President's Secretariat
President of India graces golden jubilee Celebrations of Brahma Kumaris, Odisha
01 MAR 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the golden jubilee celebration of Brahma Kumaris, Odisha at Cuttack today (March 1, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that many spiritual and religious institutions are working to spread spiritual consciousness in India. Brahma Kumaris is also spreading eternal Indian values like non-violence, peace, harmony, brotherhood and tolerance in India and abroad. She was happy to note that Brahma Kumaris organization is also working towards publicizing yoga and meditation across the world.
The President said that people today run after material pleasures. They think that happiness means only materialistic happiness. She added that we can attain real happiness only when we limit our material desires.
The President said that Dharma is a way of life and Brahma Kumaris are making efforts to make people realise their purpose of life. They are spreading the light of knowledge and are helping people lead life with peace and harmony. She added that development can take place only when peace prevails.
The President said that a person need not leave his worldly duties to follow the path of spirituality. She added that by adopting the righteous way of living and by helping others, people can be happy and peaceful.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہندنے برہما کماری، اوڈیشہ کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
01 MAR 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (یکم مارچ 2024) کٹک میں برہما کماری، اوڈیشہ کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں روحانی شعور پھیلانے کے لیے بہت سے روحانی اور مذہبی ادارے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ برہما کماریاں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک میں عدم تشدد، امن، ہم آہنگی، بھائی چارے اور رواداری جیسی ابدی ہندوستانی اقدار کو بھی پھیلا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ برہما کماری تنظیم دنیا بھر میں یوگا اور میڈیٹیشن کو عام کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج لوگ مادی لذتوں کے پیچھے بھاگ رہے ہیں۔ وہ سمجھتے ہیں کہ خوشی کا مطلب صرف مادی خوشی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں حقیقی خوشی اسی وقت حاصل ہوسکتی ہے جب ہم اپنی مادی خواہشات کو محدود کر دیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دھرم زندگی کا ایک طریقہ ہے اور برہما کماریاں لوگوں کو ان کی زندگی کے مقصد کا احساس دلانے کی کوششیں کر رہی ہیں۔ وہ علم کی روشنی پھیلا رہی ہیں اور لوگوں کو امن اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ترقی تب ہی ہو سکتی ہے جب امن قائم ہو۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انسان کو روحانیت کی راہ پر چلنے کے لیے اپنے دنیاوی فرائض چھوڑنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صالح طرز زندگی کو اپنا کر اور دوسروں کی مدد کر کے لوگ خوش اور پرامن رہ سکتے ہیں۔