கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
தூத்துக்குடியில் ரூ.17,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான முக்கியத் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
வ.உ.சி துறைமுகத்தில் வெளி துறைமுக சரக்குப் பெட்டக முனையத் திட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
கொச்சி ஷிப்யார்ட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தால் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் முதல் ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் கப்பலை அறிமுகம் செய்கிறார்
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் ரூ.1,477 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வாஞ்சி மணியாச்சி – நாகர்கோவில் ரயில்பாதை திட்டத்தைப் பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்
ரூ. 4586 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சாலை, போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகத்தின் நான்கு திட்டங்கள் பிரதமரால் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படுகின்றன
தூத்துக்குடி வஉசி துறைமுகம் இந்தியாவின் கிழக்கு கடற்கரையின் கப்பல் மாற்று மையமாக மாற்றப்படும் என்ற பிரதமரின் உத்தரவாதம் நாளை நிறைவேறுகிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால்
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், தமி்ழ்நாட்டின் மூன்று பெரிய துறைமுகங்களின் செயல்திறனில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது- அவற்றின் சரக்கு கையாளுதல் திறன் இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால்
27 FEB 2024 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
தூத்துக்குடியில் நாளை நடைபெறவுள்ள நிகழ்ச்சி குறித்து துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பனானந்த சோனாவால் இன்று சென்னையில் பத்திரிகையாளர்களுக்கு விளக்கினார்.
இணையமைச்சர் திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் மற்றும் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு டி.கே.ராமச்சந்திரன், இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு பூஷன் குமார், சென்னை காமராஜர் துறைமுகத்தின் மேலாண் இயக்குநர் திருமதி ஐரின் சிந்தியா மற்றும் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இந்தச் செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
தூத்துக்குடி வ.உ.சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகத்தில் ரூ.17,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 36 உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்த நிகழ்வை துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம், சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் ரயில்வே அமைச்சகங்கள் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. இத்திட்டங்கள் தமிழ்நாடு முழுவதும் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் கடல்சார் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளன.
இதுகுறித்து விளக்கிய அமைச்சர் திரு சோனாவால், வ.உ.சி துறைமுகத்தில் ரூ.7,056 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வெளி துறைமுக கொள்கலன் முனைய திட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்ட உள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் முன்னோடி பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மையமாக வ.உ.சி துறைமுகத்தை பிரதமர் அறிமுகம் செய்து வைக்க உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கி முன்னேறும் வகையில், கொச்சி ஷிப்யார்ட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தில் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் முதல் ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் கப்பலையும் பிரதமர் அர்ப்பணிக்க இருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தமிழ்நாடு மிகவும் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார் அவர். பல்லவர்கள் மற்றும் சோழர்கள் காலத்திலிருந்தே கடல்வழி வணிக வரலாற்றைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். எண்ணூர், சென்னை மற்றும் தூத்துக்குடி ஆகிய 3 பெரிய துறைமுகங்களைக் கொண்ட ஒரே மாநிலம் தமிழ்நாடு என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சாகர்மாலா, பாரத்மாலா, பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி பெருந்திட்டம் போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் தமிழ்நாட்டில் அமைந்துள்ள பெரிய துறைமுகங்களின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள் அமைச்சகம் மிகுந்த கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக அவர் கூறினார். 2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல், தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள பெரிய துறைமுகங்களில் 45-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டு செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இவற்றுக்கு ரூ. 16,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தமிழ்நாட்டில் ரூ. 93,671 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 98 திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன என்றும் ரூ.35,247 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 50 திட்டங்கள் ஏற்கனவே நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், மூன்று பெரிய துறைமுகங்களின் சரக்கு கையாளும் திறன் ஆண்டுக்கு 167 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து 338 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இரட்டிப்பாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். கப்பலின் செயல்பாட்டு நேரம் 50 சதவீதம் வரை குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், குந்துகால், பூம்புகார், சின்னமுட்டம், மூக்கையூர் ஆகிய 4 இடங்களில் மீன்பிடி துறைமுகத் திட்டங்கள் ஏற்கெனவே முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கடல்சார் துறையில் புதுமைகளுக்காக சென்னை ஐஐடியில் புத்தாக்க மையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாளை (28 பிப்ரவரி 2024) பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, தமிழ்நாட்டில் ரூ.17,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்பிலான 36 முக்கிய திட்டங்களை தொடங்கிவைத்து, புதிய திட்டப்பணிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்ட உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். மேலும் இது வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை நோக்கிய ஒரு படியாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ரூ.10,324 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 30 திட்டங்கள் பிரதமரால் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டு, அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட உள்ளது என்றும், இவற்றில் ரூ.7,587 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 6 திட்டங்கள் தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள இரண்டு துறைமுகங்களில் மட்டுமே செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்
சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன், நமது பிரதமர், தூத்துக்குடி வ.உ.சி துறைமுகத்தை இந்தியாவின் கிழக்குக் கடற்கரையின் கப்பல் மாற்று மையமாக உருவாக்க அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும் என்று அறிவித்திருந்தார் எனவும் அது நாளை நிறைவேறப் போகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம் நிறைவேற்றப்படுவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வ.உ.சி. துறைமுகத்தில் ரூ. 7056 கோடி செலவில் வெளி துறைமுக சரக்குப் பெட்டக முனையத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதன் மூலம் கிழக்கு கடற்கரையில் ஒரு பெரிய கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மையமாக தூத்துக்குடி வ.உ.சி. துறைமுகம் நிலைநிறுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டம் இந்தத் துறைமுகத்தின் கொள்கலன் திறனை பல மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இத்திட்டம் மாநிலத்தின் பொருளாதாரத்தை கணிசமாக உயர்த்தும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் கூறினார்.
தூத்துக்குடியில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது 1,477 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான வாஞ்சி மணியாச்சி - நாகர்கோவில் இரட்டை ரயில்பாதைத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியை பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார். தமிழ்நாட்டில் சாலை, போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகத்தின் ரூ. 4,586 கோடி மதிப்பிலான நான்கு திட்டங்களையும் பிரதமர் மோடி அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார். இஸ்ரோவால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் ரூ.986 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள திட்டமும் பிரதமரால் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தமிழ்நாடு ஆளுநர் திரு ஆர்.என். ரவி, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், மத்திய கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு ஸ்ரீபாத் யெஸ்ஸோ நாயக், திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர், தமிழ்நாடு அரசின் சிறு துறைமுகங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு எ.வ. வேலு, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திருமதி கனிமொழி கருணாநிதி உள்ளிட்டோரும் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Unveil Game-Changing Projects worth more than Rs.17,000 Crore tomorrow from Tuticorin
The Foundation Stone laying of Outer Harbour Container Terminal project at VOC Port
Launch of India's 1st hydrogen fuel vessel developed indigenously at Cochin Shipyard Limited
Dedication of VanchiManiyachchi - Nagercoil Doubling Project under Ministry of Railway worth Rs. 1477 Crore
Launch of four Ministry of Roads, Transports, and Highways projects worth Rs. 4586 Crore
A few years ago, Prime Minister announced that Government will take steps to make VoC Port as the Transshipment Hub of East Coast of India and Tomorrow this Guarantee is going to be fulfilled: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Over the past decade, a remarkable transformation has taken place in the capacity and efficiency of three major ports, witnessing a doubling of their throughput from approximately 167 MTPA to 338 MTPA: Shri Sonowal
27 FEB 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbanananda Sonowal, today briefed the press in Chennai in the presence of Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, and Shri TK Ramachandaran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, about the tomorrow’s upcoming event at Tuticorin in Tamil Nadu.
During the press briefing, he informed the media that as part of advancing 'Viksit Bharat', Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil 36 infrastructure projects worth over INR 17,000 Crore at VO Chidambaranar Port, Tuticorin tomorrow. The event is being organized jointly by the Ministries of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways; Road Transport and Highways; and Railways. These projects represent a concerted effort to improve connectivity, strengthen transportation infrastructure, and bolster maritime capabilities throughout Tamil Nadu.
Three types of projects will be unveiled at the event: foundation stone laying, national projects, and inaugurations. These projects are worth over INR 10,324 crore, INR 1,477 crore, and INR 4,586 crore, respectively, and they are related to the maritime industries transportation and railroads.
Shri Sonowal said, "A few years ago, the Prime Minister announced that Government will take steps to make VoC Port as the Transshipment Hub of East Coast of India and Tomorrow this Guarantee is going to be fulfilled. Prime Minister Modi is set to lay the foundation stone for the Outer Harbour Container Terminal project at VOC port, a venture valued at Rs. 7,056 Crore.”
“Moreover, the Prime Minister will inaugurate VOC Port as India’s pioneering Green Hydrogen Hub, aligning with the National Green Hydrogen Mission and India's goal of achieving Net Zero emissions by 2070. Additionally, marking a stride towards a self-reliant India, he will unveil India's 1st hydrogen fuel vessel developed indigenously at Cochin Shipyard Limited. This Zero Emission, Zero Noise Vessel is a revolutionary step towards India becoming a Hydrogen Fuel Vessel Manufacturer. The other project of SCI on retrofitting existing ships to operate on green hydrogen or its derivatives aims to facilitate the adoption of environmentally sustainable fuel sources for ship propulsion”, added Shri Sonowal".
The goal of the Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP) is to convert at least 50% of all tugs into Green Tugs by 2030 and to have Green Tugs operating at all major ports. JNPA, DPA, PPA, and VoCPA will purchase two brand-new green tugs (battery-electric powered) from Cochin Shipyard by 2027 as part of the first phase.
While sharing the growth achieved in the last 10 years, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal mentioned, "A remarkable transformation has taken place in the capacity and efficiency of three major ports, witnessing a doubling of their throughput from approximately 167 MTPA to 338 MTPA. Moreover, turnaround times have been slashed by over 50%, with notable examples including VOC Port, which reduced its turnaround time from 94 hours to 46 hours, and Kamarajar Port Limited (KPL), which saw a remarkable decrease from 101 to 45 hours."
The port modernization projects scheduled to be inaugurated tomorrow are mostly under the Sagarmala Program of the MoPSW. It is noteworthy that in the state of Tamil Nadu, there are 98 Sagarmala projects worth Rs. 93,671. Cr. being implemented; 50 projects worth Rs 35,247 Cr. have already been completed, 19 projects worth Rs. 13,658 Cr. are under construction, and 29 projects worth Rs. 44,765 Cr. are under various stages of development.
"MoPSW has given immense focus on the major ports located at Tamil Nadu and development of trade and industry through initiatives such as Sagarmala, Bharatmala, MIV 2030, PM GATI Sakti Master Plan etc. In a concerted effort to uplift the lives of coastal communities, the Sagarmala initiative has played a pivotal role, providing funding support for the completion of four fishing harbor projects in Kunthukal, Poompuhar, Chinnamuttom, and Mookaiyur. These projects not only enhance local livelihoods but also contribute to the socio-economic development of the region," he added.
"Furthermore, emphasizing the importance of skill development, the Directorate General of Shipping has 37 Maritime Training Institutes (MTIs) across Tamil Nadu. With a combined intake capacity of 3,37,758 students and employing 1,644 faculty members, these institutes serve as pillars for nurturing maritime talent, ensuring a skilled workforce ready to meet the demands of the maritime industry," Shri Sarbananda Sonowal stated.
NTCPWC has been set up in IIT Chennai for Innovation in maritime sector under Sagarmala program. Till date more than 100 Projects/ Products worth Rs.200 Cr. have been developed by NTCPWC resulting in cost saving to the extent of more than Rs.1,500 Crore. This center has adopted advanced engineering techniques, Artificial Intelligence (AI), digitalization of port processes, implementation of state-of-the-art equipment to roll out the cutting-edge technologies.
While talking about the other major project namely Eastern Maritime Corridor to Vladivostok, Russia from Chennai, Shri Sonowal said, ‘This Corridor will reduce both time and distance in cargo transportation between India and Far East Russia. Compared to the Western Sea Route via the Suez Canal, the corridor slashes travel time by up to 16 days, reducing the journey from 40 to 24 days. Additionally, the distance from Chennai Port to Vladivostok Port is notably shorter by up to 40%, spanning 5,647 Nautical Miles or 10,458 kilometers. This represents a clear-cut saving of 5,608 kilometers compared to the traditional route, promising immense cost savings in logistics and a marked enhancement in cargo transportation efficiency between the two nations’.
"Another booming industry in which Tamil Nadu is making notable progress is cruise tourism, which is supported by the proactive initiatives led by the Central Government. An even bigger milestone was reached with opening of Cordelia Cruises to Sri Lanka, which will be followed shortly by the start of domestic cruises later this year", he said.
India aims to increase cruise passenger traffic from 0.4 million at present to 4 million. Economic potential of Cruise tourism is expected to go up from USD 110 million to USD 5.5 billion in the years to come. In order to boost cruise tourism industry in the country, Government of India has taken several initiatives including infrastructure
Upgradation, rationalization of port fees, removing ousting charges, granting priority berthing to cruise ships, providing e-visa facilities etc.
While talking about the Cruise Tourism sector Shri Sonowal said, ‘This is another area where Tamil Nadu has made great achievements due to the steps taken by the Central Government through the launch of Cordelia Cruises to Sri Lanka and now domestic cruises are starting from this year onwards’.
PM Modi will also dedicate a project of the Ministry of Railways, part of the Vanchi Maniyachchi - Nagercoil Doubling Project, which is worth Rs. 1,477 Crore and four projects of the Ministry of Roads, Transports, and Highways projects in Tamil Nadu, worth Rs. 4,586 Crore. A project worth INR 986 Crore, initiated by ISRO, will also be launched by the PM.
The event will be graced by distinguished dignitaries, including Shri R.N. Ravi, Governor, Tamil Nadu; Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union MoPSW & AYUSH; Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, MoS for PSW & Tourism; Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS for PSW; Shri E.V. Velu, Minister for Public Works, Highways, Tamil Nadu and Minor Ports and Smt. Kanimozhi Karunanidhi, Member of Parliament.