Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Modi has given a new dimension to the development of the North-Eastern region - Shri Munda
Inauguration of administrative and academic buildings, hostels and guest houses at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Assam
IARI will emerge as an important focal point in the proper agricultural development of the North-East - Agriculture Minister Shri Munda
04 MAR 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Arjun Munda Virtually Inaugurated Administrative-cum-academic Building, Manas Guest House, Subansiri Girls Hostel and Brahmaputra Boys Hostel at IARI, Dirpai Chapori, Gogamukh, Assam today. Union Minister of state for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary was present on the inaugural event and visited exhibition stall at Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Assam.
Union Minister Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Arjun Munda said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has special emphasis on the development of the North-Eastern region. He said that the Central Government has done the work of eliminating the gaps in the development of agriculture in the North-Eastern states and bringing them into the mainstream and the Prime Minister has given a new dimension to the development of the North-Eastern region. He said that the government is working with the resolve to make the country a developed nation by 2047, in which the role of agriculture is very important. Shri Arjun Munda said that a mission of Rs 11 thousand crore is being run to reduce the burden of edible oil imports and become self-reliant in oilseeds. We have to work with the thought that in the coming days we will not import but export. He said that when we work with a vision, we definitely get success.
Shri Arjun Munda also stressed upon the development of climate resilient crop varieties and said that agriculture education to be linked to livelihood and employment opportunities. Shri Munda said that biodiversity studies also need a special attention. He hoped that in a year this institute would be the most preferred choice for research. He emphasized that technologies have to be climate neutral and gender neutral.
MoS Shri Kailash Choudhary urged upon scientists to exploit the natural diversity that exist in North East Region. He also emphasized about the development of the technologies close to nature and while doing so let us link up with organic and natural farming. He stressed upon to focus on research related to pulses and oilseeds, so that country does not have to spend too much money on export of pulses. He said that agricultural research has to be linked with entrepreneurship; and all this is only possible when there is free exchange of ideas between different organizations.
Minister of Education, Welfare of Plain Tribes and Backward Classes, Government of Assam Dr. Ranoj Pegu appreciated the efforts of IARI, Assam. He stressed that research work to be done by IARI, Assam would be helpful in considering plant, animal and fish diversity as well as conserving environment.
Member of Parliament, Lakhimpur Shri Pradan Baruah stated that it was our dream to see that an institute of this stature will come in Assam. We hope that this institute would rise to the expectation of young minds of entire North-East India.
Secretary DARE and DG ICAR, New Delhi Dr. Himansu Pathak virtually addressed the gathering and elaborated the objectives and mandates of IARI, Assam. He emphasized that North-East India has huge potential that need to be explored through research and development. He assured that ICAR will leave no stone unturned to ensure that institute continues to progress leaps and bounce. Opening of this institute marks a red-letter day in the history of ICAR. He congratulated those associated with development of this institute to this status.
Director, IARI Dr. A.K.Singh appreciated all the efforts made by the workers committee of IARI, Assam. Dr. D.K.Singh, Dr. Anil Sirohi, Dr. Manoj Khanna, Dr. Anupam Mishra, Bhargav Sharma, Dr. Y.L.Singh, Dr. K.B.Pun, Shri Ankur Bharali, District commissioner Dhemaji were also present on the occasion.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास को नया आयाम दिया है : श्री मुंडा
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, असम में प्रशासनिक और शैक्षणिक भवनों, छात्रावासों और अतिथि गृहों का उद्घाटन
पूर्वोत्तर के समग्र कृषि विकास में आईएआरआई एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र बिंदु बनकर उभरेगा : कृषि मंत्री श्री मुंडा
04 MAR 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज आईएआरआई, दिरपई चापोरी, गोगामुख, असम में प्रशासनिक-सह-शैक्षणिक भवन, मानस गेस्ट हाउस, सुबनसिरी गर्ल्स हॉस्टल और ब्रह्मपुत्र बॉयज हॉस्टल का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित थे और उन्होंने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, असम में प्रदर्शनी स्टाल का दौरा किया।
IMG_256
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास पर विशेष बल है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कृषि के विकास की कमियों को दूर कर उन्हें मुख्यधारा में लाने का काम किया है। इस क्रम में प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास को एक नया आयाम दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार 2047 तक देश को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के संकल्प के साथ काम कर रही है, जिसमें कृषि की भूमिका बेहद अहम है। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि खाद्य तेल आयात का बोझ कम करने और तिलहन में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए 11 हजार करोड़ रुपये का मिशन चलाया जा रहा है। हमें इस सोच के साथ काम करना है कि आने वाले दिनों में हम आयात नहीं बल्कि निर्यात करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हम एक विजन के साथ काम करते हैं, तो हमें सफलता जरूर मिलती है।
IMG_256
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने जलवायु अनुकूल फसल किस्मों के विकास पर भी बल दिया और कहा कि कृषि शिक्षा को आजीविका रोजगार के अवसरों से जोड़ा जाना चाहिए। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि जैव विविधता अध्ययन पर भी विशेष ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि एक साल में यह संस्थान शोध के लिए सबसे पसंदीदा विकल्प होगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकियों को जलवायु और लैंगिक स्तर पर तटस्थ होना चाहिए।
IMG_256
राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने वैज्ञानिकों से उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में मौजूद प्राकृतिक विविधता का दोहन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने प्रकृति के करीब प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास पर भी बल दिया और कहा कि हमें जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती से जुड़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने दलहन और तिलहन से संबंधित अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर बल दिया, ताकि देश को दालों के निर्यात पर बहुत अधिक पैसा खर्च करना पड़े। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि अनुसंधान को उद्यमिता से जोड़ना होगा; और यह सब तभी संभव है जब विभिन्न संगठनों के बीच विचारों का मुक्त आदान-प्रदान हो।
IMG_256
असम सरकार के शिक्षा, सामान्य जनजाति और पिछड़ा वर्ग कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. रनोज पेगु ने आईएआरआई, असम के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आईएआरआई, असम द्वारा किया जाने वाला शोध कार्य पौधों, पशुओं और मत्स्य विविधता पर विचार करने के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण के संरक्षण में भी सहायक होगा।
IMG_256
लखीमपुर के सांसद श्री प्रदान बरुआ ने कहा कि यह हमारा स्वप्न था कि असम में इस स्तर का एक संस्थान बने। हमें आशा है कि यह संस्थान पूरे उत्तर-पूर्व भारत के युवा प्रतिभाओं की उम्मीदों पर खरा उतरेगा।
IMG_256
डीएआरई के सचिव और आईसीएआर नई दिल्ली के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित किया और आईएआरआई असम के उद्देश्यों दायित्वों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि उत्तर-पूर्व भारत में अपार संभावनाएं हैं, जिन्हें अनुसंधान और विकास के माध्यम से तलाशने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि आईसीएआर यह सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगा कि संस्थान तेजी से प्रगति करता रहे। इस संस्थान का खुलना आईसीएआर के इतिहास में एक यादगार दिन है। उन्होंने संस्थान के विकास से जुड़े लोगों को इस उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई दी।
IMG_256
आईएआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. .के. सिंह ने आईएआरआई, असम की श्रमिक समिति द्वारा किए गए सभी प्रयासों की सराहना की। इस अवसर पर डॉ. डी.के.सिंह, डॉ. अनिल सिरोही, डॉ. मनोज खन्ना, डॉ. अनुपम मिश्रा, भार्गव शर्मा, डॉ. वाई.एल.सिंह, डॉ. के.बी.पुन, श्री अंकुर भराली और धेमाजी के जिला कमिश्नर भी उपस्थित थे।