Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to inaugurate DefConnect 2024 to encourage indigenous defence innovation
03 MAR 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a giant leap forward towards promoting indigenous innovation and facilitating partnerships to address the evolving security challenges, Innovations for Defence Excellence-Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO), under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, is organising DefConnect 2024 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on March 04, 2024. The event will be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
DefConnect 2024 represents a significant milestone in the country’s defence innovation landscape, bringing together key stakeholders including the Armed Forces, defence industry leaders, start-ups, academia, and policymakers. The event aims to facilitate meaningful engagements, showcase cutting-edge technologies and is poised to be a transformative platform for fostering collaboration, innovation, and entrepreneurship in the defence sector. The event will attract a large number of innovators and investors from India’s leading industries in the defence sector.
The iDEX framework allows military personnel to work with innovators in a co-development model. They serve as end users, nodals and domain experts. This collaboration helps guide innovation and smoothly integrate advancements into existing platforms by leveraging expertise and insights of the end user.
Till date, iDEX has launched 10 rounds of Defence India Start-up Challenge (DISC) and 11 rounds of Open Challenges (OC), receiving more than 9,000 applications from individual innovators and start-ups against challenges from the Tri-Services, Defence Space Agency, Defence Public Sector Undertakings, Indian Coast Guard, Border Roads Organisation and other agencies. The event will also witness an All-Women Panel Discussion on ‘Women as Drivers of Change’ ahead of International Women's Day on March 08, 2024.
The showcase of cutting-edge technologies developed by iDEX winners is going to be the key attraction for all the visitors. It will offer a unique opportunity to meet iDEX start-ups and understand their innovative technologies.
The iDEX, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018, essentially provides a unified platform for various stakeholders in the defence and aerospace sectors. It acts like an umbrella organisation to oversee technology development and potential collaborations in this specific field.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ دیسی دفاعی اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ڈیف کنیکٹ 2024 کا افتتاح کریں گے
03 MAR 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے دیسی اختراعات کو فروغ دینے اور شراکت کو آسان بنانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑی چھلانگ لگاتے ہوئے، دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمہ، وزارت دفاع کے زیراہتمام، انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس-ڈیفنس انوویشن آرگنائزیشن (iDEX-DIO)، 04 مارچ 2024 کو مانیک شا سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں ڈیف کنیکٹ 2024 کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ تقریب کا افتتاح وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کریں گے۔
ڈیف کنیکٹ 2024 ملک کے دفاعی اختراعی منظر نامے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو مسلح افواج، دفاعی صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اسٹارٹ اپ، اکیڈمیا اور پالیسی سازوں سمیت اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد بامعنی مصروفیات کو آسان بنانا، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کرنا ہے اور یہ دفاعی شعبے میں تعاون، اختراعات اور کاروباری شخصیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا پلیٹ فارم بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ تقریب دفاعی شعبے میں ہندوستان کی سرکردہ صنعتوں سے بڑی تعداد میں اختراع کاروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرے گی۔
آئی ڈی ای ایکس فریم ورک فوجی اہلکاروں کو شریک ترقیاتی ماڈل میں اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ وہ حتمی صارفین، نوڈل اور ڈومین ماہرین کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تعاون جدت کی رہنمائی میں مدد کرتا ہے اور حتمی صارف کی مہارت اور بصیرت کا فائدہ اٹھا کر موجودہ پلیٹ فارموں میں پیشرفت کو آسانی سے ضم کرتا ہے۔
اب تک، iDEX نے ڈیفنس انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج (ڈی آئی ایس سی) کے 10 راؤنڈز اور اوپن چیلنجز (او سی) کے 11 راؤنڈز کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس میں ٹرائی سروسز، ڈیفنس اسپیس ایجنسی، ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ، بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے چیلنجوں کے خلاف انفرادی اختراع کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپ سے 9,000 سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں 08 مارچ 2024 کو خواتین کے عالمی دن سے قبل ’خواتین بطور تبدیلی کی محرک‘ کے موضوع پر ایک خواتین کے پینل مباحثہ کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا۔
2018 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا iDEX بنیادی طور پر دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کے شعبوں میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اس مخصوص شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور ممکنہ تعاون کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک جامع تنظیم کی طرح کام کرتا ہے۔