आयुष मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधानांनी झज्जर आणि पुणे येथील दोन ‘आयुष प्रकल्पांचे’ केले उद्घाटन
महाराष्ट्रातील पुणे येथील राष्ट्रीय निसर्गोपचार संस्थेच्या ‘निसर्ग ग्राम’ चे उद्घाटन
25 FEB 2024 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज दूरदृश्य प्रणाली मार्फत आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या दोन संस्थांचे उद्घाटन केले. या संस्था देशातील सर्वसमावेशक आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालीला अधिक प्रोत्साहन देतील. हरियाणातील झज्जर येथील ‘ केंद्रीय योग आणि निसर्गोपचार संशोधन संस्था’ (CRIYN) आणि महाराष्ट्रातील पुणे येथील ‘निसर्ग ग्राम’ या राष्ट्रीय निसर्गोपचार संस्थेचे (NIN) उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
“आमच्या सरकारचे प्राधान्य रोग प्रतिकारशक्ती आणि रोगाशी लढण्याची क्षमता वाढवणे याला आहे, असे पंतप्रधान या संस्थांच्या उद्घाटन समारंभात बोलताना म्हणाले. आम्ही पोषणावर भर दिला असून रोग टाळण्यासाठी योग, आयुर्वेद आणि स्वच्छता यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय आयुष तसेच बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल पश्चिम बंगालमधील कल्याणी येथून दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते. पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते पश्चिम बंगालमधील कल्याणी येथील एम्सचे देखील उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे हे देखील दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते. केंद्रीय आयुष तसेच महिला आणि बालविकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई गुजरातमधील कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते.
'निसर्ग ग्राम' हे 250 खाटांचे रूग्णालय आहे ज्यामध्ये बहु-शाखीय संशोधन आणि विस्तार सेवा केंद्र आहे तसेच पदवी पूर्व (UG) आणि स्नातकोत्तर (PG) आणि पॅरा मेडिकल अभ्यासक्रमांचे शिक्षण देणारे निसर्गोपचार वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय आहे. या महाविद्यालयामध्ये निवासी आणि अनिवासी सुविधा देखील उपलब्ध आहेत. मुलांचे आणि मुलींचे वसतिगृह, सभागृह, योग दालन, कॉटेज आणि प्रसिद्ध गांधी मेमोरियल हॉल देखील महाविद्यालय प्रांगणाचा अविभाज्य भाग आहे. 25 एकर क्षेत्रावर पसरलेल्या या प्रकल्पाची एकूण किंमत सुमारे 213.55 कोटी रुपये आहे.
पुण्यातील राष्ट्रीय निसर्गोपचार संस्था (NIN) आणि झज्जर येथील देवरखाना गावातील केंद्रीय योग आणि निसर्गोपचार संशोधन संस्था (CRIYN) पारंपरिक आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालींद्वारे सर्वसमावेशक आरोग्यसेवेला चालना देण्यासाठीच्या मार्गावरील महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पे आहेत.

AYUSH
Prime Minister Inaugurates two ‘Ayush Projects’ in Jhajjar and Pune
Inauguration of ‘Central Research Institute of Yoga & Naturopathy’ in Jhajjar, Haryana
Inauguration of National Institute of Naturopathy ‘NISARG GRAM’ in Pune, Maharashtra
25 FEB 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Moditoday, inaugurated virtually two institutes of Ministry of Ayush which will further promote holistic healthcare scenario in the country. The ‘Central Research Institute of Yoga & Naturopathy’ (CRIYN) at Jhajjar, Haryana, and the National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN) titled ‘NISARG GRAM’ in Pune, Maharashtra were inaugurated.
While inaugurating PrimeMinister Shri Narendra Modi said Our government's priority is to increase the immunity and the ability to fight the disease. We have laid emphasis on nutrition. Focus has been on Yoga, Ayurveda and hygiene to prevent diseases. We have promoted both traditional Indian systems of medicine and modern medicine. Today, two big hospitals and research centres related to Yoga and Naturopathy have also been inaugurated in Maharashtra and Haryana. A centre of WHO related to traditional medicine is also being set up in Gujarat. Our government is constantly trying to ensure that every person, whether poor or middle class, gets better treatment with savings.
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, joined the event virtually from Kalyani, West Bengal, where AIIMS was inaugurated by Prime Minister. Shri Eknath Shinde, CM Maharastra joined the event virtually and Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women and Child development Dr.Munjpara Mahendra Bhai joined the event in Gujarat.
At the inaugural event on site of ‘Central Research Institute of Yoga & Naturopathy, Jhajjar (Haryana) the Chief Minister of Haryana Manohar Lal Khattar along with other dignitaries participated in the event.He said that in Devarkhana village a golden opportunity for this institution has come that our Prime Minister himself is inaugurating this Naturopathy Centre.He added that the Prime Minister has made Yoga to get recognized all over the world and the strength of Indian traditional systems of medicine is now being spread all over the world.
Central Research Institute of Yoga & Naturopathy, Jhajjar (Haryana) built under the aegis of Ministry of Ayush. This is an Apex level Yoga and Naturopathy Research and education facility. Through this project, tertiary level Yoga and Naturopathy health care infrastructure will be created. The Institute includes a 200 bedded Hospital with OPD, Treatment Block, Academic block, Hostel and Residential Block apart from Yoga Block and Diet Block. The 19 Acre Project has been built with a cost of INR 63.88 CR.
NISARG GRAM is a 250 bedded hospital with Multi-disciplinary Research and Extension Service Centre along with a Naturopathy Medical College for Under Graduate (UG)/Post Graduate (PG) /Para Medical Courses. The college is also having residential & non-residential facilities comprising Boys & Girls Hostel, Auditorium, Yoga Hall, Cottages, and the famous Gandhi Memorial Hall is also an integral part of the campus. The 25 acre project costs total of INR 213.55 Crore.
The National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN) in Pune and the Central Research Institute of Yoga and Naturopathy (CRIYN) in Deverkhana Village, Jhajjar, represent significant milestones in promoting holistic healthcare through Traditional Healthcare systems. These institutes utilize diverse approaches such as hydrotherapy, massage, clinical nutrition, and yoga therapy to prevent and address emerging healthcare challenges, especially the growing prevalence of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). With their state-of-the-art infrastructure and educational programs, these institutes will empower individuals to prioritize their health and wellbeing.