संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल कमांडर्स परिषद-2024 च्या पहिल्या आवृत्तीचे आयोजन
04 MAR 2024 10:53AM by PIB Mumbai
2024 च्या नौदल कमांडर्स परिषदेची पहिली आवृत्ती 05 मार्च 24 पासून सुरू होत आहे. यावेळी ही परिषद हायब्रिड स्वरूपात होत असून परिषदेचा पहिला टप्पा समुद्रावर आयोजित केला जाणार आहे. परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्रात भारतीय नौदलाच्या ‘ट्विन कॅरियर ऑपरेशन्स’ कार्यान्वित करण्याच्या क्षमतेचे प्रदर्शन करणाऱ्या दोन्ही विमानवाहू जहाजांच्या प्रात्यक्षिकाचे साक्षीदार होण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्री उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. ही परिषद अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा वार्षिक कार्यक्रम असून नौदल कमांडर्सना सागरी सुरक्षेशी संबंधित धोरणात्मक, कार्यान्वयन संदर्भातील आणि प्रशासकीय बाबींवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करते. विकसित होत असलेली भू-राजकीय गतिशीलता, प्रादेशिक आव्हाने आणि प्रदेशातील सध्याची अस्थिर सागरी सुरक्षा परिस्थिती या पार्श्वभूमीवर आयोजित करण्यात आलेली ही परिषद भारतीय नौदलाच्या भावी वाटचालीला आकार देण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते.
तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह नौदल कमांडर्सना मार्गदर्शन करतील. या परिषदेत भारतीय लष्कर आणि भारतीय वायुसेनेच्या प्रमुखांसह संरक्षण दलातील इतर अधिकारी देखील नौदल कमांडर्ससोबत सामायिक राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा स्थिती संदर्भात तिन्ही दलांच्या केंद्राभिमुखतेवर चर्चा करतील.
इस्रायल-हमास संघर्षामुळे गेल्या सहा महिन्यांत हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील भौगोलिक - राजकीय परिदृश्यात लक्षणीय बदल झाले आहेत. राष्ट्रांच्या धोरणात्मक संरेखनामुळे जमिनीवरील गतिमान क्रिया सागरी क्षेत्रामध्येही पसरल्या आहेत. व्यापारी जहाजावरील ड्रोन आणि क्षेपणास्त्र हल्ल्यांसह, चाचेगिरीच्या घटना देखील वाढल्याचे पाहिले गेले आहे. भारतीय नौदलाने या धोक्यांना सामर्थ्याने प्रत्युत्तर दिले आहे आणि प्रथम प्रतिसादकर्ता म्हणून आपली क्षमता आणि ‘प्रदेशातील प्राधान्य सुरक्षा भागीदार’ म्हणून आपली वचनबद्धता सिद्ध केली आहे.
भारतीय नौदलाचा अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा कार्यक्रम ‘कमांडर्स कॉन्फरन्स’ वेगाने बदल होत असलेल्या सागरी वातावरणात नौदलाच्या भविष्याची दिशा ठरवण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतो.

Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER NAVAL COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE 24/1
04 MAR 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of the Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2024 is scheduled to commence from 05 Mar 24. The Conference, this time around, will be held in a Hybrid format where in the first phase will be held at sea. The inaugural session of the Conference will have the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri embarking at sea to witness both aircraft carriers demonstrating Indian Navy’s ability to conduct ‘twin carrier operations’. The Conference, an annual event of paramount importance, serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to deliberate on strategic, operational, and administrative matters concerning maritime security. Held against the backdrop of evolving geopolitical dynamics, regional challenges and the current volatile maritime security situation in the region, the conference plays a pivotal role in shaping the future course of the Indian Navy.
During the three-day event, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, will address the Naval Commanders. The Chief of Defence Staff, along with the Chiefs of the Indian Army and Indian Air Force, will also engage with the Naval Commanders during the conference to discuss the convergence of the three Services in light of the common national security environment. They will explore avenues to enhance tri-service synergy and readiness in defence of the nation and India's national interests.
The last six months have witnessed significant changes in geo-political landscape in IOR due to the ongoing Israel-Hamas conflict. The strategic alignment of the nations has resulted in a spill over of the kinetic actions on land into the Maritime Domain. Along with the drone and missile attacks on mercantile shipping, a resurgence of piracy has also been witnessed. The Indian Navy has responded to the emerging threats with strength and resolve demonstrating its capability as a First Responder and its commitment as a ‘Preferred Security Partner in the region’.
The Indian Navy's corner stone event, Commanders Conference serves as a crucible for charting the course of the Navy's future amidst a rapidly evolving maritime environment. By fostering strategic clarity, operational excellence, technological innovation, and international cooperation, the Conference reaffirms the Navy's commitment to safeguarding India's maritime interests and upholding its status as a responsible maritime power in the region.