Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER NAVAL COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE 24/1
04 MAR 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of the Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2024 is scheduled to commence from 05 Mar 24. The Conference, this time around, will be held in a Hybrid format where in the first phase will be held at sea. The inaugural session of the Conference will have the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri embarking at sea to witness both aircraft carriers demonstrating Indian Navy’s ability to conduct ‘twin carrier operations’. The Conference, an annual event of paramount importance, serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to deliberate on strategic, operational, and administrative matters concerning maritime security. Held against the backdrop of evolving geopolitical dynamics, regional challenges and the current volatile maritime security situation in the region, the conference plays a pivotal role in shaping the future course of the Indian Navy.
During the three-day event, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, will address the Naval Commanders. The Chief of Defence Staff, along with the Chiefs of the Indian Army and Indian Air Force, will also engage with the Naval Commanders during the conference to discuss the convergence of the three Services in light of the common national security environment. They will explore avenues to enhance tri-service synergy and readiness in defence of the nation and India's national interests.
The last six months have witnessed significant changes in geo-political landscape in IOR due to the ongoing Israel-Hamas conflict. The strategic alignment of the nations has resulted in a spill over of the kinetic actions on land into the Maritime Domain. Along with the drone and missile attacks on mercantile shipping, a resurgence of piracy has also been witnessed. The Indian Navy has responded to the emerging threats with strength and resolve demonstrating its capability as a First Responder and its commitment as a ‘Preferred Security Partner in the region’.
The Indian Navy's corner stone event, Commanders Conference serves as a crucible for charting the course of the Navy's future amidst a rapidly evolving maritime environment. By fostering strategic clarity, operational excellence, technological innovation, and international cooperation, the Conference reaffirms the Navy's commitment to safeguarding India's maritime interests and upholding its status as a responsible maritime power in the region.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
કર્ટેન રેઝર નેવલ કમાન્ડર્સની કોન્ફરન્સ 24/1
04 MAR 2024 10:53AM by PIB Ahmedabad
2024ની નેવલ કમાન્ડર્સ કોન્ફરન્સની પ્રથમ આવૃત્તિ 05 માર્ચ 24થી શરૂ થવાની છે. આ વખતે કોન્ફરન્સ હાઇબ્રિડ ફોર્મેટમાં યોજાશે જ્યાં પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં સમુદ્રમાં યોજાશે. કોન્ફરન્સના ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રમાં માનનીય રક્ષા મંત્રી બંને વિમાનવાહક જહાજોના સાક્ષી બનવા માટે સમુદ્રમાં ઉતરશે જે ભારતીય નૌકાદળની ‘ટ્વીન કેરિયર ઓપરેશન્સ’ કરવાની ક્ષમતાનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે. કોન્ફરન્સ, સર્વોચ્ચ મહત્વની વાર્ષિક ઘટના, નેવલ કમાન્ડરો માટે દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષાને લગતી વ્યૂહાત્મક, ઓપરેશનલ અને વહીવટી બાબતો પર વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે કામ કરે છે. વિકસતી ભૌગોલિક રાજકીય ગતિશીલતા, પ્રાદેશિક પડકારો અને પ્રદેશમાં વર્તમાન અસ્થિર દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષા પરિસ્થિતિની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ સામે આયોજિત, આ પરિષદ ભારતીય નૌકાદળના ભાવિ માર્ગને આકાર આપવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
ત્રણ દિવસીય કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન માનનીય રક્ષા મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ નેવલ કમાન્ડરોને સંબોધિત કરશે. ભારતીય સૈન્ય અને ભારતીય વાયુ સેનાના વડાઓ સાથે ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ, સામાન્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા વાતાવરણના પ્રકાશમાં ત્રણેય સેવાઓના સંકલન અંગે ચર્ચા કરવા કોન્ફરન્સ દરમિયાન નેવલ કમાન્ડરો સાથે પણ જોડાશે. તેઓ રાષ્ટ્ર અને ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય હિતોના સંરક્ષણમાં ટ્રાઇ-સર્વિસ સિનર્જી અને તત્પરતા વધારવાના માર્ગોની શોધ કરશે.
છેલ્લા છ મહિનામાં ચાલી રહેલા ઇઝરાયેલ-હમાસ સંઘર્ષને કારણે IORમાં ભૌગોલિક-રાજકીય લેન્ડસ્કેપમાં નોંધપાત્ર ફેરફારો જોવા મળ્યા છે. રાષ્ટ્રોના વ્યૂહાત્મક સંરેખણના પરિણામે દરિયાઈ ડોમેનમાં જમીન પર ગતિશીલ ક્રિયાઓનો ફેલાવો થયો છે. મર્કેન્ટાઇલ શિપિંગ પર ડ્રોન અને મિસાઇલ હુમલાઓ સાથે, ચાંચિયાગીરીનું પુનરુત્થાન પણ જોવા મળ્યું છે. ભારતીય નૌકાદળે ઉભરતા જોખમોનો મજબૂતી અને સંકલ્પ સાથે પ્રતિસાદ આપ્યો છે અને પ્રથમ પ્રતિસાદકર્તા તરીકે તેની ક્ષમતા અને 'પ્રદેશમાં પસંદગીના સુરક્ષા ભાગીદાર' તરીકે તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવી છે.
ભારતીય નૌકાદળની કોર્નર સ્ટોન ઈવેન્ટ, કમાન્ડર્સ કોન્ફરન્સ ઝડપથી વિકસતા દરિયાઈ વાતાવરણ વચ્ચે નૌકાદળના ભાવિનો માર્ગ નક્કી કરવા માટે નિર્ણાયક તરીકે કામ કરે છે. વ્યૂહાત્મક સ્પષ્ટતા, ઓપરેશનલ ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા, તકનીકી નવીનતા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને, કોન્ફરન્સ ભારતના દરિયાઈ હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા અને પ્રદેશમાં એક જવાબદાર દરિયાઈ શક્તિ તરીકે તેની સ્થિતિ જાળવી રાખવા માટે નેવીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે.