Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India is on high-growth trajectory to achieve its development goals by 2047: Minister Hardeep S Puri
From days of policy paralysis before 2014, we are now seeing era of transformative policies that benefit citizen directly: Hardeep S Puri
More than 25 crore people lifted out of multidimensional poverty since 2014: Puri
28 FEB 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when advanced economies are struggling to bounce back from the devastating impacts of the pandemic, India has emerged more resilient, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. While addressing the gathering at inauguration of the REVA University Centre of Excellence for Geopolitics and International Studies in Bengaluru today, he said that India is already the fifth-largest economy in the world, and soon, we will become the third-largest economy. With a growth rate of 7.3% over the first three quarters of the current fiscal year, India is demonstrating that it is on a high-growth trajectory to achieve its development goals by 2047, he said.
Referring to the increasing stature of India globally, the Minister said that domestic socioeconomic successes and welfare reforms are behind our increasing global stature. There has been a paradigmatic shift in governance in the last ten years. From the days of policy paralysis before 2014, we are now seeing an era of transformative policies that benefit the citizen directly, he said.
Highlighting the achievements of the country in last 10 years, Shri Puri noted that more than 25 crore people have been lifted out of multidimensional poverty since 2014. He said that through schemes such as Ayushman Bharat Mission and the success of schemes such as Swachh Bharat Mission and AMRUT, out-of-pocket expenditure on health has reduced by 25% in the last ten years. Tap water connections to 10.57 crore rural households have been provided since 2014 while more than 11 crore household toilets constructed under the Swachh Bharat Mission, he noted. He said that 2.51 crore rural houses and more than 80 lakh urban houses have been constructed under PM Awas Yojana so far. The scheme has been extended in the latest Budget, and will sanction another 2 crore houses in rural areas. The Minister also talked about milestones achieved by country under PM MUDRA Yojana, PM SVANidhi Yojana and PM Ujjwala scheme. From being a net importer, India has become the world’s second-largest mobile manufacturer, with greater value addition being done domestically, he said.
The Minister said that India lies on the cusp of a demographic transition while most developed countries face the risk of an ageing workforce. Addressing the students present at the event, he that India’s demographic dividend provide us with unparalleled intellectual capital and entrepreneurial genius.
India’s soft power—as the mother of all democracies, and the world’s largest and pluralistic—has come into sharper focus with its consensus building and ethos of mutual benefit, Shri Puri said. He said that endowed with the belief that global actions can be for global good, India has brought in a new global vision through the philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
The Minister Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated today the REVA University Centre of Excellence for Geopolitics and International Studies in Bengaluru. “This Centre of Excellence for Geopolitics and International Studies will prove to be a valuable addition for the students of the REVA University.”, the Minister said.
The Minister said that understanding and advancing India’s position in the global landscape of the 21st century is imperative at this critical juncture. He said, “I hope this Centre serves as a platform for igniting intellectual curiosity and fostering thought-provoking discussions on geopolitics and international studies among scholars, professionals, decision-makers, and emerging leaders.”

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत 2047 तक अपने विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए उच्च विकास पथ पर अग्रसर है : केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
2014 से पहले नीतिगत पंगुता के दिनों से, अब हम परिवर्तनकारी नीतियों का युग देख रहे हैं, जो सीधे नागरिकों को लाभान्वित करती हैं: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
2014 के बाद से 25 करोड़ से अधिक लोग बहुआयामी गरीबी से बाहर निकले : श्री पुरी
28 FEB 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब उन्नत अर्थव्यवस्थाएं महामारी के विनाशकारी प्रभावों से उबरने के लिए संघर्ष कर रही हैं, वहीं भारत हर स्थिति में डटे रहने वाले देश के रूप में उभरा है। आज बेंगलुरु में रेवा यूनिवर्सिटी सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर जियोपॉलिटिक्स एंड इंटरनेशनल स्टडीज के उद्घाटन पर उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत पहले से ही दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है, और जल्द ही, हम तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि चालू वित्तवर्ष की पहली तीन तिमाहियों में 7.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर के साथ, भारत 2047 तक अपने विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए उच्च विकास पथ पर अग्रसर है।
वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत के बढ़ते कद का जिक्र करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हमारे बढ़ते वैश्विक कद के पीछे घरेलू सामाजिक-आर्थिक सफलताएं और कल्याणकारी सुधार हैं। पिछले दस वर्षों में शासन व्यवस्था में आमूल बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पहले नीतिगत पंगुता के दिनों से, अब हम परिवर्तनकारी नीतियों का युग देख रहे हैं, जो सीधे नागरिकों को लाभ पहुंचाते हैं।
पिछले 10 वर्षों में देश की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि 2014 के बाद से 25 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को बहुआयामी गरीबी से बाहर निकाला गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत मिशन जैसी योजनाओं तथा स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और अमृत जैसी योजनाओं की सफलता की बदौलत पिछले दस वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य पर जेब से होने वाले खर्च में 25 प्रतिशत तक की कटौती हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से अब तक 10.57 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में नल से जल उपलब्ध कराया गया है, जबकि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत 11 करोड़ से अधिक घरेलू शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत अब तक 2.51 करोड़ ग्रामीण घर और 80 लाख से ज्यादा शहरी घर बनाए जा चुके हैं। इस योजना को नवीनतम बजट में बढ़ा दिया गया है और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अन्य दो करोड़ घरों को मंजूरी दी जाएगी। मंत्री महोदय ने पीएम मुद्रा योजना, पीएम स्वनिधि योजना और पीएम उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत देश द्वारा अर्जित उपलब्धियों की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत पहले विशुद्ध आयातक देश था, जो अब दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल निर्माता देश बन गया है। इसके अलावा घरेलू स्तर पर अधिक मूल्यवर्धन किया जा रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तन के द्वार पर है, जबकि अधिकांश विकसित देशों को वृद्ध कार्यबल के जोखिम का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ हमें अद्वितीय बौद्धिक संपदा तथा उद्यमशील प्रतिभा प्रदान करता है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि सभी लोकतंत्रों की जननी और दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी और बहुलवादी शक्ति के रूप में भारत की कोमल शक्ति (सॉफ्ट पावर) आम सहमति निर्माण और पारस्परिक लाभ के लोकाचार के साथ प्रकट हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विश्वास से संपन्न कि वैश्विक कार्रवाई वैश्विक भलाई के लिए हो सकती है, भारत वसुधैव कुटुंबकम के दर्शन के माध्यम से एक नई वैश्विक दृष्टि लेकर आया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज बेंगलुरु में रेवा यूनिवर्सिटी सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर जियोपॉलिटिक्स एंड इंटरनेशनल स्टडीज का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भू-राजनीति और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन के लिए यह उत्कृष्टता केंद्र रेवा विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों के लिए एक अमूल्य संवर्धन साबित होगा।"
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी के वैश्विक परिदृश्य में भारत की स्थिति को समझना और उसे आगे बढ़ाना इस महत्वपूर्ण समय में जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे उम्मीद है कि यह केंद्र बौद्धिक जिज्ञासा को प्रज्ज्वलित करने और विद्वानों, प्रोफेशनलों, निर्णय निर्माताओं और उदयीमान नेतृत्वकर्ताओं के बीच भू-राजनीति और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन पर विचारोत्तेजक चर्चा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।"