکردگی بہتر ہوگی اور اسے مزید مسابقتی بنایا جائے گا۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ ‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، بندرگاہوں کے تعلق سے کئی اقدامات ہوئے، جس کے نتیجے میں پچھلے 10 برسوں میں بندرگاہوں کی کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت دوگنا ہوگئی ہے۔ بندرگاہوں پر میکانائزیشن صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، یہ ہمارے ملک کے تجارتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو کارکردگی اور عالمی مسابقت کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے بارے میں بھی ہے۔’’
مغربی بنگال میں ساگر مالا پروگرام کے تحت 16,300 کروڑ روپے کے 62 پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 1100 کروڑ روپے کے 19 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ 15 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے اضافی 43 پروجیکٹس عمل آوری کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی مرکزی وزارت کی طرف سے تقریباً 650 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کے 11 منصوبوں میں سے، چھ منصوبے (400 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے) مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور پانچ منصوبے (250 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت) تکمیل کے مراحل میں ہیں۔ خاص طور پر، کوسٹل ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام – فیز 2 کے تحت مغربی بنگال کے لیے 6.32 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 2.10 کروڑ روپے دسمبر 2019 میں جاری ہونے کے باوجود ابھی تک کام شروع نہیں ہوا ہے۔ دیگر کامیابیوں میں، سڑک کنیکٹیویٹی میں بہتری جیسے پروجیکٹس (تقریباً 100 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے) نے ٹریفک کی روانی میں بہتری اور بندرگاہوں کے رابطے کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔ کولکتہ پورٹ کے ای جے سی یارڈ میں پٹریوں کی اپ گریڈیشن ہوئی ہے (47 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے) جس سے آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور پٹری سے اترنے کے حادثات میں کمی آئی ہے۔
میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن2047 کے تحت عالمی معیار کی اگلی نسل کی بندرگاہوں کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں 300 ایم ٹی پی اے سے زیادہ کی گنجائش والی بڑی اور غیر بڑی بندرگاہوں پر مشتمل پورٹ کلسٹرز کی ترقی، بندرگاہوں پر ڈیپ ڈرافٹ(23-18میٹر) کی تخلیق، ٹرانس شپمنٹ ہب، دو نئی بڑی بندرگاہوں کی ترقی، شپنگ چارجز میں کمی شامل ہیں۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی-این ایم پی اور اثاثہ مونیٹائزیشن اسکیم وغیرہ کے تحت منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے ذریعے نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، میری ٹائم امرت کال وژن 2047 ایکشن پلان میں میری ٹائم کلسٹرز کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جس میں بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ صنعتی کلسٹر بنانا بھی شامل ہے۔ اس میں ڈی پی اے، وی او سی پی اے، ایس ایم پی اے (ہلدیہ) اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر بھی شامل ہیں۔ بحری صنعتی کلسٹرز بنانے کے اہم اقدامات میں صنعتی کلسٹرز کی ترقی کے لیے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ ماڈلز کی شناخت، صنعتی کلسٹرز کے لیے اہم اجناس کی شناخت، سرمایہ کار دوست پالیسیوں کو اپنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ صنعتی جھرمٹ کے علاوہ گریٹر انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر پر تین جزائر یعنی نکوبار اور پورٹ بلیئر کو بالترتیب بنکرنگ ہب اور جہاز کی مرمت کے مرکز کے طور پر تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، کلپینی جزیرہ کو برتنوں کے پرزوں اور اسٹورز کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ تھیم کے تحت 30 اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے ان جزائر کو ترقی دینے کے کلیدی اقدامات میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ادارہ جاتی اور پالیسی/ریگولیٹری اقدامات شامل ہوں گے۔
یہ تبدیلی کا اقدام بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور بحری تجارت وغیرہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ہے۔