Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S P Singh Baghel inaugurates three-day National Public Health India Conference
A healthy population is not only more productive but also more resilient in the face of adverse conditions. It is therefore imperative that we prioritize health as a central tenet of our development agenda: Prof. Baghel
NCDC fought like a warrior during the pandemic to contain the spread of Covid-19: Dr. V. K. Paul
23 FEB 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel inaugurated the first National Public Health India Conference (NPHICON-2024) in the presence of Dr. V. K. Paul, Member NITI Aayog, here today. This three-day long conference is being organized from 23rd to 25th February 2024 by the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) under the Directorate General of Health Services.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof S P Singh Baghel highlighted the significance of the conference in advancing public health discourse and in formulating policies aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for Viksit Bharat. The minister commended NCDC for its leadership and dedication in organizing this pivotal event that will contribute to the development of resilient health policies and interventions.
Prof. Baghel said, “At the heart of our vision for India's development is the recognition that health is not merely the absence of disease, but a fundamental human right and the cornerstone of sustainable development. A healthy population is not only more productive but also more resilient in the face of adverse conditions. It is therefore imperative that we prioritize health as a central tenet of our development agenda”.
The Union Minister stated that “with a large population, rapid urbanization and increasing health care needs, the challenges are immense. However, amidst these challenges lie unique opportunities to innovate, collaborate, and pave the way towards a healthier and more prosperous future for all”.
He also said that the conference will provide a common platform for exchaning experiences and best practices on public health concerns and relevant allied health practices in the country.
Dr. V.K. Paul applauded the NCDC for working tirelessly to contain the spread of Covid-19 during the pandemic. He said that India has to rely on its strong network of health centres especially Aushman Arogya Mandir to strengthen the health systems. He urged researchers to stick to good methodologies for research so that future health emergencies can be tackled with ease.
Sh. Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary conveyed a message acknowledging the importance of NPHICON 2024 in providing a forum for sharing experiences and best practices at the local level. He underscored the role of the conference in supporting policy development and interventions for the advancement of public health. He also extended his best wishes to NCDC and all participants for a successful and impactful conference.
Prof. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services (DGHS), commended NCDC for organizing NPHICON 2024 and bringing together national experts, program implementers, and students. Dr Goel emphasized the collaborative nature of the conference, fostering innovative solutions and contributing to the larger goal of building a resilient and healthy nation.
Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India, emphasized that India has the potential to become a global leader in expanding programs and resources for access to medical countermeasures, global health security preparedness and response, and digital health. “It is crucial to highlight and showcase the best practices and initiatives in the realm of public health”, he stated.
During the occasion, a revamped NCDC website, a new E-Journal of NCDC, Epi-Dis-Phere Public Health Resilience and E-Techno-doc comprising of oral and poster abstracts of presentations to be done at NCDC was also launched.
Background
The National Public Health India Conference is a national-level initiative aimed at creating a collaborative learning platform for health professionals to share experiences and best practices. The conference focuses on the insights of health policymakers and implementers, contributing to effective public health program management. It highlights innovative approaches in addressing health priorities such as NCDs, Tuberculosis, and infrastructure strengthening, emphasizing collaboration for one health, including aspects of zoonotic diseases, antimicrobial resistance, environment, and climate change. The event also explores the application of advanced tools and technologies, such as Integrated Health Information Platform, Artificial Intelligence, and Machine Learning in public health surveillance.
There will be seven scientific sessions focusing on Recent Public Health Initiatives in India; Advance Tools & Technologies for Public Health Surveillance and Response; one health; disease elimination; Implementation of International Health Regulations in India; Research Integrity and Ethics in Research and Current Curriculum in Medical Education to Public Health Implementation in India –Barriers and Opportunities.
This conference highlights innovative approaches and efforts in successfully implementing the recent health initiatives prioritized at various levels in the country like NCDs, Tuberculosis, and infrastructure strengthening in the primary health facilities and aspirational blocks for health improvement. It also highlights ways to collaborate for multi sectoral approaches towards one health with special reference to zoonotic diseases, anti-microbial resistance, environment and climate change. The insights into ethics in research, the application of the latest advance tools and technologies in the management of huge data and its analysis brought out the relevance of these areas for evidence based health policy driven interventions especially during crisis.
The experts will deliberate on barriers and opportunities in current medical curriculum application to public health to bridge the gap between medical and public health professionals. More than 100 oral and poster presentations will be made by public health professionals from 30 states and UTs of India.
Smt. LS Changsan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director (NHM), Health Ministry; Senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, delegates & experts from State Public Health Programmes, professionals, post graduate medical students and key stakeholders were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے تین روزہ نیشنل پبلک ہیلتھ انڈیا کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
ایک صحت مند آبادی نہ صرف زیادہ پیداواری ہوتی ہے بلکہ منفی حالات کے مقابلے میں زیادہ لچکدار بھی ہوتی ہے۔ لہذا یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اپنے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کے مرکزی اصول کے طور پر صحت کو ترجیح دیں: پروفیسر بگھیل
این سی ڈی سی نے کووڈ-19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کےلئے وبائی مرض کے دوران ایک جنگجو کی طرح لڑائی لڑی : ڈاکٹر وی کے پال
23 FEB 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے آج یہاں نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال کی موجودگی میں پہلی نیشنل پبلک ہیلتھ انڈیا کانفرنس (این پی ایچ آئی سی او این -2024) کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس تین روزہ طویل کانفرنس کا انعقاد 23 سے 25 فروری 2024 تک نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی ) ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز کے تحت کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے صحت عامہ کے سلسلے میں جاری تبادلہ خیال کو آگے بڑھانے اور وکست بھارت کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق پالیسیاں بنانے میں کانفرنس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر نے اس اہم تقریب کے انعقاد میں این سی ڈی سی کی قیادت اور لگن کے لیے اس کی تعریف کی جو صحت کی لچکدار پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کی ترقی میں تعاون کرے گی۔
پروفیسر بگھیل نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے ہمارے وژن کے مرکز میں یہ تسلیم کرنا ہے کہ بیماری کا نہ ہونا ہی صحت مندی نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک بنیادی انسانی حق اور پائیدار ترقی کی بنیاد ہے۔ ایک صحت مند آبادی نہ صرف زیادہ پیداواری ہوتی ہے بلکہ منفی حالات کے مقابلے میں زیادہ لچکدار بھی ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اپنے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کے مرکزی اصول کے طور پر صحت کو ترجیح دیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’’بڑی آبادی، تیزی سے شہری کاری اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کے ساتھ، بہت زیادہ چیلنجز درپیش ہیں۔ تاہم، ان چیلنجوں کے درمیان اختراعات، تعاون، اور سب کے لیے ایک صحت مند اور زیادہ خوشحال مستقبل کی طرف راہ ہموار کرنے کے منفرد مواقع موجود ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس ملک میں صحت عامہ کے خدشات اور صحت سے متعلق طریقوں پر تجربات اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے وبائی امراض کے دوران کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے انتھک کام کرنے پر این سی ڈی سی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے صحت مراکز کے اپنے مضبوط نیٹ ورک پر انحصار کرنا ہوگا خاص طور پر آشمان آروگیہ مندر۔ انہوں نے محققین پر زور دیا کہ وہ تحقیق کے لیے اچھے طریقہ کار پر قائم رہیں تاکہ مستقبل میں صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال سے آسانی سے نمٹا جا سکے۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے مقامی سطح پر تجربات اور بہترین طریقوں کو مشترک کرنے کے لیے ایک فورم فراہم کرنے میں این پی ایچ آئی سی او این 2024 کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ایک پیغام پہنچایا۔ انہوں نے پالیسی کی ترقی اور صحت عامہ کی ترقی کے لیے کئے گئے اقدامات کی حمایت میں کانفرنس کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے این سی ڈی سی اور تمام شرکاء کو ایک کامیاب اور اثر انگیز کانفرنس کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی جی ایچ ایس ) پروفیسر اتل گوئل نے این پی ایچ آئی سی او این 2024 کو منظم کرنے اور قومی ماہرین، پروگرام نافذ کرنے والوں اور طلباء کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے این سی ڈی سی کی تعریف کی۔ ڈاکٹر گوئل نے کانفرنس کی مشترکہ نوعیت ،اختراعی حل کو فروغ دینے اور ایک لچکدار اور صحت مند قوم کی تعمیر کے بڑے مقصد میں تعاون کرنے پر زور دیا۔
ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈریکو ایچ آفرن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں طبی انسداد کے اقدامات، عالمی صحت کی حفاظت کی تیاری اور ردعمل، اور ڈیجیٹل صحت تک رسائی کے پروگراموں اور وسائل کو بڑھانے میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’صحت عامہ کے شعبے میں بہترین طریقوں اور اقدامات کو اجاگر کرنا اور ان کی نمائش کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر ،اہم سی ڈی سی کی ایک نئی ویب سائٹ، این سی ڈی سی کا ایک نیا ای جرنل، ایپی -ڈس -فیئر پبلک ہیلتھ ریزیلینس اور ای -ٹیکنو -ڈوک جس میں این سی ڈی سی میں کی جانے والی پریزنٹیشنز کے زبانی اور پوسٹر خلاصہ شامل ہیں، بھی لانچ کیا گیا۔
پس منظر
نیشنل پبلک ہیلتھ انڈیا کانفرنس ایک قومی سطح کی پہل ہے جس کا مقصد صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے تجربات اور بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک باہمی سیکھنے کا پلیٹ فارم بنانا ہے۔ کانفرنس صحت کے پالیسی سازوں اور نافذ کرنے والوں کی بصیرت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، جو صحت عامہ کے مؤثر پروگرام کے انتظام میں تعاون کرتی ہے۔ یہ صحت کی ترجیحات جیسے کہ این سی ڈی ز ، تپ دق، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے، جس میں ایک صحت کے لیے تعاون پر زور دیا جاتا ہے، جس میں زونوٹک امراض، جراثیم کش مزاحمت، ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے پہلو شامل ہیں۔ یہ تقریب صحت عامہ کی نگرانی میں جدید آلات اور ٹیکنالوجیز، جیسے مربوط ہیلتھ انفارمیشن پلیٹ فارم، مصنوعی ذہانت، اور مشین لرننگ کے اطلاق کو بھی دریافت کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں صحت عامہ کے حالیہ اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے سات سائنسی سیشن ہوں گے۔ صحت عامہ کی نگرانی اور رسپانس کے لیے ایڈوانس ٹولز اور ٹیکنالوجیز؛ ایک صحت؛ بیماری کا خاتمہ؛ ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی صحت کے ضوابط کا نفاذ؛ ہندوستان میں صحت عامہ کے نفاذ کے لیے طبی تعلیم میں تحقیق اور موجودہ نصاب میں دیانتداری اور اخلاقیات کی تحقیق - رکاوٹیں اور مواقع شامل ہیں۔
یہ کانفرنس ملک میں مختلف سطحوں پر ترجیحی صحت کے حالیہ اقدامات جیسے این سی ڈیز ، تپ دق، اور بنیادی صحت کی سہولیات میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی اور صحت میں بہتری کے خواہشمند بلاکس کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقوں اور کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔ یہ زونوٹک بیماریوں، اینٹی مائکروبیل مزاحمت، ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خصوصی حوالے سے ایک صحت کے لیے کثیر شعبہ جاتی نقطہ نظر کے لیے تعاون کرنے کے طریقوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔ تحقیق میں اخلاقیات کی بصیرت، بڑے ڈیٹا کے انتظام میں جدید ترین ایڈوانس ٹولز اور ٹیکنالوجیز کا اطلاق اور اس کے تجزیے نے خاص طور پر بحران کے دوران شواہد پر مبنی صحت کی پالیسی پر مبنی اقدامات کے لیے ان شعبوں کی مطابقت کو سامنے لایا گیا ہے۔
ماہرین صحت عامہ کے لیے موجودہ طبی نصاب کے اطلاق میں حائل رکاوٹوں اور مواقع پر غور کریں گے تاکہ طبی اور صحت عامہ کے پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔ ہندوستان کی 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام کے صحت عامہ کے پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعہ 100 سے زیادہ زبانی اور پوسٹر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی جائیں گی۔
محترمہ ایل ایس چانگسان، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (این ایچ ایم )، وزارت صحت؛ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران، ریاستی صحت عامہ کے پروگراموں کے مندوبین اور ماہرین، پیشہ ور افراد، پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل طلباء اور اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔