Ministry of Culture
Nearly One Lakh devotees paid their obeisance to Sacred Relics at the pagoda in Sanam Luang Pavilion in Bangkok on Makha Bucha
25 FEB 2024 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
People of Thailand are pouring into Bangkok to have a glimpse of Holy Relics of Lord Buddha and His two Disciples, brought in here from India by a 22-member delegation headed by Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar and Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar.
On Makha Bucha, 24th February, nearly 1 Lakh devotees paid their obeisance to the Sacred Relics at the Pagoda in Sanam Luang Pavilion where the Holy Relics are enshrined.
The four Holy Piparahwa Relics of Lord Buddha and his Two Disciples Arahata Sariputra and Arahata Maudgalyayana reached Bangkok, Thailand on 22nd February for a 26-day exposition and were Enshrined on 23rd February for public veneration at the specially built Pagoda at Sanam Luang Pavilion in Bangkok.
The exposition itinerary includes visits to multiple venues across Thailand, allowing devotees and enthusiasts alike to pay homage to these revered artifacts:
Sanam Luang Pavilion, Bangkok: 22nd February 2024 – 3rd March 2024 (11 Days)
Ho Kum Luang, Royal Rujapruek, Chiang Mai: 4th March 2024 – 8th March 2024 (5 Days)
Wat Maha Wanaram, Ubon Ratchathani: 9th March 2024 – 13th March 2024 (5 Days)
Wat MahaThat, Aoluek, Krabi: 14th March 2024 – 18th March 2024 (5 Days)
The Holy Relics will be escorted back on 19th March, 2024 from Thailand to their respective homes, concluding a historic and spiritually enriching exposition in Thailand.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
माखा बुचा के अवसर पर लगभग एक लाख श्रद्धालुओं ने बैंकाक स्थित सनम लुआंग मंडप के पगोडा में पवित्र अवशेषों के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धा व्यक्त की
25 FEB 2024 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ अर्लेकर और केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ वीरेंद्र कुमार के नेतृत्व में 22 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल द्वारा भारत से थाईलैंड लाए गए भगवान बुद्ध और उनके दो शिष्यों के पवित्र अवशेषों की एक झलक पाने के लिए वहां के लोग बैंकाक पहुंच रहे हैं।
माखा बुचा के अवसर पर, 24 फरवरी को लगभग एक लाख श्रद्धालुओं ने सनम लुआंग मंडप के पगोडा, जहां पवित्र अवशेष प्रतिष्ठापित हैं, में पवित्र अवशेषों के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित की।
भगवान बुद्ध और उनके दो शिष्यों अर्हत सारिपुत्र एवं अर्हत मौदगल्यायन के चार पवित्र पिपराहवा अवशेष 26 दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी के लिए 22 फरवरी को थाईलैंड के बैंकाक पहुंचे और 23 फरवरी को बैंकाक के सनम लुआंग मंडप में विशेष रूप से निर्मित पगोडा में सार्वजनिक उपासना के लिए प्रतिष्ठापित किए गए।
इस प्रदर्शनी यात्रा कार्यक्रम में पूरे थाईलैंड में कई स्थानों का दौरा शामिल है, जिससे श्रद्धालुओं और उत्साही लोगों को इन प्रतिष्ठित पुरावशेषों के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने का अवसर मिल सके:
सनम लुआंग मंडप, बैंकाक: 22 फरवरी 2024 - 3 मार्च 2024 (11 दिन)
हो कुम लुआंग, रॉयल राजप्रुइक, चियांग माई: 4 मार्च 2024 - 8 मार्च 2024 (5 दिन)
वाट महा वानाराम, उबोन रत्चथानी: 9 मार्च 2024 - 13 मार्च 2024 (5 दिन)
वाट महाथाट, औलुक, क्राबी: 14 मार्च 2024 - 18 मार्च 2024 (5 दिन)
इन पवित्र अवशेषों को 19 मार्च, 2024 को थाईलैंड से उनके संबंधित स्थलों पर वापस ले जाया जाएगा, जिसके साथ थाईलैंड में एक ऐतिहासिक एवं आध्यात्मिक रूप से समृद्ध प्रदर्शनी का समापन होगा।