Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes holds review meeting with the officers of the Government of Karnataka
28 FEB 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes convened a review meeting on the subject of welfare measures undertaken to secure representation of OBCs for the purposes of Articles 15(4) and 16(4) of the Constitution of India for admission in educational institutions and for appointments or posts in the public services under the control of State Government excluding creamy-layer amongst them.
Appearing officer on behalf of Managing Director, Karnataka Power Corporation Limited (KPCL) and Additional Chief Secretary to Energy Department, Government of Karnataka has given an affidavit for conducting the meeting within fifteen days and from sixteenth day, KPCL shall have to start distributing Rs. 4 lakh (four lakh) per acre as compensation to the eligible persons of District Chandrapur. In accordance with the High Power Committee, the minimum wages should be paid from August, 2023 onwards. The same shall be kept before the next Board of Directors meeting of KPCL. The payment of cheques shall be paid from 26.02.2024 and every ten days, payment in lieu of appointments shall be paid.
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes said that Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka has deliberately disobeyed the summons issued to him. Chairperson, National Commission for Backward Classes expressed deepest dissatisfaction and displeasure for non-attendance of Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka before the Commission even after providing plenty of opportunities for personal appearance.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پسماندہ طبقات کے قومی کمیشن کے چیئرپرسن جناب ہنسراج گنگارام اہیر، نے کرناٹک حکومت کے افسران کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی
28 FEB 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
پسماندہ طبقات کے قومی کمیشن کے چیئر پرسن جناب ہنس راج گنگارام اہیر، نے تعلیمی ادارے اور ریاستی حکومت کے کنٹرول میں عوامی خدمات میں تقرریوں یا عہدوں کے لیے، ان میں کریمی لیئر کو چھوڑ کر،داخلے کے لیےبھارتی آئین کے آرٹیکل 15(4) اور 16(4) کے مقاصد کی خاطر او بی سی کی نمائندگی کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے فلاحی اقدامات کے موضوع پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ طلب کی۔
کرناٹک پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (کے پی سی ایل)کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، کی جگہ حاضر ہونے والے افسر اور کرناٹک حکومت کے توانائی کے محکمہ کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری نے پندرہ دنوں کے اندر میٹنگ منعقد کرنے کا حلف نامہ دیا ہے اور سولہویں دن سے کے پی سی ایل ضلع چندر پور کے اہل افراد کو 4 لاکھ (چار لاکھ) فی ایکڑ معاوضہ کے طور پردینا شروع کرے گی۔ اعلیٰ اختیاراتی کمیٹی کے مطابق کم از کم اجرت اگست 2023 سے ادا کی جائے۔ اسےکے پی سی ایل کے اگلے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کے میٹنگ سے پہلے رکھا جائے گا۔ چیکس کی ادائیگی26 فروری 2024 سے کی جائے گی اور ہر دس دن بعد تقرریوں کے بدلے ادائیگی کی جائے گی۔
قومی کمیشن برائے پسماندہ طبقات کے چیئرپرسن جناب ہنس راج گنگارام اہیر نے کہا کہ کرناٹک حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری نے انہیں جاری کردہ سمن کی جان بوجھ کر نافرمانی کی ہے۔ قومی کمیشن برائے پسماندہ طبقات کے چیئرپرسن نے ذاتی حاضری کے کافی مواقع فراہم کرنے کے باوجود کمیشن کے سامنے چیف سکریٹری، حکومت کرناٹک کی عدم حاضری پر شدید عدم اطمینان اور ناراضگی کا اظہار کیا۔