Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum signs MoU with UCOST to deploy the Pine Needles-based fuel-making technology in Champawat
07 MAR 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Under the directions and guidance of Hon'ble Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, an MoU was signed on Tuesday, 5th March, between CSIR Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun and UCOST under the aegis of the "Adarsh Champawat" mission. On this occasion, Dr Harendra Singh Bisht, Director of the Indian Institute of Petroleum and Professor Durgesh Pant, Director General of UCOST, signed the MoU documents and inaugurated a historic project on deploying the technology of making fuel from Pine Needles in Champawat.
Under this agreement, the CSIR - Indian Institute of Petroleum will implement two major technologies at the grassroots level in Champawat. The selected technologies include a briquetting unit with a capacity of 50 kg per hour based on Pine Needles and 500 units of Improved Cookstoves for rural households. An extended field trial study will be conducted regarding energy conservation and its environmental impact. The briquetting unit will be established in the Energy Park in Champawat as a part of the Women Empowerment initiative. The briquettes produced will be used as fuel in homes and local industries.
Dr Harendra Singh Bisht, Director of the CSIR - Indian Institute of Petroleum, said that the use and management of Pine Needles are necessary to reduce the instances of forest fires. The Pine Needle briquettes and pellets can replace coal and protect the environment. The briquettes can be used for domestic cooking and as direct or co-firing fuel in brick kilns and thermal power plants.
He also informed that the Indian Petroleum Institute had been rigorously working towards the utilization and value addition of Pine Needles and has developed an improved technology for briquetting of Pine Needles and an energy-efficient, low-cost, natural draft biomass cookstove. The biomass cookstove works with Pine Needles briquettes at an energy efficiency of 35% and reduces household pollution by 70%. In addition, the CSIR - Indian Institute of Petroleum is a laboratory designated to certify biomass pellets for use in thermal power plants. The laboratory has advanced facilities for the biomass characterisation and evaluation of biomass combustion equipment.
Professor Durgesh Pant said that under the direction and guidance of the Hon'ble Chief Minister, UCOST, as the nodal agency, has worked over the years to make Champawat an ideal district. He informed us that the Pine Needles collection, its value addition, and its supply to the industry offer good business opportunities for the rural people of Champawat. Moreover, with minor technical training on briquetting and quality control parameters, the rural people of Champawat can supply it to the industries and make it a regular source of income. Pine Needles briquetting can be converted into a full-time sector, providing regular employment opportunities, as there will be high demand for these briquettes in the future. Moreover, manufacturing and marketing of improved cookstoves will become an attractive option for the skilled and semi-skilled rural masses. He added that another CSIR laboratory, CSIR-CIMAP, Lucknow, is also doing excellent work in Champawat under the "Aroma Mission".
Mr Pankaj Arya, lead project Scientist, informed that the Indian Institute of Petroleum has been working on a science and technology-based model for sustainable development of Champawat district, with components of demonstration, implementation and skill development. He said that this project will give special attention to promoting rural entrepreneurship through training, skill development and market linkages. Additionally, more than 100 identified beneficiaries/stakeholders will be trained in the manufacturing, operating, and maintaining biomass briquetting and advanced combustion equipment, generating new employment opportunities in Champawat. Also, distance learning methods, workshops, and exhibitions will be organized to revive local women and youth's scientific temperament and skill development. Ultimately, this project will help in energy conservation, employment generation, skill development, and women's empowerment in Champawat. On this occasion, Dr. Sanat Kumar, Dr G. D. Thakre from the Indian Institute of Petroleum, and Dr D. P. Uniyal, Mrs Poonam Gupta from UCOST were also present, who made essential contributions in designing the project and provided suggestions for its successful implementation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान ने पाइन नीडल्स-आधारित ईंधन बनाने की प्रौद्योगिकी को चंपावत में इस्तेमाल करने के लिए यूकॉस्ट के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
07 MAR 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी के निर्देश एवं मार्गदर्शन में "आदर्श चम्पावत" मिशन के तत्वावधान में 5 मार्च, 2024 को सीएसआईआर - भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान, देहरादून एवं यूकॉस्ट के मध्य एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये गये। इस अवसर पर, भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. हरेंद्र सिंह बिष्ट और यूकॉस्ट के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर दुर्गेश पंत ने एमओयू दस्तावेजों पर हस्ताक्षर किए और चंपावत में पाइन नीडल्स से ईंधन बनाने की प्रौद्योगिकी को इस्तेमाल करने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया।
इस समझौते के तहत, सीएसआईआर - भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान चंपावत में जमीनी स्तर पर दो प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों को कार्यान्वित करेगा। चयनित प्रौद्योगिकियों में पाइन नीडल्स पर आधारित 50 किलोग्राम प्रति घंटे की क्षमता वाली ब्रिकेटिंग इकाई और ग्रामीण घरों के लिए बेहतर कुकस्टोव की 500 इकाइयां शामिल हैं। ऊर्जा संरक्षण और इसके पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव के संबंध में एक विस्तारित फील्ड ट्रायल स्टडी आयोजित की जाएगी। महिला सशक्तिकरण पहल के एक भाग के रूप में चंपावत के ऊर्जा पार्क में ब्रिकेटिंग इकाई स्थापित की जाएगी। उत्पादित ब्रिकेट्स का उपयोग घरों और स्थानीय उद्योगों में ईंधन के रूप में किया जाएगा।
सीएसआईआर-भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. हरेंद्र सिंह बिष्ट ने कहा कि जंगल की आग की घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए पाइन नीडल्स का उपयोग और प्रबंधन जरूरी है। पाइन नीडल ब्रिकेट और गोली कोयले का स्थान ले सकते हैं और पर्यावरण की रक्षा कर सकते हैं। ब्रिकेट्स का उपयोग घरेलू खाना पकाने और ईंट भट्टों और ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में प्रत्यक्ष या को-फायरिंग ईंधन के रूप में किया जा सकता है।
श्री बिष्ट ने यह भी बताया कि भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान पाइन नीडल्स के उपयोग और मूल्यवर्धन की दिशा में कड़ी मेहनत से काम कर रहा है और उसने पाइन नीडल्स की ब्रिकेटिंग के लिए एक बेहतर प्रौद्योगिकी और एक ऊर्जा-कुशल, कम लागत वाला, नेचुरल ड्राफ्ट बायोमास कुकस्टोव विकसित किया है। बायोमास कुकस्टोव पाइन नीडल्स ब्रिकेट्स के साथ 35 प्रतिशत की ऊर्जा दक्षता पर काम करता है और घरेलू प्रदूषण को 70 प्रतिशत तक कम करता है। इसके अलावा, सीएसआईआर - भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में उपयोग के लिए बायोमास गोली को प्रमाणित करने के लिए नामित एक प्रयोगशाला है। प्रयोगशाला में बायोमास करेक्ट्राईजेशन और बायोमास दहन उपकरण के आकलन के लिए उन्नत सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं।
प्रोफेसर दुर्गेश पंत ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री के निर्देशन एवं मार्गदर्शन में यूकॉस्ट, एक नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में, चम्पावत को एक आदर्श जिला बनाने के लिए वर्षों से काम करती आ रही है। उन्होंने हमें सूचित किया कि पाइन नीडल्स का संग्रह, इसका मूल्यवर्धन और उद्योग को इसकी आपूर्ति चंपावत के ग्रामीण लोगों के लिए अच्छे व्यवसाय के अवसर प्रदान करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ब्रिकेटिंग और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण मापदंडों पर मामूली तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण के साथ, चंपावत के ग्रामीण लोग इसे उद्योगों को आपूर्ति कर सकते हैं और इसे आय का नियमित स्रोत बना सकते हैं। पाइन नीडल्स ब्रिकेटिंग को नियमित रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करते हुए एक पूर्णकालिक क्षेत्र में परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है, क्योंकि भविष्य में इन ब्रिकेट्स की बहुत मांग होगी। इसके अलावा, बेहतर कुकस्टोव का निर्माण और इनका विपणन कुशल और अर्ध-कुशल ग्रामीण जनता के लिए एक आकर्षक विकल्प बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर की एक अन्य प्रयोगशाला, सीएसआईआर-सीमैप, लखनऊ भी "अरोमा मिशन" के तहत चंपावत में बहुत अच्छा काम कर रही है।
प्रमुख परियोजना वैज्ञानिक श्री पंकज आर्य ने सूचित किया कि भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान चंपावत जिले के सतत विकास के लिए प्रदर्शन, कार्यान्वयन और कौशल विकास के साथ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित मॉडल पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह परियोजना प्रशिक्षण, कौशल विकास और बाजार संपर्क के माध्यम से ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष ध्यान देगी। इसके अलावा, 100 से अधिक चिन्हित लाभार्थियों/हितधारकों को बायोमास ब्रिकेटिंग और उन्नत दहन उपकरणों के निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव में प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा, जिससे चंपावत में रोजगार के नए अवसर सृजित होंगे। साथ ही, स्थानीय महिलाओं और युवाओं के वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव और कौशल विकास को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए दूरस्थ शिक्षा विधियों, कार्यशालाओं और प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। अंततः यह परियोजना चंपावत में ऊर्जा संरक्षण, रोजगार सृजन, कौशल विकास और महिला सशक्तिकरण में सहायता करेगी। इस अवसर पर, भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान से डॉ. सनत कुमार और डॉ. जी.डी. ठाकरे तथा यूकॉस्ट से डॉ. डी.पी. उनियाल एवं श्रीमती पूनम गुप्ता भी उपस्थित थीं, जिन्होंने परियोजना को डिजाइन करने में आवश्यक योगदान दिया और इसके सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए अपने सुझाव दिए।