Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India is on high-growth trajectory to achieve its development goals by 2047: Minister Hardeep S Puri
From days of policy paralysis before 2014, we are now seeing era of transformative policies that benefit citizen directly: Hardeep S Puri
More than 25 crore people lifted out of multidimensional poverty since 2014: Puri
28 FEB 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when advanced economies are struggling to bounce back from the devastating impacts of the pandemic, India has emerged more resilient, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. While addressing the gathering at inauguration of the REVA University Centre of Excellence for Geopolitics and International Studies in Bengaluru today, he said that India is already the fifth-largest economy in the world, and soon, we will become the third-largest economy. With a growth rate of 7.3% over the first three quarters of the current fiscal year, India is demonstrating that it is on a high-growth trajectory to achieve its development goals by 2047, he said.
Referring to the increasing stature of India globally, the Minister said that domestic socioeconomic successes and welfare reforms are behind our increasing global stature. There has been a paradigmatic shift in governance in the last ten years. From the days of policy paralysis before 2014, we are now seeing an era of transformative policies that benefit the citizen directly, he said.
Highlighting the achievements of the country in last 10 years, Shri Puri noted that more than 25 crore people have been lifted out of multidimensional poverty since 2014. He said that through schemes such as Ayushman Bharat Mission and the success of schemes such as Swachh Bharat Mission and AMRUT, out-of-pocket expenditure on health has reduced by 25% in the last ten years. Tap water connections to 10.57 crore rural households have been provided since 2014 while more than 11 crore household toilets constructed under the Swachh Bharat Mission, he noted. He said that 2.51 crore rural houses and more than 80 lakh urban houses have been constructed under PM Awas Yojana so far. The scheme has been extended in the latest Budget, and will sanction another 2 crore houses in rural areas. The Minister also talked about milestones achieved by country under PM MUDRA Yojana, PM SVANidhi Yojana and PM Ujjwala scheme. From being a net importer, India has become the world’s second-largest mobile manufacturer, with greater value addition being done domestically, he said.
The Minister said that India lies on the cusp of a demographic transition while most developed countries face the risk of an ageing workforce. Addressing the students present at the event, he that India’s demographic dividend provide us with unparalleled intellectual capital and entrepreneurial genius.
India’s soft power—as the mother of all democracies, and the world’s largest and pluralistic—has come into sharper focus with its consensus building and ethos of mutual benefit, Shri Puri said. He said that endowed with the belief that global actions can be for global good, India has brought in a new global vision through the philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
The Minister Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated today the REVA University Centre of Excellence for Geopolitics and International Studies in Bengaluru. “This Centre of Excellence for Geopolitics and International Studies will prove to be a valuable addition for the students of the REVA University.”, the Minister said.
The Minister said that understanding and advancing India’s position in the global landscape of the 21st century is imperative at this critical juncture. He said, “I hope this Centre serves as a platform for igniting intellectual curiosity and fostering thought-provoking discussions on geopolitics and international studies among scholars, professionals, decision-makers, and emerging leaders.”

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকাশের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনে ভারত উচ্চ-অগ্রগতির গতিপথে রয়েছে : মন্ত্রী হরদীপ এস পুরী
28 FEB 2024 3:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
অতিমারীর ধাক্কায় বিপর্যস্ত অর্থনীতি যখন ঘুরে দাঁড়ানোর লড়াই চালাচ্ছে, তখন ভারত আরও স্থিতিশীল দেশ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। এই অভিমত ব্যক্ত করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী। বেঙ্গালুরুতে আজ রেভা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ভূ-রাজনীতি ও আন্তর্জাতিক চর্চা কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি বলেন, ভারত ইতিমধ্যেই বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে এবং খুব শীঘ্রই বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম দেশ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করতে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমান অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে ৭.৩ শতাংশ অগ্রগতির হার ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতের উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের পথে উচ্চ-অগ্রগতির বার্তা দিচ্ছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতের মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধির প্রসঙ্গ টেনে তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বে ভারতের এই মর্যাদা অর্জনের পিছনে রয়েছে, অভ্যন্তরীণ ক্ষেত্রে আর্থসামাজিক সাফল্য এবং কল্যাণমূলক সংস্কার। তাঁর মতে, গত ১০ বছরে প্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন এসেছে। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের আগে নীতির ক্ষেত্রে যে পঙ্গুত্ব ছিল, তা দূরে সরিয়ে সরকার এখন পরিবর্তনমূলক নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে, নাগরিকরা যার সুফল সরাসরি পাচ্ছেন।
গত ১০ বছরে সরকারের বিভিন্ন সাফল্যের কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী পুরী বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের পর থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ২৫ কোটির বেশি মানুষকে বিভিন্ন ধরনের দারিদ্র্যের কবল থেকে মুক্ত করা হয়েছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত, স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন এবং অম্রুত-এর মতো প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে মানুষের খরচ ২৫ শতাংশ কমেছে। গত ১০ বছরে গ্রামাঞ্চলে ১০.৫৭ কোটি বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জল সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনে ১১ কোটির বেশি বাড়িতে শৌচাগার নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, পিএম আবাস যোজনায় গ্রামাঞ্চলে ২.৫১ কোটি এবং শহরাঞ্চলে ৮০ লক্ষের বেশি বাড়ি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। পিএম মুদ্রা যোজনা, পিএম স্বনিধি যোজনা এবং পিএম উজ্জ্বলা প্রকল্পের সাফল্যের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী পুরী বলেন, মোবাইল আমদানিকারক দেশ থেকে ভারত এখন বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম মোবাইল উৎপাদনকারী দেশে রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, ২১ শতাব্দীতে বিশ্বমানচিত্রে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সন্ধিক্ষণে দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে ভারত। বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম দর্শনের মাধ্যমে ভারত গোটা বিশ্বে এক নতুন ভাবনার দিশারী হয়ে উঠেছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী।