सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर ने कर्नाटक सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की
28 FEB 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर ने भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 15(4) और 16(4) के अंतर्गत शैक्षिक संस्थानों में प्रवेश और कर्नाटक सरकार की सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में नियुक्तियों या पदों के लिए क्रीमी लेयर को छोड़कर ओबीसी के प्रतिनिधित्व को सुरक्षित करने के लिए किए गए कल्याणकारी उपायों के विषय पर एक समीक्षा बैठक बुलाई।
कर्नाटक विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (केपीसीएल) के प्रबंध निदेशक और ऊर्जा विभाग, कर्नाटक सरकार के अपर मुख्य सचिव की ओर से उपस्थित अधिकारी ने पंद्रह दिनों के अंदर बैठक आयोजित करने का एक हलफनामा दिया है और सोलहवें दिन से, केपीसीएल को जिला चंद्रपुर के पात्र व्यक्तियों को चार लाख प्रति एकड़ के हिसाब से मुआवजा वितरित करना शुरू करना होगा। हाई पावर कमेटी के मुताबिक, न्यूनतम वेतन का भुगतान अगस्त, 2023 से किया जाना चाहिए। इसे केपीसीएल के निदेशक मंडल की अगली बैठक के सामने रखा जाएगा। चेक का भुगतान 26 फरवरी, 2024 से किया जाएगा और हर दस दिन में नियुक्तियों के बदले भुगतान किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर ने कहा कि कर्नाटक सरकार के मुख्य सचिव ने जानबूझकर उन्हें जारी किए गए सम्मन की अवहेलना की है। अध्यक्ष महोदय ने व्यक्तिगत उपस्थिति के भरपूर अवसर प्रदान करने के बाद भी आयोग के समक्ष कर्नाटक सरकार के मुख्य सचिव के उपस्थित न होने पर गहरा असंतोष और नाराजगी व्यक्त की।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes holds review meeting with the officers of the Government of Karnataka
28 FEB 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes convened a review meeting on the subject of welfare measures undertaken to secure representation of OBCs for the purposes of Articles 15(4) and 16(4) of the Constitution of India for admission in educational institutions and for appointments or posts in the public services under the control of State Government excluding creamy-layer amongst them.
Appearing officer on behalf of Managing Director, Karnataka Power Corporation Limited (KPCL) and Additional Chief Secretary to Energy Department, Government of Karnataka has given an affidavit for conducting the meeting within fifteen days and from sixteenth day, KPCL shall have to start distributing Rs. 4 lakh (four lakh) per acre as compensation to the eligible persons of District Chandrapur. In accordance with the High Power Committee, the minimum wages should be paid from August, 2023 onwards. The same shall be kept before the next Board of Directors meeting of KPCL. The payment of cheques shall be paid from 26.02.2024 and every ten days, payment in lieu of appointments shall be paid.
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes said that Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka has deliberately disobeyed the summons issued to him. Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes expressed deepest dissatisfaction and displeasure for non-attendance of Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka before the Commission even after providing plenty of opportunities for personal appearance.