Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes holds review meeting with the officers of the Government of Karnataka
28 FEB 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes convened a review meeting on the subject of welfare measures undertaken to secure representation of OBCs for the purposes of Articles 15(4) and 16(4) of the Constitution of India for admission in educational institutions and for appointments or posts in the public services under the control of State Government excluding creamy-layer amongst them.
Appearing officer on behalf of Managing Director, Karnataka Power Corporation Limited (KPCL) and Additional Chief Secretary to Energy Department, Government of Karnataka has given an affidavit for conducting the meeting within fifteen days and from sixteenth day, KPCL shall have to start distributing Rs. 4 lakh (four lakh) per acre as compensation to the eligible persons of District Chandrapur. In accordance with the High Power Committee, the minimum wages should be paid from August, 2023 onwards. The same shall be kept before the next Board of Directors meeting of KPCL. The payment of cheques shall be paid from 26.02.2024 and every ten days, payment in lieu of appointments shall be paid.
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes said that Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka has deliberately disobeyed the summons issued to him. Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes expressed deepest dissatisfaction and displeasure for non-attendance of Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka before the Commission even after providing plenty of opportunities for personal appearance.

ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಹಂಸರಾಜ್ ಗಂಗಾರಾಮ್ ಅಹಿರ್ ಅವರು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು
28 FEB 2024 12:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಹಂಸರಾಜ್ ಗಂಗಾರಾಮ್ ಅಹಿರ್ ಅವರು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆನೆಪದರವನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಅನುಚ್ಛೇದ 15 (4) ಮತ್ತು 16 (4) ರ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಒಬಿಸಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಾತಿನಿಧ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಕರೆದರು.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ನಿಗಮ ನಿಯಮಿತ (ಕೆಪಿಸಿಎಲ್) ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಇಂಧನ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಅವರ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಹಾಜರಾದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಹದಿನೈದು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ಅಫಿಡವಿಟ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹದಿನಾರನೇ ದಿನದಿಂದ ಕೆಪಿಸಿಎಲ್ ಚಂದ್ರಾಪುರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಅರ್ಹ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಕರೆಗೆ 4 ಲಕ್ಷ (4 ಲಕ್ಷ) ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಉನ್ನತಾಧಿಕಾರ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2023 ರಿಂದ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ವೇತನವನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸಬೇಕು. ಇದನ್ನು ಕೆಪಿಸಿಎಲ್ ನ ಮುಂದಿನ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಭೆಯ ಮುಂದೆ ಇಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಚೆಕ್ ಗಳ ಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು 26.02.2024 ರಿಂದ ಪಾವತಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿ ಹತ್ತು ದಿನಗಳಿಗೊಮ್ಮೆ, ನೇಮಕಾತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಹಂಸರಾಜ್ ಗಂಗಾರಾಮ್ ಅಹಿರ್ ಅವರು, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರು ತಮಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾದ ಸಮನ್ಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಪೂರ್ವಕವಾಗಿ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಹಾಜರಾಗಲು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದರೂ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಮುಂದೆ ಹಾಜರಾಗದಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ತೀವ್ರ ಅಸಮಾಧಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸಮಾಧಾನ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.