Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates agriculture exports to new markets, focus on fresh fruits, vegetables, Shree Anna
Exports to Iraq, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia register healthy growth
06 MAR 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is undertaking various initiatives to promote agricultural exports from India. APEDA's forward-looking strategy involves a paradigm shift towards expanding the export basket with focused initiative on priority products like fresh fruits, vegetables, processed foods and animal products to reduce the reliance on a few products and to move up the value chain. With a focus on expanding into key markets such as Europe, Latin America, and Asia, APEDA aims to forge small partnerships with global supermarkets to showcase its products on an international arena. Moreover, the organization is working on to reducing logistical expenses by establishing sea protocols through collaborations with research institutions. These strategic initiatives reiterate APEDA's commitment to boost India's agricultural exports by enhancing competitiveness and driving sustainable growth.
Further, APEDA's concerted efforts to promote Shree Anna-Millets resonate with the government's vision for cultivating a healthier and more diversified food landscape. Over the past year, with a particular focus during the International Year of Millets-2023, APEDA has diligently worked towards the development and integration of a wide array of value-added products under the Shree Anna brand.
This strategic initiative has led to the creation and mainstreaming of various value-added products, including pasta, noodles, breakfast cereals, ice cream, biscuits, energy bars, and snacks, among others. By diversifying the Shree Anna product line, APEDA has not only infused innovation but has also seamlessly connected these products to the export value chain. Through these endeavours APEDA continues to play a pivotal role in elevating the profile of Shree Anna Millets, thereby contributing to the government's overarching agenda of promoting healthier dietary choices and facilitating the expansion of India's agricultural export portfolio.
During April-November 2023, APEDA facilitated exports to major markets like Iraq, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia, and the UK experienced substantial growth compared to the previous year. Surging by 110%, 46%, 18%, and 47%, respectively, this remarkable expansion underscores the increasing global demand for Indian agricultural products in key markets.
As part of its goal to foster inclusivity, APEDA is extending support to startups, women entrepreneurs, and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs/FPCs) by enabling their participation in global events.
In response to feedback from exporters, APEDA is spearheading the initiation of participation in new fairs across emerging markets such as Turkey, South Korea, Kenya, South Africa, and Japan. This proactive approach aims to facilitate greater market access and foster sustainable growth opportunities for Indian exporters.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
APEDAએ નવા બજારોમાં કૃષિ નિકાસની સુવિધા આપીને ધ્યાન તાજાં ફળો, શાકભાજી, શ્રી અન્ન પર કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું
ઈરાક, વિયેતનામ, સાઉદી અરેબિયામાં નિકાસમાં સારી વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાઈ
06 MAR 2024 1:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એગ્રીકલ્ચર એન્ડ પ્રોસેસ્ડ ફૂડ પ્રોડક્ટ્સ એક્સપોર્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (APEDA) ભારતમાંથી કૃષિ નિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે વિવિધ પગલાં લઈ રહી છે. APEDA ની દૂરંદેશી વ્યૂહરચનામાં તાજા ફળો, શાકભાજી, પ્રોસેસ્ડ ફૂડ અને પ્રાણી ઉત્પાદનો જેવા પ્રાધાન્યતા ઉત્પાદનો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાના પગલાં સાથે નિકાસ બાસ્કેટના વિસ્તરણ તરફ નોંધપાત્ર પગલાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે જેથી અમુક ઉત્પાદનો પર નિર્ભરતા ઓછી થાય અને મૂલ્ય સાંકળમાં આગળ વધે. ફેરફારો સામેલ છે. યુરોપ, લેટિન અમેરિકા અને એશિયા જેવા મુખ્ય બજારોમાં વિસ્તરણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, Apeda તેના ઉત્પાદનોને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટે વૈશ્વિક સુપરમાર્કેટ્સ સાથે નાની ભાગીદારી રચવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખે છે. વધુમાં, સંસ્થા સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ સાથે સહયોગ દ્વારા દરિયાઈ પ્રોટોકોલ સ્થાપિત કરીને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચ ઘટાડવા માટે કામ કરી રહી છે. આ વ્યૂહાત્મક પગલાં સ્પર્ધાત્મકતામાં સુધારો કરીને અને ટકાઉ વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને ભારતની કૃષિ નિકાસને વેગ આપવા માટે APEDAની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો ફરી એકવાર પુનરોચ્ચાર કરે છે.
વધુમાં, બાજરીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે APEDAના સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસો આરોગ્યપ્રદ અને વધુ વૈવિધ્યસભર ખાદ્ય લેન્ડસ્કેપ વિકસાવવાના સરકારના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ છે. છેલ્લા એક વર્ષમાં, મિલેટ્સ-2023ના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વર્ષ દરમિયાન વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, APEDA એ શ્રી અન્ન બ્રાન્ડ હેઠળ મૂલ્યવર્ધિત ઉત્પાદનોની વિશાળ શ્રેણીના વિકાસ અને એકીકરણ તરફ ખંતપૂર્વક કામ કર્યું છે.
આ વ્યૂહાત્મક પહેલ પાસ્તા, નૂડલ્સ, નાસ્તાના અનાજ, આઈસ્ક્રીમ, બિસ્કિટ, એનર્જી બાર અને નાસ્તા સહિત વિવિધ મૂલ્યવર્ધિત ઉત્પાદનોના નિર્માણ અને મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં અગ્રણી છે. અનાજ ઉત્પાદન શ્રેણીમાં વૈવિધ્યીકરણ કરીને, APEDA એ માત્ર નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું નથી પરંતુ આ ઉત્પાદનોને નિકાસ મૂલ્ય શૃંખલા સાથે એકીકૃત રીતે જોડ્યા છે. આ પ્રયાસો દ્વારા, APEDA બાજરીની રૂપરેખા વધારવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહી છે અને તે રીતે સંસ્થાને સ્વસ્થ આહાર પસંદગીઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ભારતના કૃષિ નિકાસ પોર્ટફોલિયોના વિસ્તરણને સરળ બનાવવાના સરકારના વ્યાપક કાર્યસૂચિનો એક ભાગ બનાવી રહી છે.
એપ્રિલ-નવેમ્બર 2023 દરમિયાન, APEDA એ ઇરાક, વિયેતનામ, સાઉદી અરેબિયા અને યુકે જેવા મુખ્ય બજારોમાં નિકાસની સુવિધા આપી હતી અને પાછલા વર્ષની સરખામણીમાં નોંધપાત્ર વૃદ્ધિ જોવા મળી હતી. અનુક્રમે 110 ટકા, 46 ટકા, 18 ટકા અને 47 ટકાની વૃદ્ધિ સાથે, આ નોંધપાત્ર નિકાસ વિસ્તરણ મુખ્ય બજારોમાં ભારતીય કૃષિ ઉત્પાદનોની વધતી જતી વૈશ્વિક માંગને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
સમાવિષ્ટતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના તેના ધ્યેયના ભાગરૂપે, APEDA વૈશ્વિક કાર્યક્રમોમાં તેમની સહભાગિતાને સક્ષમ કરીને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, મહિલા સાહસિકો અને ખેડૂત ઉત્પાદક સંગઠનો (FPOs/FPCs) ને સમર્થન આપી રહી છે.
નિકાસકારોના પ્રતિસાદના જવાબમાં, APEDA તુર્કી, દક્ષિણ કોરિયા, કેન્યા, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા અને જાપાન જેવા ઉભરતા બજારોમાં નવા મેળાઓમાં ભાગીદારીની રજૂઆત કરી રહી છે. આ સક્રિય અભિગમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતીય નિકાસકારો માટે બજારની વધુ પહોંચને સરળ બનાવવા અને ટકાઉ વૃદ્ધિની તકોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.