Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Vijayawada’s clean drive towards swachhata
Vijayawada ranks 6th amongst cleanest cities in Swachh Survekshan 2023, alongwith a 5-star Garbage Free Rating and a Water+ tag
01 MAR 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
As a testimony to its dedicated and concerted efforts in ensuring desirable standard of urban sanitation, the Vijayawada Municipal Corporation (VMC) achieved a commendable 6thposition in the Swachh Survekshan 2023 clean city rankings. With a population of million+, Vijayawada is supported by a dedicated workforce built of nearly 4,000 sanitation workers and 300 wet waste workers and processes around 520 tons per day (TPD) of waste generated. The corporation boasts of advanced processing facilities including an MRF plant and a Waste to Energy Plant for dry waste management. VMC has six vermicompost plants, four windrow compost plants and one bio-methanation plant in place. It has also established one domestic hazardous and sanitary waste plant. Notably, plants have been installed to process flower waste, coconut waste and horticulture waste, which adds to the local body’s waste management arsenal, enabling effective processing.
VMC has put up a bio-methanation plant ensuring impactful wet waste processing methods at low cost, boosting power. The bio-methanation plant processes 16 tons of wet waste per day. Also, in order to raise public awareness, VMC has envisaged the creation of an information park within the integrated solid waste management plant. This information park showcases the corporation's sanitation initiatives, providing details of its remarkable efforts.
Vijayawada generates 47 TPD of Construction & Demolition (C&D) waste, which is sent to a 200-TPD capacity processing plant. The waste is converted into bricks and paver blocks, which are placed in residential and commercial areas, providing walking spaces and organized areas for street vendors. VMC has successfully eliminated its legacy waste dumpsites, getting rid of 2.5 lakh tons of garbage through a bio-mining process. Additionally, the 25-acre reclaimed land has been repurposed into a park. The remaining area has been utilized to establish an integrated solid waste management plant, which also houses a thermacol processing facility.
Vijayawada has three permanent RRR centres managed by SHG women, who transform collected waste into tables, chairs, handbags and more. These recyclable products are further sold to private buyers. The wall of kindness and plastic collection centres have been set up to encourage citizens to donate waste/unused items.
Vijayawada generates around 132 million litres per day of waste water. This is collected through an underground drainage pipeline and sent to a network consisting of six Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) and one STP with a co-treatment plant, reaching an aggregate capacity of 140 MLD. The treated used water is utilized for agricultural irrigation, road cleaning, and watering plantations. As a canal rich city, VMC has successfully removed 6000 tons of waste from canal bunds.
Vijayawada stands as a shining example of effective waste management and sanitation practices, with joint efforts from the ULB and the citizens alike, contributing significantly to the city's swachh initiatives.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
وجئے واڑہ میں صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم
وجئے واڑہ سوچھ سرویکشن 2023 میں صاف ستھرے شہروں میں چھٹے نمبر پر ہے، اس کے ساتھ کوڑے سے پاک ریٹنگ میں 5اسٹار اور واٹر+ ٹیگ
01 MAR 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
شہری صفائی ستھرائی کے مطلوبہ معیار کو یقینی بنانے میں اس کی سرشار اور ٹھوس کوششوں کے ثبوت کے طور پر، وجئے واڑہ میونسپل کارپوریشن (وی ایم سی ) نے سوچھ سرویکشن 2023 صاف ستھرے شہر کی درجہ بندی میں قابل ستائش چھٹی پوزیشن حاصل کی۔ ملین+ کی آبادی کے ساتھ، وجئے واڑہ کو تقریباً 4,000 صفائی اہلکار اور گیلے کچرے کے300 کارکنوں پر مشتمل ایک سرشار افرادی قوت کی مدد حاصل ہے اور تقریباً 520 ٹن یومیہ (ٹی پی ڈی ) فضلہ پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ کارپوریشن کے پاس پروسیسنگ کی جدید سہولیات ہیں جن میں ایک ایم آر ایف پلانٹ اور خشک کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پلانٹ شامل ہیں۔ وی ایم سی کے پاس چھ ورمی کمپوسٹ پلانٹ، چار ونڈو کمپوسٹ پلانٹ اور ایک بائیو میتھینیشن پلانٹ ہے۔ اس نے ایک گھریلو مضر صحت اور سینیٹری ویسٹ پلانٹ بھی قائم کیا ہے۔ خاص طور پر، پھولوں کے فضلے، ناریل کے فضلے اور باغبانی کے فضلے کو پروسیس کرنے کے لیے پلانٹس نصب کیے گئے ہیں، جو مقامی اداروں کے فضلہ کے انتظام کے ہتھیاروں میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں، جس سے موثر پروسیسنگ ممکن ہو سکتی ہے۔
وی ایم سی نے ایک بائیو میتھینیشن پلانٹ لگایا ہے جس سے کم قیمت پر گیلے کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے مؤثر طریقوں کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ بائیو میتھینیشن پلانٹ روزانہ 16 ٹن گیلے فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے، وی ایم سی نے انٹیگریٹڈ سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پلانٹ کے اندر ایک انفارمیشن پارک بنانے کا تصور کیا ہے۔ یہ معلوماتی پارک کارپوریشن کے صفائی کے اقدامات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو اس کی قابل ذکر کوششوں کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وجئے واڑہ 47 ٹی پی ڈی کنسٹرکشن اینڈ ڈیمولیشن (سی اینڈ ڈی ) فضلہ پیدا کرتا ہے، جسے 200-ٹی پی ڈی صلاحیت والے پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کو بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ کچرے کو اینٹوں اور پیور بلاکس میں تبدیل کر دیا جاتا ہے، جو رہائشی اور تجارتی علاقوں میں رکھے جاتے ہیں، جو سڑک پر دکانداروں کے لیے پیدل چلنے کی جگہیں اور منظم جگہیں مہیا کرتے ہیں۔ وی ایم سی نے بائیو مائننگ کے عمل کے ذریعے 2.5 لاکھ ٹن کچرے سے چھٹکارا حاصل کرتے ہوئے اپنی پرانی ویسٹ ڈمپ سائٹس کو کامیابی سے ختم کر دیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 25 ایکڑ کی دوبارہ حاصل کی گئی زمین کو دوبارہ پارک میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ بقیہ علاقے کو ایک مربوط سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پلانٹ کے قیام کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے، جس میں تھرماکول پروسیسنگ کی سہولت بھی موجود ہے۔
وجئے واڑہ میں ایس ایچ جی خواتین کے زیر انتظام تین مستقل آر آر آر مراکز ہیں، جو جمع کیے گئے کچرے کو میزوں، کرسیوں، ہینڈ بیگز اور مزید میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ری سائیکلیبل مصنوعات مزید نجی خریداروں کو فروخت کی جاتی ہیں۔ شہریوں کو فضلہ/غیر استعمال شدہ اشیاء عطیہ کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے وال آف مہربانی اور پلاسٹک کلیکشن سینٹرز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
وجئے واڑہ روزانہ تقریباً 132 ملین لیٹر گندا پانی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ اسے زیر زمین نکاسی آب کی پائپ لائن کے ذریعے جمع کیا جاتا ہے اور چھ سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پی ز) پر مشتمل ایک نیٹ ورک کو بھیجا جاتا ہے اور ایک کو-ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کے ساتھ ایک ایس ٹی پی، جس کی مجموعی صلاحیت 140 ایم ایل ڈی تک پہنچ جاتی ہے۔ صاف ستھرا بنائے گئے پانی کو زرعی آبپاشی، سڑک کی صفائی اور باغات کو پانی دینے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ نہروں سے مالا مال شہر کے طور پر، وی ایم سی نے نہری بندوں سے 6000 ٹن فضلہ کو کامیابی سے ہٹایا ہے۔
وجئے واڑہ موثر کچرے کے انتظام اور صفائی کے طریقوں کی ایک روشن مثال کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، جس میں یو ایل بی اور شہریوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے شہر کے صاف ستھرا اقدامات میں نمایاں تعاون کیا گیا ہے۔