Ministry of Coal
Crossing 900 Million Tons, Coal Production reaches an unprecedented milestone
07 MAR 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The coal production in India has reached an unprecedented milestone, crossing 900 million tons (MT) as on 6th March 2024, setting the stage to approach the ambitious 1 billion ton (BT) target by March 31, 2024. Notably, during the current fiscal year i.e. 2023-24, India has achieved a remarkable feat by surpassing last year's coal production of 893.19 MT, twenty-seven days in advance.
Additionally, there is ample coal stock of around 85 MT available with coal companies, while domestic coal-based thermal power plants maintain coal stocks of 43.28 MT as of March 5, 2024, ensuring uninterrupted power supply across the country. The sufficient coal stock and record-breaking coal production facilitate meeting the escalating electricity demand, especially during peak consumption periods, thereby fostering stability in the energy sector and supporting economic growth.
India's achievement of surpassing 900 MT in coal production not only bolsters India's energy security but also reduces dependence on coal imports, thereby saving forex substantially.
In alignment with the Prime Minister vision of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”, relentless efforts and strategic initiatives are undertaken by the Ministry of Coal to propel its journey towards sustainable development and self-reliance in the energy domain.

کوئلے کی وزارت
نو سو ملین ٹن کو عبور کرتے ہوئے، کوئلے کی پیداوار ایک بے مثال سنگ میل تک پہنچ گئی
07 MAR 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی پیداوار ایک بے مثال سنگ میل تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو 6 مارچ 2024 تک 900 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کو عبور کر گئی ہے، جس نے 31 مارچ 2024 تک 1 بلین ٹن (بی ٹی) کے نمایاں ہدف تک پہنچنے کا مرحلہ طے کر لیا ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ رواں مالی سال یعنی 2023-24 کے دوران، ہندوستان نے ستائیس دن پہلے پچھلے سال کی کوئلے کی 893.19 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر ایک قابل ذکر کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے پاس تقریباً 85 ملین ٹن کا وافر مقدار میں کوئلے کا ذخیرہ موجود ہے، جبکہ گھریلو کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹس نے 5 مارچ 2024 تک 43.28 ملین ٹن کے کوئلے کے ذخیرے کو برقرار رکھا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں بجلی کی بلا تعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ کوئلے کا کافی ذخیرہ اور ریکارڈ توڑنے والی کوئلے کی پیداوار بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر زیادہ استعمال کے ادوار کے دوران، اس طرح توانائی کے شعبے میں استحکام کو فروغ ملتا ہے اور اقتصادی ترقی میں معاونت ہوتی ہے۔
کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 900 ملین ٹن سے تجاوز کرنے کا ہندوستان کا حصول نہ صرف ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو تقویت دیتا ہے بلکہ کوئلے کی درآمدات پر انحصار کو بھی کم کرتا ہے، اس طرح غیر ملکی کرنسی کی خاطر خواہ بچت ہوتی ہے۔
”آتم نربھر بھارت“ کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، توانائی کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی اور خود انحصاری کی طرف اپنے سفر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کی طرف سے انتھک کوششیں اور منصوبہ بند اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔