संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत और ओमान के बीच अभिलेखागार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने पर सहमति
सद्भावना दिखाते हुए भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में उपलब्ध ओमान से संबंधित 70 चुनिंदा दस्तावेजों की सूची सौंपी
23 FEB 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
अभिलेखागार महानिदेशक श्री अरुण सिंघल के नेतृत्व में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई), नई दिल्ली के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने ओमान के नेशनल रिकॉर्ड्स एंड आरकाइव्ज अथॉरिटी (एनआरएए) का दौरा किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में उप-निदेशक डॉ. संजय गर्ग और आरकाइविस्ट सुश्री सदफ फातिमा शामिल थीं। यह दौरा 21-22 फरवरी, 2024 को किया गया। दौरे का उद्देश्य था, पुरालेख क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के क्षेत्रों का पता लगाना।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल को विभिन्न अनुभागों एवं प्रभागों का भ्रमण कराया गया। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रिकॉर्ड और दस्तावेज़ प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ईडीआरएमएस) अनुभाग, माइक्रोफिल्म विभाग, निजी रिकॉर्ड अनुभाग, रिकॉर्ड विभाग तक पहुंच, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संग्रह और संरक्षण अनुभाग सहित एनआरएए के विभिन्न प्रभागों के प्रभारियों द्वारा प्रतिनिधिमंडल को विशेष प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अभिलेखों की स्थायी प्रदर्शनी और डॉक्यूमेंट डिस्ट्रक्शन लैब का भी दौरा किया।
एनआरएए के अध्यक्ष डॉ. हम्द मोहम्मद अल-ज़ौयानी के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता में श्री अरुण सिंघल ने भारत और ओमान के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों पर चर्चा की और डॉ. हम्द मोहम्मद अल-ज़ौयानी को राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में ओमान से संबंधित बड़ी संख्या में रिकॉर्ड की मौजूदगी के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। सद्भावना व्यक्त करते हुए श्री सिंघल ने ओमान से संबंधित 70 चुनिंदा दस्तावेजों की एक सूची सौंपी, जो भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) में उपलब्ध हैं। ये दस्तावेज़ 1793 से 1953 तक की अवधि को कवर करते हैं और कई विषयों से संबंधित हैं। सूची के साथ, रिकॉर्ड की 523 पृष्ठों की प्रतियां भी अध्यक्ष, एनआरएए को सौंपी गईं, जिसमें कई महत्वपूर्ण विषय शामिल थे, जैसे-
• ओमानी ध्वज का लाल से सफेद रंग में परिवर्तन (1868);
• सुल्तान सैय्यद तुर्की की मृत्यु (1888) के बाद ओमान के शासक के रूप में सैय्यद फैसल बिन तुर्की का उत्तराधिकार;
• मस्कट और ओमान के सुल्तान की भारत में वायसराय के साथ मुलाकात (1937); और
• मस्कट में भारत गणराज्य और मस्कट व ओमान के सुल्तान के बीच मैत्री, वाणिज्य और नौवहन संधि, जिस पर 15 मार्च, 1953 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए (अंग्रेजी, हिंदी और अरबी संस्करण)।
इसके अलावा, दोनों देशों के बीच तीन महत्वपूर्ण संधियों के प्रतिकृति प्रिंट भी एनआरएए को उपहार में दिए गए। वे थे-
1. ब्रिटिशकालीन भारत सरकार और मस्कट के सुल्तान के बीच संधि (अरबी और अंग्रेजी में), दिनांक पांच अप्रैल, 1865; और
2. मस्कट के इमाम के साथ दो संधियां हुईं: पहली संधि मेहदी अली खान द्वारादिनांक 12 अक्टूबर,1798 को और दूसरी सर जॉन मैल्कम द्वाराफारस के दरबार में भारत के गवर्नर जनरल के दूत के रूप मेंदिनांक 18 जनवरी,1800 को।
बैठक में एनआरएए अध्यक्ष की सलाहकार सुश्री तमिमा अल-महरौकी, दस्तावेज़ प्रबंधन के लिए सहायक महानिदेशक सुश्री तैयबा मोहम्मद अल-वहैबी, संगठन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग विभाग के निदेशक श्री हमीद खलीफा सईद अल-सौली तथा संगठन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग विभाग की सहायक निदेशक राया अमूर अल-हाजरी भी उपस्थित थे।
एनएआई के महानिदेशक और एनआरएए के अध्यक्ष ने दोनों देशों के बीच संस्थागत सहयोग को औपचारिक बनाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। चर्चा के बाद, सहयोग के कार्यकारी कार्यक्रम (ईपीसी) के मसौदे को अंतिम रूप दिया गया, जिसे अब दोनों पक्षों के सक्षम अधिकारियों द्वारा अनुमोदन के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा तथा निकट भविष्य में उस पर औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे।
कुछ गतिविधियां जिन पर सहमति हुई है और प्रस्तावित ईपीसी में शामिल हैं, उनमें शामिल हैं:
• भारत और ओमान के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डालने वाले एक सम्मेलन के साथ-साथ दोनों अभिलेखागारों से संकलित अभिलेखीय सामग्रियों पर आधारित एक संयुक्त प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन करना;
• दोनों संग्रहों को समृद्ध करने के लिए पारस्परिक हित रखने वाले दस्तावेज़ों की डिजिटल प्रतियों का आदान-प्रदान करना।
• दोनों संस्थानों के उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों पर ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण और संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञों को शामिल करते हुए विनिमय कार्यक्रम के लिए एक रूपरेखा की सुविधा प्रदान करना; और
• दोनों अभिलेखागारों से संग्रहित अभिलेखीय सामग्रियों के आधार पर एक संयुक्त प्रकाशन लाना।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारतीय प्रवासियों के प्रतिनिधियों से भी बातचीत की, जो कई पीढ़ियों से ओमान के विभिन्न हिस्सों में रह रहे हैं और जिनमें से कई के पास समृद्ध निजी अभिलेखागार हैं। एनएआई के महानिदेशक ने भारतीय प्रवासी के इन सदस्यों को अपने पास मौजूद अभिलेखीय संपदा के भौतिक संरक्षण का ध्यान रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, क्योंकि यह दोनों देशों के बीच साझा इतिहास के एक प्रामाणिक स्रोत के रूप में कार्य करता है। उन्होंने अपने दस्तावेजों के संरक्षण के साथ-साथ उनके डिजिटलीकरण में एनएआई की तकनीकी मदद की भी पेशकश की, ताकि मूल्यवान जानकारी भावी पीढ़ी के लिए संरक्षित रहे।

Ministry of Culture
India and Oman agree to cooperate in the field of Archives
As a gesture of goodwill, Indian Delegation handed over a list of 70 select documents pertaining to Oman that are available in the National Archives of India
23 FEB 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the National Archives of India (NAI), New Delhi led by Shri. Arun Singal, Director General of Archives and comprising Dr. Sanjay Garg, Deputy Director, and Ms. Sadaf Fatima, Archivist visited the National Records and Archives Authority (NRAA) of Oman on 21-22 February 2024. The purpose of the visit was to explore the areas of bilateral cooperation in the archival field.
The delegation was shown around various sections and divisions. Exclusive presentations were given to the delegation by the In charges of various divisions of the NRAA, including the Electronic Records and Document Management Systems (EDRMS) Section, Microfilm Department, Private Record Section, Access to Record Department, Electronic Storage, and the Conservation Section. The delegation also visited the Permanent Exhibition of Records, and also the Document Destruction Lab.
In bilateral discussions with Dr. Hamad Mohammed Al-Dhawyani, Chairman, NRAA, Shri Arun Singhal dwelt upon the historical ties between India and Oman and informed the Chairman about the existence of a large number of records pertaining to Oman in the NAI, as well as in other repositories of India. As a gesture of goodwill, Shri Singhal handed over a list of 70 select documents pertaining to Oman that are available in the National Archives of India (NAI). These documents cover a period from 1793 to 1953 and deal with a wide range of subjects. Along with the list, 523 pages of copies of records were also handed over to the Chairman, NRAA, which covered several important subjects, viz.:
• Change of Omani Flag from red to white (1868);
• Succession of Sayyid Faisal bin Turki as ruler of Oman after the death of Sultan Sayyid Turki (1888);
• Official Visit of the Sultan of Muscat and Oman to the Viceroy in India (1937); and
• Treaty of Friendship, Commerce and Navigation between the Republic of India and the Sultan of Muscat and Oman signed on the 15th March 1953 at Muscat. (English, Hindi and Arabic versions).
In addition, facsimile prints of three important treaties between the two countries were also gifted to the NRAA. These were:
1. Treaty between the British India Government and the Sultan of Muscat (in Arabic and English), dated 5 April 1865; and
2. Two Treaties concluded with the Imam of Muscat: one by Mehdi Ali Khan, dated 12 October 1798 and another by Sir John Malcolm, in his capacity as Envoy of the Governor General of India to the Court of Persia, dated 18 January 1800.
Senior officers of the NRAA including, Ms. Tamima Al-Mahrouqi, Advisor of Chairman, Ms Taiba Mohammed Al-Wahaibi, Assistant Director General for Document Management, Mr. Hamed Khalifa Said Al-Souli, Director of Organization & International Cooperation Department and Ms. Raya Amur Al-Hajri, Assistant Director of Organization and International Cooperation Department, were also present at the meeting.
Both, the DG, NAI and the Chairman, NRAA, underscored the need for formalising the institution-to-institution cooperation between both the countries. After the discussions, the draft of an Executive Programme of Cooperation (EPC) was finalised, which would now be submitted for approval by the competent authorities of both parties and formally signed in the near future.
Some activities agreed upon and included in the proposed EPC include:
• Organizing a joint exhibition based on curated archival materials from both archives, together with a conference highlighting the historical relations between India and Oman;
• Exchanging digital copies of documents that hold mutual interest to enrich both collections.
• Facilitating a framework for exchange program involving experts in the fields of digitization and preservation to share knowledge on best practices of both institutions; and
• Bringing out a Joint publication based on curated archival materials from both archives.
The delegation also interacted with the representatives of the Indian diaspora who have been living in various parts of Oman for several generations, and many of whom have rich private archives. The Director General, NAI encouraged these members of the Indian diaspora to take care of the physical preservation of archival wealth in their possession as it serves as an authentic source of shared history between the two nations. He also offered NAI’s technical help in the conservation of their documents as well as in their digitization so that the valuable information is preserved for posterity.