Ministry of Defence
Department of Military Affairs to organise a two-day brain-storming on Aatmnirbhar Bharat & Make in India initiative
03 MAR 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Taking the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat and ‘Make in India’ initiative forward, the Department of Military Affairs under the Ministry of Defence, is conducting an intensive Brainstorming over the next two days on March 4-5, 2024 between the Service Headquarters and important stakeholders from Department of Defence Production, Defence Industry representatives and other relevant partners. The implementable way forward derived from consultative and participative processes through high-level deliberations to provide impetus to indigenisation and also devise ways and means to enhance participation of private industry in defence R&D and manufacturing ecosystem will be the key takeaways.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan will chair the sessions, while Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane will deliver the keynote address. The event covers a wide canvas ranging from identification of challenges and evolving a way ahead to provide impetus to indigenisation efforts of Armed forces, address sustenance-related issues, invigorate private sector participation in defence R&D and manufacturing ecosystem and most importantly create and enhance Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul facilities for the Armed Forces.
The HQ IDS and SIDM are coordinating the event and it will see the participation of key representatives from MoD, Services, and Industry under one roof to further strengthen the indigenisation efforts. This will pave the way to formulate a time-bound action plan to give impetus for indigenisation in defence sector.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्य कार्य विभाग आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया पहल पर चर्चा के लिए दो दिवसीय विचार-मंथन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेगा
03 MAR 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत सैन्य मामलों के लिए कार्यरत विभाग देश में आत्मनिर्भर भारत और 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल की भावना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए सेवा मुख्यालय तथा महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों जैसे रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग, रक्षा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों व अन्य संबंधित भागीदारों के साथ अगले दो दिनों में 4-5 मार्च, 2024 को गहन विचार-मंथन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस बैठक के दौरान स्वदेशीकरण को गति प्रदान करने और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा विनिर्माण हेतु इकोसिस्टम में निजी उद्योग की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के तरीकों एवं साधनों को सृजित करने के लिए उच्च-स्तरीय विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से परामर्श व भागीदारी सहित प्रक्रियाओं से प्राप्त कार्यान्वयन योग्य विचार प्रमुख निष्कर्ष होंगे।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरामने मुख्य भाषण देंगे। यह आयोजन रक्षा क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों की पहचान करने व सशस्त्र बलों के स्वदेशीकरण के प्रयासों को गति प्रदान करने, जीविका से संबंधित मुद्दों को हल करने, सशस्त्र बलों के लिए मरम्मत एवं अन्य सभी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा विनिर्माण के लिए इकोसिस्टम में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने तथा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रूप से रखरखाव व्यवस्था को और आगे ले जाने के उद्देश्य से एक विस्तृत विषयवस्तु को कवर करता है।
इस आयोजन को आईडीएस मुख्यालय तथा एसआईडीएम के समन्वय से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसमें स्वदेशीकरण के प्रयासों को और विस्तार देने के लिए एक ही छत के नीचे रक्षा मंत्रालय, रक्षा सेवाओं और रक्षा उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी होगी। इस पहल से रक्षा क्षेत्र में स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समयबद्ध कार्ययोजना बनाने का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त होगा।