Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Gift from Modi Government, now direct train facility from Himachal to Haridwar: Anurag Thakur
Una Himachal-Saharanpur MEMU will now be extended to Haridwar: Anurag Thakur
Ensuring better connectivity in Himachal is my priority: Anurag Thakur
23 FEB 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, informed today that the train running from Una, Himachal Pradesh to Saharanpur will now be extended up to Haridwar.
Shri Anurag Thakur expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji for the abovementioned decision, stating that it will bring significant benefits to the residents of the region and enhance pilgrimage tourism.
Shri Anurag Thakur said, "As the representative of the Hamirpur parliamentary constituency and Himachal Pradesh, I am always actively engaged in the development of this area, and providing better connectivity facilities in Himachal Pradesh is my top priority. Haridwar is a major religious destination, and a large number of people from Himachal Pradesh visit Haridwar for pilgrimage. I personally met Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji and requested for such a provision so that the passengers of Himachal can go directly to Haridwar by train. I am delighted to inform you that the extension of Una Himachal-Saharanpur MEMU, which used to run from Una to Saharanpur, has been approved by the Railway Minister. This train will now run from Una to Haridwar, providing a great convenience to travellers. Therefore, I express my gratitude to Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji."
Shri Anurag Thakur stated, "Development is our top priority, and the Modi government has left no stone unturned in giving gifts to Una. Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji gave Himachal the gift of the country's fourth Vande Bharat train and Modi ji himself visited Una for its inauguration. It is because of BJP that the most modern train in India is now operational in Himachal Pradesh. The Modi government is diligently working towards the expansion of railway services and addressing any connectivity issues in Himachal Pradesh, from running new trains to developing necessary infrastructure. An amount of 1838 crore rupees has been approved for railway expansion in Himachal Pradesh for the financial year 2023-24. A sum of 1000 crore rupees has been allocated for the strategic importance Bhanupali-Bilaspur-Beri rail line, 450 crore rupees for the Chandigarh-Baddi rail line, and 452 crore rupees for the Nangal-Talwara rail line in the 2023-24 budget. This approval of 1838 crore rupees for railway expansion is 17 times more than that during the UPA government's tenure from 2009 to 2014. Currently, work is underway on four projects spanning 258 kilometers with an investment of 19556 crore rupees in the state."
Shri Anurag Thakur said, "For years, there has been a demand in the Gagret Assembly constituency of Una district in my parliamentary constituency for various infrastructural improvements. The approval for a 500-meter long double-lane bridge over the Loharli Khad, the inauguration of the Daulatpur Chowk railway station, electrification of the railway line up to Amb railway station and the expansion of the foot overbridge, approval for a second platform and foot overbridge at Una railway station, expansion of the old bridge, approval for new railway trains, along with stops for major trains, including the Churaru Takrala Ambala Cantt-Daulatpur Chowk Passenger Special Train and the Raimehatpur Saharanpur-Una Himachal Passenger Express, are significant gifts from the Modi government for the entire state of Himachal Pradesh."
Upon the recommendation of then Chief Minister Prof. Prem Kumar Dhumal ji, the then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji announced an industrial package for Himachal Pradesh, which directly benefited the establishment of industries in the Una district.
Una district is the only district in Himachal Pradesh connected to the broad-gauge railway line. The first train reached Una in the year 1990.
Shri Anurag Thakur further said, "From 2014 to March 2019, the work on the Amb-Andaura, Chintpurni Marg, and Daulatpur Chowk railway stations was completed during the tenure of the Modi government. Today, a total of 13 trains connect this district to various parts of the country from Una and Amb Andaura railway stations. Sabarmati railway station also has daily train services from Una. The announcement of the Una-Hamirpur railway line was reiterated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Investor Meet held in Dharamshala in 2019. In fact, this railway line was considered economically and socially significant thrice, and steps were reiterated for its construction in the Lok Sabha rail budget presentations from 2014 to 2019. However, this announcement gained momentum when Prime Minister Modi ji, considering Himachal Pradesh as his second home, recognized the importance of this railway line and personally announced it and also directed the Railway Ministry to fulfil the pre-construction formalities to commence the construction to strengthen the state's economy."
“This railway line will enhance religious and tourism activities in the state by connecting places like Maa Jwala Mukhi, Maa Chintpurni, Maa Brajeshwari, Maa Chamunda, etc., thereby contributing to the revenue of the state. Moreover, it will benefit the youth serving in the Indian Army and paramilitary forces from areas such as Sarkaghat and Dharampur tehsils in Hamirpur and Mandi districts respectively, as well as Palampur, Baijnath, Jaisinghpur tehsils in Kangra district by providing them with access to the nearest railway stations for travel."
The Himachal Pradesh government will contribute 1500 crore rupees and the Central government 4300 crore rupees for the construction of the Una-Hamirpur railway line.
“On February 17th, I obtained approval for the construction of a bridge over the Chakki River, which will expedite the restoration of rail service between Pathankot and Jogindernagar. Additionally, the rail track between Kangra and Nurpur will also be restored soon. I have also met with the Honorable Railway Minister to secure approval for this purpose.”

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਤੋਹਫਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਤੋਂ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ: ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
ਊਨਾ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ-ਸਹਾਰਨਪੁਰ ਐੱਮਈਐੱਮਯੂ ਹੁਣ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ: ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਮੇਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ: ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
23 FEB 2024 7:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਊਨਾ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਾਰਨਪੁਰ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਹੁਣ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੀਰਪੁਰ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇਸ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੇਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਖੁਦ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਤੋਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਊਨਾ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ-ਸਹਾਰਨਪੁਰ ਐੱਮਈਐੱਮਯੂ (MEMU) ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਊਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਾਰਨਪੁਰ ਤੱਕ ਚਲਦੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਟਰੇਨ ਹੁਣ ਊਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਊਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਤੋਹਫੇ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਬਾਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ। ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਤੋਹਫੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਖੁਦ ਊਨਾ ਆਏ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟਰੇਨ ਹੁਣ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਹੀ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਨੂੰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਆਦਿ ਤੱਕ ਹਰ ਚੀਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਲਈ 1838 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਨੂਪੱਲੀ-ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ-ਬੇਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਲਈ 1000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ-ਬੱਦੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਲਈ 450 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਨੰਗਲ-ਤਲਵਾੜਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਲਈ 452 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਲਈ 1838 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਯੂਪੀਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਲ 2009-2014 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 17 ਗੁਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 19556 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 258 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ 4 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੇਰੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ ਦੇ ਊਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਗਗਰੇਟ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਗ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਲੋਹਾਰਲੀ ਖੱਡ 'ਤੇ 500 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਡਬਲ ਲੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ, ਦੌਲਤਪੁਰ ਚੌਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਅੰਬ ਤੱਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਫੁੱਟਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ, ਊਨਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਫੁੱਟਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ, ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ, ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਰਾਰੂ ਤਕਰਾਲਾ ਅੰਬਾਲਾ ਛਾਉਣੀ-ਦੌਲਤਪੁਰ ਚੌਕ ਪੈਸੇਂਜਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟਰੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਏਮੇਹਤਪੁਰ ਸਹਾਰਨਪੁਰ-ਊਨਾ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪੈਸੇਂਜਰ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਟਰੇਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਪੇਜ ਪੂਰੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਤੋਹਫਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਾਜਪਾਈ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਧੂਮਲ ਦੇ ਕਹਿਣ 'ਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲਾਭ ਊਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਊਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬ੍ਰੌਡਗੇਜ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 1990 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਟਰੇਨ ਊਨਾ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ ਸੀ।
ਅੱਗੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “2014 ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2019 ਤੱਕ ਅੰਬ-ਅੰਦੌਰਾ, ਚਿੰਤਪੁਰਨੀ ਰੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਦੌਲਤਪੁਰ ਚੌਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਅੱਜ, ਊਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਬ ਅੰਦੌਰਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 13 ਟਰੇਨਾਂ ਇਸ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਊਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਚੱਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਊਨਾ ਹਮੀਰਪੁਰ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਧਰਮਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 2014 ਤੋਂ 2019 ਤੱਕ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ 'ਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਜਟ 'ਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ-ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 'ਚ ਅਗਲੇਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਗੱਲ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਇਸ ਐਲਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਲ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਜਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਘਰ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਖੁਦ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਸਮਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਮਾਂ ਜਵਾਲਾਮੁਖੀ, ਮਾਂ ਚਿੰਤਪੁਰਨੀ, ਮਾਂ ਬ੍ਰਜੇਸ਼ਵਰੀ, ਮਾਂ ਚਾਮੁੰਡਾ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਮੀਰਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੰਡੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਘਾਟ, ਧਰਮਪੁਰ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਾਂਗੜਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ, ਬੈਜਨਾਥ, ਜੈਸਿੰਘਪੁਰ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਊਨਾ ਹਮੀਰਪੁਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ 1500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ 4300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 17 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਚੱਕੀ ਦਰਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਪੁਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿਵਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਗਿੰਦਰਨਗਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਬਹਾਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਾਂਗੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੂਰਪੁਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟਰੈਕ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਰਿਸਟੋਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮੈਂ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਲੈ ਲਈ ਹੈ।"