தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இமாச்சலில் இருந்து ஹரித்வாருக்கு நேரடி இரயில் சேவை மோடி அரசின் பரிசு என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் அனுராக் தாக்கூர் கூறினார்
23 FEB 2024 7:15PM by PIB Chennai
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் உனாவிலிருந்து சஹரன்பூருக்கு இயக்கப்படும் ரயில் இப்போது ஹரித்வார் வரை நீட்டிக்கப்படும் என்று தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை மற்றும் இளைஞர் நலன் & விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் இன்று தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த முடிவுக்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் ஆகியோருக்கு திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார், இது இப்பகுதியில் வசிப்பவர்களுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நன்மைகளை அளிக்கும் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
அமைச்சர் மெலும் கூறுகையில், "ஹமீர்பூர் நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதி மற்றும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் பிரதிநிதி என்ற முறையில், இந்தப் பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சியில் நான் எப்போதும் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளேன், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் சிறந்த இணைப்பு வசதிகளை வழங்குவதே எனது முன்னுரிமை. ஹரித்வார் ஒரு முக்கிய ஆன்மீக தலமாகும், மேலும் இமாச்சல பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து ஏராளமான மக்கள் புனித யாத்திரைக்காக ஹரித்வாருக்கு வருகை தருகிறார்கள். நான் ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் அவர்களை நேரில் சந்தித்து, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து பயணிகள் நேரடியாக ரயிலில் ஹரித்வாருக்குச் செல்வதற்கு வசதியாக இருக்குமென்று வேண்டுகோள் வைத்தேன். உனாவிலிருந்து சஹரன்பூர் வரை இயங்கி வந்த உனா ஹிமாச்சல்-சஹரன்பூர் புறநகர் மின்சார ரயிலின் விரிவாக்கத்திற்கு ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார் என்பதை தெரிவிப்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். இந்த ரயில் இப்போது உனாவிலிருந்து ஹரித்வார் வரை இயக்கப்படும், இது பயணிகளுக்கு நல்ல வசதியை வழங்குகிறது. எனவே, பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் ஆகியோருக்கு எனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
அமைச்சர் கூறுகையில், "வளர்ச்சி எங்கள் முன்னுரிமை, உனாவுக்கு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை வழங்குவதில் மோடி அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது என்றும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி இப்பகுதிக்கு நாட்டின் நான்காவது வந்தே பாரத் ரயிலை பரிசாக வழங்கினார், அதன் துவக்க விழாவிற்கு உனாவுக்கு வருகை தந்தார். பாஜகவால்தான் இந்தியாவின் அதிநவீன ரயில் இப்போது இமாச்சல பிரதேசத்தில் இயக்கப்படுகிறது. ரயில்வே சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், புதிய ரயில்களை இயக்குவது முதல் தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது வரை இமாச்சல பிரதேசத்தில் எந்தவொரு இணைப்பு சிக்கல்களுக்கும் தீர்வு காண்பதற்கும் மோடி அரசு சிறப்பாக செயல்படுகிறது. 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் ரயில்வே விரிவாக்கத்திற்காக 1838 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2023-24 பட்ஜெட்டில் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பானுபாலி-பிலாஸ்பூர்-பெரி ரயில் பாதைக்காக 1000 கோடி ரூபாயும், சண்டிகர்-பாடி ரயில் பாதைக்கு 450 கோடி ரூபாயும், நங்கல்-தல்வாரா ரயில் பாதைக்கு 452 கோடி ரூபாயும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரயில்வே விரிவாக்கத்திற்காக 1838 கோடி ரூபாய் வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்திருப்பது, 2009 முதல் 2014 வரையிலான ஐக்கிய முற்போக்கு கூட்டணி அரசாங்கத்தின் ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில் வழங்கப்பட்டதை விட 17 மடங்கு அதிகமாகும். தற்போது, மாநிலத்தில் 19,556 கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீட்டில் 258 கிலோமீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் நான்கு திட்டங்களில் பணிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன.
அமைச்சர் பேசுகையில், "எனது நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதிக்குட்பட்ட உனா மாவட்டத்தின் காக்ரெட் சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதியில் பல்வேறு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடுகள் தேவை என்ற கோரிக்கை பல ஆண்டுகளாக இருந்து வருகிறது. லோஹர்லி காட் மீது 500 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள இரட்டை வழி பாலத்திற்கான ஒப்புதல், தௌலத்பூர் சௌக் ரயில் நிலையத்தின் திறப்பு விழா, ஆம்ப் ரயில் நிலையம் வரை ரயில் பாதையை மின்மயமாக்குதல் மற்றும் நடை மேம்பாலத்தின் விரிவாக்கம், உனா ரயில் நிலையத்தில் இரண்டாவது நடைமேடை மற்றும் நடை மேம்பாலத்திற்கான ஒப்புதல், பழைய பாலத்தின் விரிவாக்கம், புதிய ரயில்களுக்கான ஒப்புதல், சுரு தக்ராலா அம்பாலா கன்ட்-தௌலத்பூர் சௌக் பயணிகள் சிறப்பு ரயில் மற்றும் ரைமேஹத்பூர் சஹரன்பூர்-உனா ஹிமாச்சல் பயணிகள் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய ரயில்களுக்கான நிறுத்தங்களுடன், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் முழுவதற்கும் மோடி அரசின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பரிசுகளாகும்.
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் அகல ரயில் பாதையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரே மாவட்டம் உனா மாவட்டம் ஆகும். முதல் ரயில் 1990 ஆம் ஆண்டில் உனாவை அடைந்தது.
உனா-ஹமீர்பூர் ரயில் பாதை அமைப்பதற்காக இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச அரசு 1500 கோடி ரூபாயும், மத்திய அரசு 4300 கோடி ரூபாயும் பங்களிக்கும்.
"பதான்கோட் மற்றும் ஜோகிந்தர்நகர் இடையே ரயில் சேவையை மீட்டெடுப்பதை விரைவுபடுத்தும் வகையில் சக்கி ஆற்றின் மீது ஒரு பாலம் கட்டுவதற்கு பிப்ரவரி 17 ஆம் தேதி நான் ஒப்புதல் பெற்றேன். கூடுதலாக, காங்க்ரா மற்றும் நூர்பூர் இடையேயான ரயில் பாதையும் விரைவில் மீட்டமைக்கப்படும். இதற்கான அனுமதியைப் பெறுவதற்காக ரயில்வே அமைச்சரையும் சந்தித்துள்ளேன் என்று அனுராக் தாக்கூர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Gift from Modi Government, now direct train facility from Himachal to Haridwar: Anurag Thakur
Una Himachal-Saharanpur MEMU will now be extended to Haridwar: Anurag Thakur
Ensuring better connectivity in Himachal is my priority: Anurag Thakur
23 FEB 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, informed today that the train running from Una, Himachal Pradesh to Saharanpur will now be extended up to Haridwar.
Shri Anurag Thakur expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji for the abovementioned decision, stating that it will bring significant benefits to the residents of the region and enhance pilgrimage tourism.
Shri Anurag Thakur said, "As the representative of the Hamirpur parliamentary constituency and Himachal Pradesh, I am always actively engaged in the development of this area, and providing better connectivity facilities in Himachal Pradesh is my top priority. Haridwar is a major religious destination, and a large number of people from Himachal Pradesh visit Haridwar for pilgrimage. I personally met Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji and requested for such a provision so that the passengers of Himachal can go directly to Haridwar by train. I am delighted to inform you that the extension of Una Himachal-Saharanpur MEMU, which used to run from Una to Saharanpur, has been approved by the Railway Minister. This train will now run from Una to Haridwar, providing a great convenience to travellers. Therefore, I express my gratitude to Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji."
Shri Anurag Thakur stated, "Development is our top priority, and the Modi government has left no stone unturned in giving gifts to Una. Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji gave Himachal the gift of the country's fourth Vande Bharat train and Modi ji himself visited Una for its inauguration. It is because of BJP that the most modern train in India is now operational in Himachal Pradesh. The Modi government is diligently working towards the expansion of railway services and addressing any connectivity issues in Himachal Pradesh, from running new trains to developing necessary infrastructure. An amount of 1838 crore rupees has been approved for railway expansion in Himachal Pradesh for the financial year 2023-24. A sum of 1000 crore rupees has been allocated for the strategic importance Bhanupali-Bilaspur-Beri rail line, 450 crore rupees for the Chandigarh-Baddi rail line, and 452 crore rupees for the Nangal-Talwara rail line in the 2023-24 budget. This approval of 1838 crore rupees for railway expansion is 17 times more than that during the UPA government's tenure from 2009 to 2014. Currently, work is underway on four projects spanning 258 kilometers with an investment of 19556 crore rupees in the state."
Shri Anurag Thakur said, "For years, there has been a demand in the Gagret Assembly constituency of Una district in my parliamentary constituency for various infrastructural improvements. The approval for a 500-meter long double-lane bridge over the Loharli Khad, the inauguration of the Daulatpur Chowk railway station, electrification of the railway line up to Amb railway station and the expansion of the foot overbridge, approval for a second platform and foot overbridge at Una railway station, expansion of the old bridge, approval for new railway trains, along with stops for major trains, including the Churaru Takrala Ambala Cantt-Daulatpur Chowk Passenger Special Train and the Raimehatpur Saharanpur-Una Himachal Passenger Express, are significant gifts from the Modi government for the entire state of Himachal Pradesh."
Upon the recommendation of then Chief Minister Prof. Prem Kumar Dhumal ji, the then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji announced an industrial package for Himachal Pradesh, which directly benefited the establishment of industries in the Una district.
Una district is the only district in Himachal Pradesh connected to the broad-gauge railway line. The first train reached Una in the year 1990.
Shri Anurag Thakur further said, "From 2014 to March 2019, the work on the Amb-Andaura, Chintpurni Marg, and Daulatpur Chowk railway stations was completed during the tenure of the Modi government. Today, a total of 13 trains connect this district to various parts of the country from Una and Amb Andaura railway stations. Sabarmati railway station also has daily train services from Una. The announcement of the Una-Hamirpur railway line was reiterated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Investor Meet held in Dharamshala in 2019. In fact, this railway line was considered economically and socially significant thrice, and steps were reiterated for its construction in the Lok Sabha rail budget presentations from 2014 to 2019. However, this announcement gained momentum when Prime Minister Modi ji, considering Himachal Pradesh as his second home, recognized the importance of this railway line and personally announced it and also directed the Railway Ministry to fulfil the pre-construction formalities to commence the construction to strengthen the state's economy."
“This railway line will enhance religious and tourism activities in the state by connecting places like Maa Jwala Mukhi, Maa Chintpurni, Maa Brajeshwari, Maa Chamunda, etc., thereby contributing to the revenue of the state. Moreover, it will benefit the youth serving in the Indian Army and paramilitary forces from areas such as Sarkaghat and Dharampur tehsils in Hamirpur and Mandi districts respectively, as well as Palampur, Baijnath, Jaisinghpur tehsils in Kangra district by providing them with access to the nearest railway stations for travel."
The Himachal Pradesh government will contribute 1500 crore rupees and the Central government 4300 crore rupees for the construction of the Una-Hamirpur railway line.
“On February 17th, I obtained approval for the construction of a bridge over the Chakki River, which will expedite the restoration of rail service between Pathankot and Jogindernagar. Additionally, the rail track between Kangra and Nurpur will also be restored soon. I have also met with the Honorable Railway Minister to secure approval for this purpose.”