பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் டெஃப்கனெக்ட் 2024 ஐ தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
03 MAR 2024 12:36PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், வளர்ந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான ஒத்துழைப்புகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும்பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் உயர் சிறப்பு பாதுகாப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்பு அமைப்பு (iDEX-DIO), நாளை (மார்ச் 04, 2024) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மானெக்ஷா மையத்தில் டெஃப்கனெக்ட் 2024 என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
டெஃப்கனெக்ட் 2024 (DefConnect 2024) ஆயுதப்படைகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறை வல்லுநர்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனத்தினர், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பிரிவினரை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒத்துழைப்பை எளிதாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவை வளர்ப்பதற்கான ஒரு தளமாக இது அமையும். பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி தொழில்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஏராளமான கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்கிறார்கள்.
ஐடெக்ஸ் (iDEX) இதுவரை, 10 சுற்று டிஃபென்ஸ் இந்தியா ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் சேலஞ்ச் (டிஸ்க்) மற்றும் 11 சுற்று ஓபன் சேலஞ்ச் (ஓசி) ஆகியவற்றை நடத்தியுள்ளது. முப்படைகள், பாதுகாப்பு விண்வெளி அமைப்புகள், பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை, எல்லை சாலைகள் அமைப்பு மற்றும் பிற அமைப்புகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை அறிமுகம் செய்வதில் இது செயலாற்றுகிறது.
2018 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஐடெக்ஸ், அடிப்படையில் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறைகளில் பல்வேறு தரப்பினருக்கு ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to inaugurate DefConnect 2024 to encourage indigenous defence innovation
03 MAR 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a giant leap forward towards promoting indigenous innovation and facilitating partnerships to address the evolving security challenges, Innovations for Defence Excellence-Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO), under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, is organising DefConnect 2024 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on March 04, 2024. The event will be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
DefConnect 2024 represents a significant milestone in the country’s defence innovation landscape, bringing together key stakeholders including the Armed Forces, defence industry leaders, start-ups, academia, and policymakers. The event aims to facilitate meaningful engagements, showcase cutting-edge technologies and is poised to be a transformative platform for fostering collaboration, innovation, and entrepreneurship in the defence sector. The event will attract a large number of innovators and investors from India’s leading industries in the defence sector.
The iDEX framework allows military personnel to work with innovators in a co-development model. They serve as end users, nodals and domain experts. This collaboration helps guide innovation and smoothly integrate advancements into existing platforms by leveraging expertise and insights of the end user.
Till date, iDEX has launched 10 rounds of Defence India Start-up Challenge (DISC) and 11 rounds of Open Challenges (OC), receiving more than 9,000 applications from individual innovators and start-ups against challenges from the Tri-Services, Defence Space Agency, Defence Public Sector Undertakings, Indian Coast Guard, Border Roads Organisation and other agencies. The event will also witness an All-Women Panel Discussion on ‘Women as Drivers of Change’ ahead of International Women's Day on March 08, 2024.
The showcase of cutting-edge technologies developed by iDEX winners is going to be the key attraction for all the visitors. It will offer a unique opportunity to meet iDEX start-ups and understand their innovative technologies.
The iDEX, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018, essentially provides a unified platform for various stakeholders in the defence and aerospace sectors. It acts like an umbrella organisation to oversee technology development and potential collaborations in this specific field.