وزارت دفاع
بھارت کا دفاع کا شعبہ پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ مضبوط ہے کیونکہ حکومت اسے ہندوستانیت کے ساتھ طاقتور بنارہی ہے: وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ
بری نظر رکھنے والوں کو مونھ توڑ جواب دینے کے لئے مسلح فوجیں ہتھیاروں سے لیس، باصلاحیت اورتیار ہیں
دو ہزار اٹھائیس انتیس (29-2028) تک دفاعی سازوسامان کی پچاس ہزار کروڑروپے کی برآمدات کی امید ہے
حکومت کا مقصدبھارت کوکسی نقل کرنے والے ملک کے بجائے ایک ٹکنالوجی کی تخلیق کرنے والا ملک بنانا ہے
07 MAR 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
چونکہ وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت بھارت کے دفاعی سازوسامان کو ہندوستانیت کے جذبے کے ساتھ طاقتور بنارہی ہے لہٰذا آج یہ پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ طاقتور ہے۔ یہ بات 7 مارچ 2024 کو نئی دلی میں ایک پرائیویٹ میڈیا تنظیم کی طرف سے منعقد کی گئی ایک دفاعی سربراہ کانفرنس میں وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہی۔ انہوں نے اس منظرنامے کو موجودہ اور پچھلی سرگرمیوں کے درمیان ایک فرق قراردیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت کو بھارت کے عوام کی صلاحیتوں پر پورا یقین ہے جبکہ جو لوگ اس سے پہلے اقتدار میں تھے ، انہیں اپنی صلاحیتوں پر شکوک وشبہات تھے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی سازوسامان کی تیار ی میں آتم نربھرتا کو فروغ دئے جانے کو حکومت کی طرف سے ایک بڑی تبدیلی لایا جانا قراردیا۔جس سے بھارت کے دفاعی شعبے کوایک نئی شکل مل رہی ہے۔انہوں نے خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے لئے وزارت دفاع کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، جن میں اترپردیش اورتمل ناڈو میں دفاعی صنعتی راہداریاں قائم کرنا ، ملک میں ہی تیار کئے جانے والے سازوسامان کی فہرست کا اجراء : گھریلو صنعت کے لئے خریداری سے متعلق اثاثہ بجٹ کا 75 فیصد حصہ مختص کرنا ، ہتھیار بنانے کی فیکٹری کے بورڈ کو کارپوریٹ کی شکل دینا اور دفاعی مہارت کے لئے اختراعات (آئی ڈیکس )، آئی ڈیکس پرائم ،اختراعی ٹکنالوجی کی عمدہ ترقی ، جس میں آئی ڈیکس (آدتی ) اور ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی سے متعلق فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف )جیسی اسکیمیں/ اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
ان فیصلوں کے سبب دفاعی شعبے پر پڑنے والے مثبت اثرات کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ سالانہ دفاعی پیداوار جو 2014 میں تقریباََ 40 ہزار کروڑروپے تھی اب وہ ریکارڈ ہے 1.10 لاکھ کروڑروپے سے تجاوز کرچکی ہے۔ آج دفاعی برآمدات کی مالیت 16 ہزارکروڑروپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔جبکہ محض د س سال پہلے یہ ایک ہزارکروڑروپے تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے 29-2028 تک پچاس ہزار کروڑروپے کی برآمدات کا نشانہ طے کیا ہواہ ہے۔
وزیردفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ملک کے دفاعی نظام میں حکومت نے ایک نئی توانائی پیدا کی ہے جیسا کہ ملک کے عوام چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا اس کا نتیجہ عالمی سطح پر ایک طاقتور ملک کے طور پر بھارت کے ابھرنے کی شکل میں مرتب ہوا ہے۔جس کی فوج مضبوط اور خودکفیل ہے۔ آج ہماری فوجوں کے پاس ، مرکز میں ایک طاقتور قیادت کے سبب مضبوط قوت ارادی ہے۔ ہم اپنے سپاہیوں کا حوصلہ بلند رکھنے کے لئے لگاتار کام کررہے ہیں۔ وہ بھارت پر کسی بھی طرح کی بری نظر رکھنے والے کو مونھ توڑ جواب دینے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔
وزیردفاع نے زوردے کر کہا کہ جب ٹکنالوجی کی بات آتی ہے تو ترقی پذیر ممالک کے پاس دو متبادل ہوتے ہیں۔ اختراع اور نقل اور حکومت ملک کو ایک پیروکار بننے کے بجائے ٹکنالوجی کا تخلیق کار ملک بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی ٹکنالوجی کی نقل کرنا اختراعی صلاحیت اور انسانی وسائل کا حامل نہ ہونے والے ملکوں کے لئے غلط نہیں ہے۔ اگر کوئی ملک دوسرے ملکوں کی ٹکنالوجی کی نقل کرتا ہے تو وہ پرانی ٹکنالوجی سے آگے قدم رکھتا ہے ۔ البتہ مسئلہ یہ ہے کہ کوئی ملک نقل کرنے کا عادی ہوجاتا ہے اور وہ دوسرے درجے کی ٹکنالوجی کا عادی ہوجاتا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے کسی ترقی یافتہ ملک سے بیس تیس سال پیچھے چلاجاتا ہے۔ قومی خوداعتمادی کھودینا ، ایک بڑا مسئلہ ہے کیونکہ وہ ہمیشہ ہی ٹکنالوجی کی پیروی کرتا رہتا ہے اور اس طرح یہ بات اس کے کلچر ،اس کے نظریہ ، لٹریچر ، طرز حیات اور فلسفے میں سما جاتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ، پیروی کرنے والی اس ذہنیت کو غلامی کی ذہنیت قراردیتے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اسے حکومت ، میڈیا اور دانشوروں کا فرض قراردیا کہ وہ ملک کو اس غلامانہ ذہنیت سے نکالیں۔

Ministry of Defence
India's defence stronger than ever as the Govt is bolstering it with Indianness: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“Armed Forces equipped, capable & ready to give a befitting reply to anyone who casts an evil eye”
“Rs 50,000 crore defence exports expected by 2028-29”
“Govt aims to make India a technology creator than an imitator”
07 MAR 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
“India's defence apparatus is today stronger than ever as the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is focusing on bolstering it with the sentiment of Indianness,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at a Defence Summit organised by a private media organisation in New Delhi on March 07, 2024. He termed ‘perspective’ as the major difference between the current and the previous dispensations, stating that the present government ardently believes in the capabilities of the people of India, while those in power earlier were somewhat skeptical about their potential.
Shri Rajnath Singh described promoting ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence manufacturing as the biggest change brought about by the Government, which is giving a new shape to India’s defence sector. He enumerated the reformative steps taken by the Ministry of Defence to achieve self-reliance, including setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu; notification of positive indigenisation lists; reserving 75% of capital procurement budget for domestic industry; corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board; and schemes/initiatives such as Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), iDEX Prime, Acing Development of Innovative Technologies with iDEX (ADITI) & Technology Development Fund (TDF).
Highlighting the positive impact on the defence sector due to these decisions, Shri Rajnath Singh said: “The annual defence production, which was around Rs 40,000 crore in 2014, has now crossed a record Rs 1.10 lakh crore. The defence exports today have touched Rs 16,000 crore from a meagre Rs 1,000 crore nine-ten years ago. We have set a target to achieve Rs 50,000 crore of exports by 2028-29,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that the country’s defence system has been induced with a new energy by the Government, as per the vision of the people of the country. This, he said, has resulted in India emerging as a powerful nation on the global stage with a strong and self-reliant military. “Today, our forces possess a strong will power due to a powerful leadership at the centre. We are working continuously towards keeping the morale of the soldiers high. They are equipped, capable and ready to give a befitting reply to anyone who casts an evil eye on India,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the Government has provided an ideal environment to the private sector while trusting the youth and promoting their innovation. “If our young ignited minds take one step forward, we will help them by taking 100 steps. If they take 100 steps, we will take 1,000 steps forward,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that when it comes to technology, developing countries have two options – ‘innovation’ & ‘imitation’ – and the Government is laying special emphasis on making the country technology creator rather than a follower. “Imitating technology from developed countries is not wrong for those whose innovation capacity and human resource have not reached the level required to produce new technologies. If a country imitates technology from other nations, it still moves ahead from old technology; however, the problem is that one becomes addicted to imitation and gets used to second class technology. This forces them to fall 20-30 years behind a developed country. Losing the national self-confidence is a bigger problem as one always remains a technology follower. This mentality comes into your culture, ideology, literature, lifestyle and philosophy. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi calls this follower mentality as the mindset of slavery,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed it as the duty of the Government, media as well as intelligentsia to guide the nation out of the mindset of slavery. He recalled the Prime Minister’s Independence Day address wherein he appealed to the people to shed the mentality of slavery and feel proud of the national heritage. “We should possess the knowledge about others, but we must be aware of our national heritage too, and feel proud of it,” the Raksha Mantri said,
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out the steps taken by the Government to shed the colonial mindset, including the introduction of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita in place of the Indian Penal Code. “We strengthened the faith of the youth in the culture of the country. We rekindled Indianness in India. Our belief not only changed the way one sees history, but also rekindled the dreams of the youth studying in IITs, IIMs as well as other prestigious universities in India. Instead of seeking greener pastures abroad, the youth today is contributing to the Indian economy through start-ups and innovation within the country,” he said.
Highlighting the harmony between military power and spirituality prevalent in the Indian culture since centuries, the Raksha Mantri emphasised that the Government has been consistently working for the betterment of the serving & retired personnel as well as those who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation, along with their families. “The Armed Forces are being modernised with latest state-of-the-art weapons/platforms. We established the National War Memorial in New Delhi to honour the sacrifices of the bravehearts. In addition, we implemented the One Rank One Pension scheme, a long-pending demand of the ex-servicemen,” he said.