Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER NAVAL COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE 24/1
04 MAR 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of the Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2024 is scheduled to commence from 05 Mar 24. The Conference, this time around, will be held in a Hybrid format where in the first phase will be held at sea. The inaugural session of the Conference will have the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri embarking at sea to witness both aircraft carriers demonstrating Indian Navy’s ability to conduct ‘twin carrier operations’. The Conference, an annual event of paramount importance, serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to deliberate on strategic, operational, and administrative matters concerning maritime security. Held against the backdrop of evolving geopolitical dynamics, regional challenges and the current volatile maritime security situation in the region, the conference plays a pivotal role in shaping the future course of the Indian Navy.
During the three-day event, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, will address the Naval Commanders. The Chief of Defence Staff, along with the Chiefs of the Indian Army and Indian Air Force, will also engage with the Naval Commanders during the conference to discuss the convergence of the three Services in light of the common national security environment. They will explore avenues to enhance tri-service synergy and readiness in defence of the nation and India's national interests.
The last six months have witnessed significant changes in geo-political landscape in IOR due to the ongoing Israel-Hamas conflict. The strategic alignment of the nations has resulted in a spill over of the kinetic actions on land into the Maritime Domain. Along with the drone and missile attacks on mercantile shipping, a resurgence of piracy has also been witnessed. The Indian Navy has responded to the emerging threats with strength and resolve demonstrating its capability as a First Responder and its commitment as a ‘Preferred Security Partner in the region’.
The Indian Navy's corner stone event, Commanders Conference serves as a crucible for charting the course of the Navy's future amidst a rapidly evolving maritime environment. By fostering strategic clarity, operational excellence, technological innovation, and international cooperation, the Conference reaffirms the Navy's commitment to safeguarding India's maritime interests and upholding its status as a responsible maritime power in the region.

وزارت دفاع
نیول کمانڈرز کانفرنس 1/24 کا افتتاحی پروگرام
04 MAR 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
سال 2024 کی نیول کمانڈرز کانفرنس کا پہلا ایڈیشن 05 مارچ 24 سے شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ کانفرنس، اس بار، ہائبرڈ فارمیٹ میں منعقد کی جائے گی جہاں پہلے مرحلے کا پروگرام سمندر میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی سیشن میں عزت مآب رکشا منتری دونوں طیارہ بردار بحری جہازوں کا مشاہدہ کریں گے جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ‘ دونوں جہازوں کی ایک ساتھ کارروائی’ کرنے کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ کانفرنس، ایک انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل سالانہ تقریب، بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کے لیے بحری سلامتی سے متعلق تزویراتی، آپریشنل اور انتظامی امور پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ اُبھرتی ہوئی جغرافیائی سیاسی حرکیات، علاقائی چیلنجوں اور خطے میں موجودہ غیر مستحکم بحری سلامتی کی صورتحال کے پس منظر میں منعقد ہونے والی یہ کانفرنس ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
تین روزہ پروگرام کے دوران عزت مآب رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ بحریہ کے کمانڈروں سے خطاب کریں گے۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، ہندوستانی فوج اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سربراہان کے ساتھ، کانفرنس کے دوران بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے تاکہ مشترکہ قومی سلامتی کے ماحول کی روشنی میں تینوں افواج کے ہم آہنگی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔ وہ ملک اور ہندوستان کے قومی مفادات کے دفاع میں تینوں افواج کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور جنگ کے لئے تیاری کو بڑھانے کے راستے تلاش کریں گے۔
پچھلے چھ ماہ میں جاری اسرائیل-حماس تنازعہ کی وجہ سے آئی او آر میں جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے میں اہم تبدیلیاں دیکھنے میں آئی ہیں۔ قوموں کی تزویراتی صف بندی کے نتیجے میں سمندری ڈومین میں زمین پر نقل وحرکت والی کارروائیوں میں بہت اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ تجارتی جہاز رانی پر ڈرون اور میزائل حملوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بحری قزاقی کے واقعات میں پھر سے اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ نے اُبھرتے ہوئے خطرات کا مضبوطی اور عزم کے ساتھ جواب دیا ہے اورسب سے پہلے رد عمل ظاہر کرنے والے کے طور پر اپنی صلاحیت اور خطے میں ایک ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر کے طور پر اپنی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل پروگرام ، کمانڈرز کانفرنس تیزی سے تیار ہوتے ہوئے سمندری ماحول کے درمیان بحریہ کے مستقبل کا نقشہ ترتیب دینے کے لیے ایک اہم کام کرتا ہے۔یہ دفاعی صورت حال کی وضاحت، طریقہ کار کی عمدگی، تکنیکی اختراعات اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، کانفرنس ہندوستان کے سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ اور خطے میں ایک ذمہ دار بحری طاقت کے طور پر اس کی حیثیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بحریہ کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔