பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து, இரண்டு நாள் கருத்துப் பரிமாற்ற நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ராணுவ விவகாரங்கள் துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
03 MAR 2024 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் (மேக் இன் இந்தியா) முன்முயற்சிகளை முன்னோக்கி எடுத்துச் சென்று தீவிரமாக செயலாற்றும் நோக்கில், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ராணுவ விவகாரத் துறை, இரண்டு நாட்கள் (2024 மார்ச் 4 மற்றும் 5) ஆலோசனை மற்றும் ஆழமான கருத்துப் பரிமாற்ற நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
இதில் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறையின் முக்கிய பிரதிநிதிகள், பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய தரப்பினரிடம் தீவிர கலந்துரையாடல் மற்றும் ஆலோசனை நடத்தப்படுகிறது. உயர்மட்ட விவாதங்கள் மூலம் ஆலோசனைகளைப் பெற்று, உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கலுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி. மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உற்பத்திச் சூழல் அமைப்பில் தனியார் துறையின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்தும் இதில் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் கூட்ட அமர்வுகளுக்குத் தலைமை வகிப்பார். பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே சிறப்புரையாற்றவுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Defence
Department of Military Affairs to organise a two-day brain-storming on Aatmnirbhar Bharat & Make in India initiative
03 MAR 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Taking the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat and ‘Make in India’ initiative forward, the Department of Military Affairs under the Ministry of Defence, is conducting an intensive Brainstorming over the next two days on March 4-5, 2024 between the Service Headquarters and important stakeholders from Department of Defence Production, Defence Industry representatives and other relevant partners. The implementable way forward derived from consultative and participative processes through high-level deliberations to provide impetus to indigenisation and also devise ways and means to enhance participation of private industry in defence R&D and manufacturing ecosystem will be the key takeaways.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan will chair the sessions, while Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane will deliver the keynote address. The event covers a wide canvas ranging from identification of challenges and evolving a way ahead to provide impetus to indigenisation efforts of Armed forces, address sustenance-related issues, invigorate private sector participation in defence R&D and manufacturing ecosystem and most importantly create and enhance Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul facilities for the Armed Forces.
The HQ IDS and SIDM are coordinating the event and it will see the participation of key representatives from MoD, Services, and Industry under one roof to further strengthen the indigenisation efforts. This will pave the way to formulate a time-bound action plan to give impetus for indigenisation in defence sector.