Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Gift from Modi Government, now direct train facility from Himachal to Haridwar: Anurag Thakur
Una Himachal-Saharanpur MEMU will now be extended to Haridwar: Anurag Thakur
Ensuring better connectivity in Himachal is my priority: Anurag Thakur
23 FEB 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, informed today that the train running from Una, Himachal Pradesh to Saharanpur will now be extended up to Haridwar.
Shri Anurag Thakur expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji for the abovementioned decision, stating that it will bring significant benefits to the residents of the region and enhance pilgrimage tourism.
Shri Anurag Thakur said, "As the representative of the Hamirpur parliamentary constituency and Himachal Pradesh, I am always actively engaged in the development of this area, and providing better connectivity facilities in Himachal Pradesh is my top priority. Haridwar is a major religious destination, and a large number of people from Himachal Pradesh visit Haridwar for pilgrimage. I personally met Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji and requested for such a provision so that the passengers of Himachal can go directly to Haridwar by train. I am delighted to inform you that the extension of Una Himachal-Saharanpur MEMU, which used to run from Una to Saharanpur, has been approved by the Railway Minister. This train will now run from Una to Haridwar, providing a great convenience to travellers. Therefore, I express my gratitude to Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji."
Shri Anurag Thakur stated, "Development is our top priority, and the Modi government has left no stone unturned in giving gifts to Una. Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji gave Himachal the gift of the country's fourth Vande Bharat train and Modi ji himself visited Una for its inauguration. It is because of BJP that the most modern train in India is now operational in Himachal Pradesh. The Modi government is diligently working towards the expansion of railway services and addressing any connectivity issues in Himachal Pradesh, from running new trains to developing necessary infrastructure. An amount of 1838 crore rupees has been approved for railway expansion in Himachal Pradesh for the financial year 2023-24. A sum of 1000 crore rupees has been allocated for the strategic importance Bhanupali-Bilaspur-Beri rail line, 450 crore rupees for the Chandigarh-Baddi rail line, and 452 crore rupees for the Nangal-Talwara rail line in the 2023-24 budget. This approval of 1838 crore rupees for railway expansion is 17 times more than that during the UPA government's tenure from 2009 to 2014. Currently, work is underway on four projects spanning 258 kilometers with an investment of 19556 crore rupees in the state."
Shri Anurag Thakur said, "For years, there has been a demand in the Gagret Assembly constituency of Una district in my parliamentary constituency for various infrastructural improvements. The approval for a 500-meter long double-lane bridge over the Loharli Khad, the inauguration of the Daulatpur Chowk railway station, electrification of the railway line up to Amb railway station and the expansion of the foot overbridge, approval for a second platform and foot overbridge at Una railway station, expansion of the old bridge, approval for new railway trains, along with stops for major trains, including the Churaru Takrala Ambala Cantt-Daulatpur Chowk Passenger Special Train and the Raimehatpur Saharanpur-Una Himachal Passenger Express, are significant gifts from the Modi government for the entire state of Himachal Pradesh."
Upon the recommendation of then Chief Minister Prof. Prem Kumar Dhumal ji, the then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji announced an industrial package for Himachal Pradesh, which directly benefited the establishment of industries in the Una district.
Una district is the only district in Himachal Pradesh connected to the broad-gauge railway line. The first train reached Una in the year 1990.
Shri Anurag Thakur further said, "From 2014 to March 2019, the work on the Amb-Andaura, Chintpurni Marg, and Daulatpur Chowk railway stations was completed during the tenure of the Modi government. Today, a total of 13 trains connect this district to various parts of the country from Una and Amb Andaura railway stations. Sabarmati railway station also has daily train services from Una. The announcement of the Una-Hamirpur railway line was reiterated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Investor Meet held in Dharamshala in 2019. In fact, this railway line was considered economically and socially significant thrice, and steps were reiterated for its construction in the Lok Sabha rail budget presentations from 2014 to 2019. However, this announcement gained momentum when Prime Minister Modi ji, considering Himachal Pradesh as his second home, recognized the importance of this railway line and personally announced it and also directed the Railway Ministry to fulfil the pre-construction formalities to commence the construction to strengthen the state's economy."
“This railway line will enhance religious and tourism activities in the state by connecting places like Maa Jwala Mukhi, Maa Chintpurni, Maa Brajeshwari, Maa Chamunda, etc., thereby contributing to the revenue of the state. Moreover, it will benefit the youth serving in the Indian Army and paramilitary forces from areas such as Sarkaghat and Dharampur tehsils in Hamirpur and Mandi districts respectively, as well as Palampur, Baijnath, Jaisinghpur tehsils in Kangra district by providing them with access to the nearest railway stations for travel."
The Himachal Pradesh government will contribute 1500 crore rupees and the Central government 4300 crore rupees for the construction of the Una-Hamirpur railway line.
“On February 17th, I obtained approval for the construction of a bridge over the Chakki River, which will expedite the restoration of rail service between Pathankot and Jogindernagar. Additionally, the rail track between Kangra and Nurpur will also be restored soon. I have also met with the Honorable Railway Minister to secure approval for this purpose.”

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार का तोहफा, अब हिमाचल से हरिद्वार तक सीधी ट्रेन सुविधा: अनुराग ठाकुर
ऊना हिमाचल-सहारनपुर एमईएमयू को अब हरिद्वार तक बढ़ाया जाएगा: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
हिमाचल में बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करना मेरी प्राथमिकता: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
23 FEB 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज बताया कि हिमाचल प्रदेश के उना से सहारनपुर तक चलने वाली ट्रेन की सेवा को अब हरिद्वार तक बढ़ाया जाएगा।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने इस बारे में फैसले के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इससे क्षेत्र के निवासियों को बहुत लाभ होगा और तीर्थ पर्यटन में भी वृद्धि होगी।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, "हमीरपुर संसदीय क्षेत्र और हिमाचल प्रदेश के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में मैं हमेशा इस क्षेत्र के विकास में सक्रिय रूप से लगा हुआ हूं, और हिमाचल प्रदेश में बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी सुविधाएं प्रदान करना मेरी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। हरिद्वार प्रमुख धार्मिक स्थल है और हिमाचल प्रदेश से बड़ी संख्या में लोग तीर्थयात्रा के लिए हरिद्वार जाते हैं। मैंने व्यक्तिगत रूप से रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव जी से मुलाकात की और ऐसे प्रावधान का अनुरोध किया ताकि हिमाचल के यात्री ट्रेन से सीधे हरिद्वार जा सकें। मुझे आपको यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है पहले ऊना से सहारनपुर तक चलने वाली ऊना हिमाचल-सहारनपुर एमईएमयू ट्रेन की सेवा के हरिद्वार तक विस्तार को रेल मंत्री ने मंजूरी दे दी है। यह ट्रेन अब ऊना से हरिद्वार तक चलेगी, जिससे यात्रियों को बड़ी सुविधा मिलेगी। इसलिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव जी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।"
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, "विकास हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है और मोदी सरकार ने ऊना को सौगात देने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हिमाचल प्रदेश को देश की चौथी वंदे भारत ट्रेन की सौगात दी और मोदी जी खुद इसके उद्घाटन के लिए ऊना आए थे। यह बीजेपी के कारण ही संभव हो पाया है कि भारत की सबसे आधुनिक ट्रेन अब हिमाचल प्रदेश में चल रही है। मोदी सरकार रेलवे सेवाओं के विस्तार और हिमाचल प्रदेश में नई ट्रेनें चलाने से लेकर आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास तक कनेक्टिविटी के किसी भी मुद्दे का हल करने की दिशा में लगन से काम कर रही है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश में रेलवे विस्तार के लिए 1838 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है। वर्ष 2023-24 के बजट में सामरिक महत्व की भानुपाली-बिलासपुर-बेरी रेल लाइन के लिए 1000 करोड़ रुपये, चंडीगढ़-बद्दी रेल लाइन के लिए 450 करोड़ रुपये और नंगल-तलवाड़ा रेल लाइन के लिए 452 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है। रेलवे विस्तार के लिए 1838 करोड़ रुपये की यह मंजूरी 2009 से 2014 तक यूपीए सरकार के कार्यकाल के दौरान मंजूर की गई राशि की तुलना में 17 गुना अधिक है। वर्तमान में, राज्य में 19556 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ 258 किलोमीटर तक फैली चार परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है।”
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, ''वर्षों से मेरे संसदीय क्षेत्र में ऊना जिले के गगरेट विधानसभा क्षेत्र में विभिन्न ढांचागत सुधारों की मांग की जा रही है। लोहारली खड्ड पर 500 मीटर लंबे डबल लेन पुल को मंजूरी, दौलतपुर चौक रेलवे स्टेशन का उद्घाटन, अंब रेलवे स्टेशन तक रेलवे लाइन का विद्युतीकरण और फुट ओवरब्रिज का विस्तार, ऊना रेलवे स्टेशन पर दूसरे प्लेटफार्म और फुट ओवरब्रिज की मंजूरी, पुराने पुल का विस्तार, नई ट्रेनों की मंजूरी के साथ ही चुरारू टकराला अंबाला कैंट-दौलतपुर चौक पैसेंजर स्पेशल ट्रेन और रायमेहतपुर सहारनपुर-ऊना हिमाचल पैसेंजर एक्सप्रेस जैसे प्रमुख ट्रेनों के स्टॉपेज को मंजूरी मिलना पूरे हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य के लिए मोदी सरकार की ओर से अहम उपहार हैं।''
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने बताया कि तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री प्रोफेसर प्रेम कुमार धूमल जी की अनुशंसा पर तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए एक औद्योगिक पैकेज की घोषणा की थी जिसका सीधा लाभ ऊना जिले में उद्योगों की स्थापना में मिला।
ऊना जिला हिमाचल प्रदेश का एकमात्र जिला है जो ब्रॉड-गेज रेलवे लाइन से जुड़ा है। पहली ट्रेन वर्ष 1990 में ऊना पहुंची थी।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आगे कहा, "मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल में 2014 से मार्च 2019 तक अंब-अंदौरा, चिंतपूर्णी मार्ग और दौलतपुर चौक रेलवे स्टेशनों का काम पूरा हुआ। आज ऊना और अंब अंदौरा रेलवे स्टेशनों से इस जिले को देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से कुल 13 ट्रेनें जोड़ती हैं। ऊना से साबरमती रेलवे स्टेशन तक दैनिक ट्रेन सेवाएं भी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ऊना-हमीरपुर रेलवे लाइन की घोषणा 2019 में धर्मशाला में आयोजित इन्वेस्टर मीट में की थी। असल में इस रेलवे लाइन को तीन बार आर्थिक और सामाजिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण माना गया और 2014 से 2019 तक लोकसभा रेल बजट प्रस्तुतियों में इसके निर्माण के लिए कदम उठाने पर जोर दिया गया। हालांकि, इस घोषणा ने तब गति पकड़ी जब प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने हिमाचल प्रदेश को अपना दूसरा घर बताते हुए इस रेलवे लाइन की अहमियत बताई और व्यक्तिगत रूप से इसका निर्माण शुरू करने के लिए रेलवे मंत्रालय को निर्माण पूर्व औपचारिकताओं को पूरा करने का निर्देश भी दिया ताकि राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत किया जा सके।''
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, “यह रेलवे लाइन मां ज्वालामुखी, मां चिंतपूर्णी, मां ब्रजेश्वरी, मां चामुंडा आदि तीर्थ स्थानों को जोड़ते हुए राज्य में धार्मिक और पर्यटन गतिविधियों को बढ़ाएगी, जिससे राज्य के राजस्व में योगदान मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, इससे भारतीय सेना और अर्धसैनिक बलों में सेवारत युवाओं को क्रमशः हमीरपुर और मंडी जिलों में सरकाघाट और धरमपुर तहसीलों के साथ-साथ कांगड़ा जिले में पालमपुर, बैजनाथ, जयसिंहपुर तहसीलों से यात्रा के लिए रेलवे स्टेशन का लाभ मिलेगा।"
ऊना-हमीरपुर रेलवे लाइन के निर्माण के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार 1500 करोड़ रुपये और केंद्र सरकार 4300 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान देगी।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, “17 फरवरी को नदी पर एक पुल के निर्माण की मंजूरी मिल गई। इससे पठानकोट और जोगिंदरनगर के बीच रेल सेवा की बहाली में तेजी आएगी। इसके साथ ही कांगड़ा और नूरपुर के बीच रेल ट्रैक भी जल्द बहाल किया जाएगा। इसके लिए अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने के लिए मैंने रेल मंत्री से भी मुलाकात की है।''