उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण, अवैध गतिविधियों के पृष्‍ठांकन, विज्ञापन और प्रचार पर सलाह जारी करता है
सट्टेबाजी और जुए पर सख्ती से प्रतिबंध है,
गेमिंग के रूप में प्रच्छन्न सट्टेबाजी और जुए के समर्थन के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई
सीसीपीए ने मशहूर हस्तियों और प्रभावशाली लोगों को चेतावनी दी है कि ऑनलाइन जुए और सट्टेबाजी को बढ़ावा देना अवैध गतिविधि के लिए समान है
06 MAR 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
सट्टेबाजी और जुए जैसी अवैध गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने वाले विज्ञापनों की बढ़ती घटनाओं के जवाब में, केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने एक व्यापक सलाह जारी की है। उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के अनुसार सलाह, विभिन्न कानूनों के तहत निषिद्ध गैरकानूनी गतिविधियों के विज्ञापन, प्रचार और समर्थन पर रोक लगाने पर जोर देती है।
सार्वजनिक जुआ अधिनियम, 1867 के तहत सट्टेबाजी और जुआ सख्ती से प्रतिबंधित है, और देश भर के अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में इसे अवैध माना जाता है। इसके बावजूद, ऑनलाइन सट्टेबाजी प्लेटफॉर्म और ऐप्स सीधे तौर पर और गेमिंग की आड़ में सट्टेबाजी और जुए का विज्ञापन करते रहते हैं। ऐसी गतिविधियों का समर्थन विशेष रूप से युवाओं पर सामाजिक-आर्थिक और वित्तीय दुष्‍प्रभाव डालता है।
यह सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों को विभिन्न सलाह जारी करने के प्रयासों को रेखांकित करती है, जिसमें उन्हें सट्टेबाजी और जुआ प्लेटफार्मों को प्रचारित करने के प्रति आगाह किया गया है। ऑनलाइन विज्ञापन मध्यस्थों को भी ऐसे विज्ञापनों को भारतीय दर्शकों पर लक्षित करने के खिलाफ चेतावनी दी गई है।
परामर्श में कहा गया है कि भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की रोकथाम और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के लिए समर्थन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश, 2022, किसी भी प्रचलित कानून के तहत निषिद्ध उत्पादों या सेवाओं के विज्ञापनों को स्पष्ट रूप से प्रतिबंधित करते हैं।
इसमें दोहराया गया है कि दिशानिर्देश सभी विज्ञापनों पर लागू होते हैं, चाहे वह किसी भी माध्यम में प्रयोग किया गया हो। मशहूर हस्तियों और प्रभावशाली लोगों को चेतावनी दी गई है कि ऑनलाइन जुए और सट्टेबाजी के प्रचार या विज्ञापन में कोई भी भागीदारी, इसकी गैरकानूनी स्थिति को देखते हुए, किसी को भी अवैध गतिविधि में भाग लेने के लिए समान रूप से उत्तरदायी बनाती है।
इस सलाह के माध्यम से, सीसीपीए ने चेतावनी दी है कि किसी भी विज्ञापन या गतिविधियों का समर्थन जो अन्यथा कानून द्वारा निषिद्ध है, जिसमें सट्टेबाजी या जुआ तक सीमित नहीं है, भाग लेने पर कठोर जांच की जाएगी। यदि दिशानिर्देशों का कोई भी उल्लंघन पाया जाता है, तो उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के अनुसार, निर्माताओं, विज्ञापनदाताओं, प्रकाशकों, मध्यस्थों, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों, समर्थनकर्ताओं और किसी भी अन्य प्रासंगिक हितधारकों सहित शामिल लोगों के खिलाफ कड़े कदम उठाए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह करता है कि वे इन दिशानिर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन करें और उन गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने या समर्थन करने से बचें जो भारतीय कानून के तहत अवैध हैं।
एडवाइजरी यहां देखी जा सकती है https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/CCPA-1-1-2024-CCPA.pdf

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues advisory on Prohibition of Advertising, Promotion, and Endorsement of Illegal Activities
Betting and Gambling are strictly prohibited
Stringent action against Endorsements of Betting and Gambling Camouflaged as Gaming
CCPA Cautions Celebrities and Influencers that promoting online gambling and betting holds equal liability for Illegal activity
06 MAR 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
In response to increasing instances of advertisements promoting illegal activities such as betting and gambling, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued a comprehensive advisory. The advisory, in accordance with the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, emphasizes the prohibition of advertising, promotion, and endorsement of unlawful activities prohibited under various laws.
Betting and gambling are strictly prohibited under the Public Gambling Act, 1867, and are considered illegal in the majority of regions across the country. Despite this, online betting platforms and apps persist in advertising betting and gambling directly, as well as under the guise of gaming. Endorsements of such activities presents considerable financial and socio-economic implications, especially to the youth.
The advisory underscores the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting's efforts in issuing various advisories to media platforms, cautioning them against publicizing betting and gambling platforms. Online advertisement intermediaries have also been warned against targeting such advertisements toward the Indian audience.
The advisory highlights that, the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022, categorically prohibit advertisements of products or services prohibited under any prevailing law.
It reiterates that the guidelines apply to all advertisements, irrespective of the medium used and warns celebrities and influencers that any engagement in the promotion or advertisement of online gambling and betting, given its unlawful status, renders one equally liable for participating in an illegal activity.
Through this advisory, CCPA cautions that any advertisement or endorsement of activities which are otherwise prohibited by law, including but not limited to betting or gambling, shall be subject to rigorous scrutiny. If any violation of the guidelines is found, stringent measures, as per the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, will be initiated against involved, including manufacturers, advertisers, publishers, intermediaries, social media platforms, endorsers, and any other relevant stakeholders.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority urges all stakeholders to adhere strictly to these guidelines and refrain from promoting or endorsing activities that are illegal under Indian law.
The Advisory can be accessed here https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/CCPA-1-1-2024-CCPA.pdf