Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 2nd Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka commenced today at NCGG,Mussoorie
The Program is being attended by 40 Civil Servants working as Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Chief Secretaries, Directors, Deputy Directors, Assistant Divisional Secretaries
The two week program seeks to impart next generation skills to Sri Lankan Civil Servants
26 FEB 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd capacity building program for senior civil servants of Sri Lanka organized by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced today at Mussoorie. The program is being organized from 26th February 2024 to 8th March 2024. The program is being attended by 40 senior civil servant officers from Sri Lanka working under capacities as Directors, Deputy Directors, Municipal Secretaries, Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Deputy Commissioner, Deputy Land Commissioner, Provincial Directors, Assistant Chief Secretary, Provincial Sport Director among others. The first batch of Senior Sri Lanka Civil Servants visited NCGG from February 12-17, 2024, the 14 member delegation was led by Secretary to Prime Minister Mr. Anura Dissanayaka. The NCGG, an autonomous institution under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India, is committed to action research, studies, and capacity building in public policy and governance at both the national and international levels.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General of the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Secretary of the Department of Administration Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG), gave an introduction of the operational framework of NCGG and the substantial progress achieved since the center’s formation. In his address, he provided profound insights into the New Paradigms in Governance (2014-2024), highlighting exemplary success in embracing digital technology for bringing citizens and government closer under the policy maxim “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government”. Notable achievements such as the Public Grievances Redressal through CPGRAMS were highlighted, emphasizing the benefits for the masses. Furthermore, pivotal e-governance frameworks including E-Unnat, Nivesh Mistra, and Seva Sindhu, illustrating India's commitment to leveraging digital solutions for comprehensive governance were presented. The primary objective of this program is to facilitate the exchange of knowledge and innovations that have been implemented in India to enhance governance and public service delivery. The participants were encouraged to explore and replicate successful e-governance models from India in Sri Lanka, emphasizing the potential for transformative impact.
Giving an overview of the Dr. AP Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator said that NCGG is sharing various initiatives taken in the country such as land acquisition, changing paradigm of governance, housing to all: leveraging digital technology, disaster management with special reference to coastal region, PM Jan Aarogya Yojna, public private partnerships, Swamitva scheme, GeM: bringing transparency in governance, Making of Aadhar : A tool for good governance, Digital public infrastructure , circular economy and election management among others. Field visits to renowned institutions such as the Indira Gandhi Forest National Academy, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, and the iconic Taj Mahal further enrich the learning experience, offering practical insights into governance and societal dynamics.
NCGG in partnership with MEA, has imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries, viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eretria, and Cambodia. The capacity building program will be supervised by Dr. A.P Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator and dedicated team of NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मसूरी के राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र में श्रीलंका के समाजवादी गणराज्य के सिविल सेवकों के लिए दूसरा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आज से शुरू हुआ
कार्यक्रम में संभागीय सचिवों, सहायक मुख्य सचिवों, निदेशकों, उप निदेशकों और सहायक संभागीय सचिवों के रूप में कार्यरत 40 सिविल सेवक भाग ले रहे हैं
दो सप्ताह के कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य श्रीलंका के सिविल सेवकों को अगली पीढ़ी के कौशल प्रदान करना है
26 FEB 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) द्वारा श्रीलंका के वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों के लिए आयोजित दूसरा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आज मसूरी में शुरू हुआ। कार्यक्रम 26 फरवरी, 2024 से 8 मार्च, 2024 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में श्रीलंका के 40 वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवा अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं, जो निदेशक, उप निदेशक, नगरपालिका सचिव, मंडल सचिव, सहायक मंडल सचिव, उपायुक्त, उप भूमि आयुक्त, प्रांतीय निदेशक, सहायक मुख्य सचिव, प्रांतीय खेल निदेशक सहित अन्य दायित्वों के अंतर्गत काम कर रहे हैं। श्रीलंका के वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों के पहले समूह ने 12 से 17 फरवरी, 2024 तक राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) का दौरा किया। 14 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री के सचिव श्री अनुरा डिसनायका ने किया। सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) भारत सरकार के कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है, जो राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन दोनों में अनुसंधान, अध्ययन और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक और प्रशासन सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के परिचालन ढांचे और इस केंद्र के गठन के बाद से हासिल की गई पर्याप्त प्रगति का परिचय दिया। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने शासन में नए प्रतिमानों (2014-2024) पर गहन विचार प्रस्तुत किए। उन्होंने नीति सिद्धांत "अधिकतम शासन - न्यूनतम सरकार" के अंतर्गत नागरिकों और सरकार को करीब लाने के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने में अनुकरणीय सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला। केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) के माध्यम से लोक शिकायत निवारण जैसी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिससे जनता को होने वाले लाभों पर बल दिया गया। इसके अलावा, -उन्नत, निवेश मिस्त्र और सेवा सिंधु सहित महत्वपूर्ण -गवर्नेंस ढांचे प्रस्तुत किए गए, जो व्यापक प्रशासन के लिए डिजिटल समाधानों का लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य भारत में शासन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए लागू किए गए ज्ञान और नवाचारों के आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। प्रतिभागियों को परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव की क्षमता पर बल देते हुए भारत के सफल -गवर्नेंस मॉडल को श्रीलंका में लागू करने की संभावना तलाशने और उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. एपी सिंह ने एक सिंहावलोकन देते हुए कहा कि एनसीजीजी देश में की गई विभिन्न पहलों को साझा कर रहा है जैसे भूमि अधिग्रहण, शासन के बदलते प्रतिमान, सभी के लिए आवास: डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ प्राप्त करना, विशेष संदर्भ में तटीय क्षेत्र में आपदा प्रबंधन, पीएम जन आरोग्य योजना, सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी, स्वामित्व योजना, जीईएम: शासन में पारदर्शिता लाना, आधार बनाना: सुशासन के लिए एक उपकरण, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा, परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था और चुनाव प्रबंधन आदि। इंदिरा गांधी वन राष्ट्रीय अकादमी, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान और प्रतिष्ठित ताज महल जैसे प्रसिद्ध संस्थानों की क्षेत्रीय यात्राएं सीखने के अनुभव को और समृद्ध करती हैं, शासन और सामाजिक गतिशीलता में व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करती हैं।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में 17 देशों-बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, नेपाल, भूटान, म्यांमार, इथियोपिया, इरेट्रिया और कंबोडिया के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है। क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की देखरेख डॉ. एपी सिंह, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, डॉ. मुकेश भंडारी, एसोसिएट पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक और राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) की समर्पित टीम द्वारा की जाएगी।