Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates agriculture exports to new markets, focus on fresh fruits, vegetables, Shree Anna
Exports to Iraq, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia register healthy growth
06 MAR 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is undertaking various initiatives to promote agricultural exports from India. APEDA's forward-looking strategy involves a paradigm shift towards expanding the export basket with focused initiative on priority products like fresh fruits, vegetables, processed foods and animal products to reduce the reliance on a few products and to move up the value chain. With a focus on expanding into key markets such as Europe, Latin America, and Asia, APEDA aims to forge small partnerships with global supermarkets to showcase its products on an international arena. Moreover, the organization is working on to reducing logistical expenses by establishing sea protocols through collaborations with research institutions. These strategic initiatives reiterate APEDA's commitment to boost India's agricultural exports by enhancing competitiveness and driving sustainable growth.
Further, APEDA's concerted efforts to promote Shree Anna-Millets resonate with the government's vision for cultivating a healthier and more diversified food landscape. Over the past year, with a particular focus during the International Year of Millets-2023, APEDA has diligently worked towards the development and integration of a wide array of value-added products under the Shree Anna brand.
This strategic initiative has led to the creation and mainstreaming of various value-added products, including pasta, noodles, breakfast cereals, ice cream, biscuits, energy bars, and snacks, among others. By diversifying the Shree Anna product line, APEDA has not only infused innovation but has also seamlessly connected these products to the export value chain. Through these endeavours APEDA continues to play a pivotal role in elevating the profile of Shree Anna Millets, thereby contributing to the government's overarching agenda of promoting healthier dietary choices and facilitating the expansion of India's agricultural export portfolio.
During April-November 2023, APEDA facilitated exports to major markets like Iraq, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia, and the UK experienced substantial growth compared to the previous year. Surging by 110%, 46%, 18%, and 47%, respectively, this remarkable expansion underscores the increasing global demand for Indian agricultural products in key markets.
As part of its goal to foster inclusivity, APEDA is extending support to startups, women entrepreneurs, and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs/FPCs) by enabling their participation in global events.
In response to feedback from exporters, APEDA is spearheading the initiation of participation in new fairs across emerging markets such as Turkey, South Korea, Kenya, South Africa, and Japan. This proactive approach aims to facilitate greater market access and foster sustainable growth opportunities for Indian exporters.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अपेडामुळे नव्या बाजारपेठांमध्ये कृषी निर्यात सुलभ; ताजी फळे, भाज्या आणि श्री अन्न याच्या निर्यातीवर लक्ष केंद्रित
इराक, व्हिएतनाम, सौदी अरेबिया यांना केल्या जाणाऱ्या निर्यातीत उत्तम वाढ
06 MAR 2024 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 मार्च 2024
भारतातून कृषी निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी कृषी आणि प्रक्रियाकृत अन्न उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण(अपेडा) विविध उपक्रम हाती घेत आहे. अपेडाच्या दूरदर्शी धोरणांमध्ये, केवळ काही उत्पादनांवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करून मूल्य शृंखला वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी ताजी फळे, भाज्या, प्रक्रियाकृत पदार्थ आणि प्राणिज उत्पादने यासारख्या प्राधान्य उत्पादनांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून निर्यातीतले घटक विस्तारण्याचा महत्त्वपूर्ण बदल समाविष्ट आहे. युरोप, लॅटिन अमेरिका आणि आशिया यांसारख्या प्रमुख बाजारपेठांमध्ये विस्तार करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, अपेडाचे उद्दिष्ट आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर आपली उत्पादने प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी जागतिक मोठ्या बाजारपेठांसह लहानलहान भागीदारी घडवण्याचे आहे. याखेरीज संशोधन संस्थांसोबतच्या समन्वयाद्वारे सागरी प्रोटोकॉल प्रस्थापित करून लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी करण्याबाबत संस्था काम करत आहे. स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवून आणि शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देऊन देशाच्या कृषी निर्यातीला चालना देण्याच्या अपेडाच्या वचनबद्धतेचाहे धोरणात्मक उपक्रम पुनरुच्चार करतात.
याखेरीज श्री अन्न - भरड धान्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे अपेडाचे प्रयत्न हे अधिक आरोग्यदायी आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण पीक उत्पादन घेण्याच्या सरकारच्या धोरणाशी सुसंगत आहेत. गेल्या वर्षभरात, आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरडधान्य वर्ष -2023 या वर्षात विशेष लक्ष केंद्रीत करून, अपेडाने श्री अन्न ब्रँडअंतर्गत विविध मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादनांचा विकास आणि एकात्मीकरणासाठी परिश्रमपूर्वक कार्य केले आहे.
या धोरणात्मक उपक्रमामुळे पास्ता, नूडल्स, ब्रेकफास्ट सिरीयल्स, आइस्क्रीम, बिस्किटे, एनर्जी बार आणि उपाहाराचे पदार्थ यासह विविध मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादने तयार करण्यात आली आणि मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्यात आली. श्री अन्न उत्पादनांचे वैविध्ययीकरण करून अपेडाने नावीन्य आणण्यासोबतच ही उत्पादने सुलभपणे निर्यात मूल्यसाखळीशी जोडली आहेत. या प्रयत्नांच्या माध्यमातून श्री अन्नची प्रतिष्ठा उंचावण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अपेडा सातत्याने निभावत आहे. यातून आरोग्यदायी आहाराच्या निवडींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि देशाच्या कृषी निर्यात घटकांचा विस्तार करण्याच्या सरकारच्या व्यापक कार्यक्रमात योगदान अपेडा देत आहे.
एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर 2023 दरम्यान, अपेडाने इराक, व्हिएतनाम, सौदी अरेबिया आणि यूके सारख्या प्रमुख बाजारपेठांमध्ये निर्यात सुलभ केली आणि मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत लक्षणीय वाढ नोंदवली. अनुक्रमे 110%, 46%, 18% आणि 47% ने वाढलेला, हा उल्लेखनीय विस्तार प्रमुख बाजारपेठांमध्ये भारतीय कृषी उत्पादनांच्या वाढत्या जागतिक मागणीला अधोरेखित करतो.
सर्वसमावेशकतेला चालना देण्याच्या ध्येयाचा एक भाग म्हणून, अपेडाने स्टार्टअप, महिला उद्योजक आणि शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था (एफपीओ/एफपीसी ) यांना पाठबळ पुरवून जागतिक कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी त्यांना सक्षम करत आहे.
निर्यातदारांच्या अभिप्रायाला प्रतिसाद देत अपेडा तुर्कीए, दक्षिण कोरिया, केनिया, दक्षिण आफ्रिका आणि जपान यांसारख्या उदयोन्मुख बाजारपेठांमधील नवीन मेळ्यांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेत आहे. या सक्रिय दृष्टिकोनाचा उद्देश भारतीय निर्यातदारांसाठी बाजारपेठांमध्ये अधिकाधिक प्रवेश सुलभ करणे आणि शाश्वत वाढीच्या संधींना चालना देण्याचा आहे.