Ministry of Coal
Crossing 900 Million Tons, Coal Production reaches an unprecedented milestone
07 MAR 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The coal production in India has reached an unprecedented milestone, crossing 900 million tons (MT) as on 6th March 2024, setting the stage to approach the ambitious 1 billion ton (BT) target by March 31, 2024. Notably, during the current fiscal year i.e. 2023-24, India has achieved a remarkable feat by surpassing last year's coal production of 893.19 MT, twenty-seven days in advance.
Additionally, there is ample coal stock of around 85 MT available with coal companies, while domestic coal-based thermal power plants maintain coal stocks of 43.28 MT as of March 5, 2024, ensuring uninterrupted power supply across the country. The sufficient coal stock and record-breaking coal production facilitate meeting the escalating electricity demand, especially during peak consumption periods, thereby fostering stability in the energy sector and supporting economic growth.
India's achievement of surpassing 900 MT in coal production not only bolsters India's energy security but also reduces dependence on coal imports, thereby saving forex substantially.
In alignment with the Prime Minister vision of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”, relentless efforts and strategic initiatives are undertaken by the Ministry of Coal to propel its journey towards sustainable development and self-reliance in the energy domain.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
900 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ
07 MAR 2024 6:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 6 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਤੱਕ 900 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਟੀ) ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ 1 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਬੀਟੀ) ਟੀਚੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਲ 2023-24, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 893.19 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ 27 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਲਗਭਗ 85 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਕੋਲ 5 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਤੱਕ 43.28 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਟਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤੋੜ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਖਪਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 900 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਸਗੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਘਟਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
"ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।