கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆவணக் காப்பகத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க இந்தியாவும் ஓமனும் முடிவு செய்துள்ளன
23 FEB 2024 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
ஆவணக் காப்பகங்களின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு அருண் சிங்கால், துணை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சஞ்சய் கார்க் மற்றும் ஆவணக்காப்பு செயல்பாட்டாளர் திருமதி சதாஃப் பாத்திமா ஆகியோர் அடங்கிய தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு, 2024 பிப்ரவரி 21 மற்றும் 22 தேதிகளில் ஓமனின் தேசியப் பதிவுகள் மற்றும் ஆவணக் காப்பக ஆணையத்திற்கு (NRAA-என்ஆர்ஓஏஏ) பயணம் செய்தனர். ஆவணங்கள், சுவடிகள் காப்பகத் துறையில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதே இந்தப் பயணத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
மின்னணு பதிவுகள் மற்றும் ஆவண முகாமைத்துவ முறைமைகள் (ஈ.டி.ஆர்.எம்.எஸ்) பிரிவு, மைக்ரோபிலிம் பிரிவு, தனியார் பதிவு பிரிவு, பதிவுத் துறைக்கான அணுகல், மின்னணு சேமிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு பிரிவு உள்ளிட்ட ஓமன் ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளின் பொறுப்பாளர்கள், இந்திய தூதுக்குழுவினருக்கு பிரத்தியேக விளக்கங்களை வழங்கினர்.
ஓமனின் என்ஆர்ஏஏ-வின் தலைவர் திரு ஹமாத் முகமது அல்-தவ்யானியுடன் ஆவணக் காப்புத் துறையில் இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஓமனுக்கும் இடையிலான வரலாற்று உறவுகள் குறித்து திரு அருண் சிங்கால் பேசினார். இந்தியாவில் ஓமன் தொடர்பான ஏராளமான ஆவணங்கள் இருப்பது குறித்து அந்நாட்டு ஆவணக் காப்பக்தின் தலைவரிடம் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நல்லெண்ணத்தின் அடையாளமாக, இந்திய தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தில் (என்ஏஐ) உள்ள ஓமன் தொடர்பான தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 70 ஆவணங்களின் பட்டியலை திரு சிங்கால் ஒப்படைத்தார். இந்த ஆவணங்கள் 1793-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 1953-ம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான காலப்பகுதியை உள்ளடக்கியது. கலந்துரையாடல்களுக்குப் பிறகு, இத்துறையில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான செயல்திட்டத்தின் வரைவு இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. இது இப்போது இரு தரப்பினரின் மேலதிகாரிகளின் ஒப்புதலுக்காக சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டு எதிர்காலத்தில் முறையாக கையெழுத்திடப்படும்.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட வரைவுத்திட்டத்தில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள சில நடவடிக்கைகள் பின்வருமாறு:
• இரண்டு ஆவணக் காப்பகங்களிலிருந்தும் தொகுக்கப்பட்ட ஆவணக் காப்பகப் பொருட்களின் அடிப்படையில் ஒரு கூட்டுக் கண்காட்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதுடன், இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஓமனுக்கும் இடையிலான வரலாற்று உறவுகளை எடுத்துரைக்கும் ஒரு மாநாட்டையும் ஏற்பாடு செய்தல்;
• இரண்டு சேகரிப்புகளையும் வளப்படுத்த பரஸ்பர ஆர்வமுள்ள ஆவணங்களின் டிஜிட்டல் நகல்களை பரிமாறிக்கொள்வது.
• இரு நிறுவனங்களின் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த அறிவைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்காக டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் பாதுகாத்தல் துறைகளில் உள்ள நிபுணர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய பரிமாற்ற திட்டத்திற்கான கட்டமைப்பை எளிதாக்குதல்;
• இரண்டு ஆவணக் காப்பகங்களிலிருந்தும் தொகுக்கப்பட்ட ஆவணக் காப்பகப் பொருட்களின் அடிப்படையில் ஒரு கூட்டு வெளியீட்டைக் கொண்டு வருதல்.
ஓமனின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் பல தலைமுறைகளாக வசித்து வரும் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினருடனும் இந்தியப் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துரையாடினர். அவர்கள் வசம் உள்ள முக்கிய ஆவணங்களைக் காப்பதில் அக்கறை செலுத்துமாறு வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்களை தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.

Ministry of Culture
India and Oman agree to cooperate in the field of Archives
As a gesture of goodwill, Indian Delegation handed over a list of 70 select documents pertaining to Oman that are available in the National Archives of India
23 FEB 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the National Archives of India (NAI), New Delhi led by Shri. Arun Singal, Director General of Archives and comprising Dr. Sanjay Garg, Deputy Director, and Ms. Sadaf Fatima, Archivist visited the National Records and Archives Authority (NRAA) of Oman on 21-22 February 2024. The purpose of the visit was to explore the areas of bilateral cooperation in the archival field.
The delegation was shown around various sections and divisions. Exclusive presentations were given to the delegation by the In charges of various divisions of the NRAA, including the Electronic Records and Document Management Systems (EDRMS) Section, Microfilm Department, Private Record Section, Access to Record Department, Electronic Storage, and the Conservation Section. The delegation also visited the Permanent Exhibition of Records, and also the Document Destruction Lab.
In bilateral discussions with Dr. Hamad Mohammed Al-Dhawyani, Chairman, NRAA, Shri Arun Singhal dwelt upon the historical ties between India and Oman and informed the Chairman about the existence of a large number of records pertaining to Oman in the NAI, as well as in other repositories of India. As a gesture of goodwill, Shri Singhal handed over a list of 70 select documents pertaining to Oman that are available in the National Archives of India (NAI). These documents cover a period from 1793 to 1953 and deal with a wide range of subjects. Along with the list, 523 pages of copies of records were also handed over to the Chairman, NRAA, which covered several important subjects, viz.:
• Change of Omani Flag from red to white (1868);
• Succession of Sayyid Faisal bin Turki as ruler of Oman after the death of Sultan Sayyid Turki (1888);
• Official Visit of the Sultan of Muscat and Oman to the Viceroy in India (1937); and
• Treaty of Friendship, Commerce and Navigation between the Republic of India and the Sultan of Muscat and Oman signed on the 15th March 1953 at Muscat. (English, Hindi and Arabic versions).
In addition, facsimile prints of three important treaties between the two countries were also gifted to the NRAA. These were:
1. Treaty between the British India Government and the Sultan of Muscat (in Arabic and English), dated 5 April 1865; and
2. Two Treaties concluded with the Imam of Muscat: one by Mehdi Ali Khan, dated 12 October 1798 and another by Sir John Malcolm, in his capacity as Envoy of the Governor General of India to the Court of Persia, dated 18 January 1800.
Senior officers of the NRAA including, Ms. Tamima Al-Mahrouqi, Advisor of Chairman, Ms Taiba Mohammed Al-Wahaibi, Assistant Director General for Document Management, Mr. Hamed Khalifa Said Al-Souli, Director of Organization & International Cooperation Department and Ms. Raya Amur Al-Hajri, Assistant Director of Organization and International Cooperation Department, were also present at the meeting.
Both, the DG, NAI and the Chairman, NRAA, underscored the need for formalising the institution-to-institution cooperation between both the countries. After the discussions, the draft of an Executive Programme of Cooperation (EPC) was finalised, which would now be submitted for approval by the competent authorities of both parties and formally signed in the near future.
Some activities agreed upon and included in the proposed EPC include:
• Organizing a joint exhibition based on curated archival materials from both archives, together with a conference highlighting the historical relations between India and Oman;
• Exchanging digital copies of documents that hold mutual interest to enrich both collections.
• Facilitating a framework for exchange program involving experts in the fields of digitization and preservation to share knowledge on best practices of both institutions; and
• Bringing out a Joint publication based on curated archival materials from both archives.
The delegation also interacted with the representatives of the Indian diaspora who have been living in various parts of Oman for several generations, and many of whom have rich private archives. The Director General, NAI encouraged these members of the Indian diaspora to take care of the physical preservation of archival wealth in their possession as it serves as an authentic source of shared history between the two nations. He also offered NAI’s technical help in the conservation of their documents as well as in their digitization so that the valuable information is preserved for posterity.