वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने नए बाजारों में कृषि निर्यात को आसान बनाया और इसने अपना ध्यान ताजे फल, सब्जियों, श्रीअन्न पर केंद्रित किया
इराक, वियतनाम, सऊदी अरब को किये गये निर्यात में अच्छी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
06 MAR 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) भारत से कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय कर रहा है। एपीडा की दूरदर्शी रणनीति में कुछ उत्पादों पर निर्भरता को कम करने और मूल्य श्रृंखला को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ताजे फल, सब्जियों, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ और पशु उत्पादों जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले उत्पादों पर केंद्रित उपाय के साथ निर्यात टोकरी का विस्तार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव शामिल है। यूरोप, लैटिन अमेरिका और एशिया जैसे प्रमुख बाजारों में विस्तार पर ध्यान देने के साथ, एपीडा का लक्ष्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए वैश्विक सुपरमार्केट के साथ छोटी-छोटी भागीदारी बनाना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह संगठन शोध संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग के जरिये से समुद्री प्रोटोकॉल स्थापित करके लॉजिस्टिक खर्चों को कम करने पर काम कर रहा है। ये रणनीतिक उपाय प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बेहतर बनाकर और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक बार फिर इस मामले में एपीडा की प्रतिबद्धता को बताती है।
इसके अलावा, श्रीअन्न-बाजरा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एपीडा के ठोस प्रयास एक स्वस्थ और अधिक विविध खाद्य परिदृश्य विकसित करने के सरकार के विजन के अनुरूप हैं। पिछले वर्ष, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष-2023 के दौरान विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ, एपीडा ने श्रीअन्न ब्रांड के तहत मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के विकास और एकीकरण की दिशा में बड़ी मेहनत से किया है।
इस रणनीतिक पहल ने पास्ता, नूडल्स, नाश्ते के लिए अनाज, आइसक्रीम, बिस्कुट, एनर्जी बार और स्नैक्स सहित विभिन्न मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के बनाने और उन्हें मुख्यधारा में लाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई। श्रीअन्न उत्पाद श्रृंखला में विविधता लाकर, एपीडा ने न केवल नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया है, बल्कि निर्बाधपूर्वक इन उत्पादों को निर्यात मूल्य श्रृंखला से भी जोड़ा है। इन प्रयासों के माध्यम से, एपीडा श्रीअन्न बाजरा की प्रोफ़ाइल को खूब अच्छा बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है और इसकी वजह से यह संगठन स्वस्थ आहार विकल्पों को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के कृषि निर्यात पोर्टफोलियो के विस्तार को सुगम बनाने के सरकार के व्यापक एजेंडे में योगदान दे रहा है।
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2023 के दौरान, एपीडा ने इराक, वियतनाम, सऊदी अरब और ब्रिटेन जैसे बड़े बाजारों में निर्यात को आसान बनाया और पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अच्छी खासी वृद्धि देखी गई। क्रमशः 110 प्रतिशत, 46 प्रतिशत, 18 प्रतिशत और 47 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ, यह उल्लेखनीय निर्यात विस्तार प्रमुख बाजारों में भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग को रेखांकित करता है।
समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के अपने लक्ष्य के हिस्से के रूप में, एपीडा वैश्विक कार्यक्रमों में स्टार्टअप, महिला उद्यमियों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ/एफपीसी) की भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाकर उनको समर्थन दे रहा है।
निर्यातकों की प्रतिक्रिया के उत्तर में, एपीडा तुर्की, दक्षिण कोरिया, केन्या, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और जापान जैसे उभरते हुए बाजारों में नए मेलों में भागीदारी की शुरुआत कर रहा है। इस सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए बाजार तक ज्यादा पहुंच को आसान बनाना और सतत विकास के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates agriculture exports to new markets, focus on fresh fruits, vegetables, Shree Anna
Exports to Iraq, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia register healthy growth
06 MAR 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is undertaking various initiatives to promote agricultural exports from India. APEDA's forward-looking strategy involves a paradigm shift towards expanding the export basket with focused initiative on priority products like fresh fruits, vegetables, processed foods and animal products to reduce the reliance on a few products and to move up the value chain. With a focus on expanding into key markets such as Europe, Latin America, and Asia, APEDA aims to forge small partnerships with global supermarkets to showcase its products on an international arena. Moreover, the organization is working on to reducing logistical expenses by establishing sea protocols through collaborations with research institutions. These strategic initiatives reiterate APEDA's commitment to boost India's agricultural exports by enhancing competitiveness and driving sustainable growth.
Further, APEDA's concerted efforts to promote Shree Anna-Millets resonate with the government's vision for cultivating a healthier and more diversified food landscape. Over the past year, with a particular focus during the International Year of Millets-2023, APEDA has diligently worked towards the development and integration of a wide array of value-added products under the Shree Anna brand.
This strategic initiative has led to the creation and mainstreaming of various value-added products, including pasta, noodles, breakfast cereals, ice cream, biscuits, energy bars, and snacks, among others. By diversifying the Shree Anna product line, APEDA has not only infused innovation but has also seamlessly connected these products to the export value chain. Through these endeavours APEDA continues to play a pivotal role in elevating the profile of Shree Anna Millets, thereby contributing to the government's overarching agenda of promoting healthier dietary choices and facilitating the expansion of India's agricultural export portfolio.
During April-November 2023, APEDA facilitated exports to major markets like Iraq, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia, and the UK experienced substantial growth compared to the previous year. Surging by 110%, 46%, 18%, and 47%, respectively, this remarkable expansion underscores the increasing global demand for Indian agricultural products in key markets.
As part of its goal to foster inclusivity, APEDA is extending support to startups, women entrepreneurs, and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs/FPCs) by enabling their participation in global events.
In response to feedback from exporters, APEDA is spearheading the initiation of participation in new fairs across emerging markets such as Turkey, South Korea, Kenya, South Africa, and Japan. This proactive approach aims to facilitate greater market access and foster sustainable growth opportunities for Indian exporters.