Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S P Singh Baghel inaugurates three-day National Public Health India Conference
A healthy population is not only more productive but also more resilient in the face of adverse conditions. It is therefore imperative that we prioritize health as a central tenet of our development agenda: Prof. Baghel
NCDC fought like a warrior during the pandemic to contain the spread of Covid-19: Dr. V. K. Paul
23 FEB 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel inaugurated the first National Public Health India Conference (NPHICON-2024) in the presence of Dr. V. K. Paul, Member NITI Aayog, here today. This three-day long conference is being organized from 23rd to 25th February 2024 by the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) under the Directorate General of Health Services.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof S P Singh Baghel highlighted the significance of the conference in advancing public health discourse and in formulating policies aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for Viksit Bharat. The minister commended NCDC for its leadership and dedication in organizing this pivotal event that will contribute to the development of resilient health policies and interventions.
Prof. Baghel said, “At the heart of our vision for India's development is the recognition that health is not merely the absence of disease, but a fundamental human right and the cornerstone of sustainable development. A healthy population is not only more productive but also more resilient in the face of adverse conditions. It is therefore imperative that we prioritize health as a central tenet of our development agenda”.
The Union Minister stated that “with a large population, rapid urbanization and increasing health care needs, the challenges are immense. However, amidst these challenges lie unique opportunities to innovate, collaborate, and pave the way towards a healthier and more prosperous future for all”.
He also said that the conference will provide a common platform for exchaning experiences and best practices on public health concerns and relevant allied health practices in the country.
Dr. V.K. Paul applauded the NCDC for working tirelessly to contain the spread of Covid-19 during the pandemic. He said that India has to rely on its strong network of health centres especially Aushman Arogya Mandir to strengthen the health systems. He urged researchers to stick to good methodologies for research so that future health emergencies can be tackled with ease.
Sh. Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary conveyed a message acknowledging the importance of NPHICON 2024 in providing a forum for sharing experiences and best practices at the local level. He underscored the role of the conference in supporting policy development and interventions for the advancement of public health. He also extended his best wishes to NCDC and all participants for a successful and impactful conference.
Prof. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services (DGHS), commended NCDC for organizing NPHICON 2024 and bringing together national experts, program implementers, and students. Dr Goel emphasized the collaborative nature of the conference, fostering innovative solutions and contributing to the larger goal of building a resilient and healthy nation.
Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India, emphasized that India has the potential to become a global leader in expanding programs and resources for access to medical countermeasures, global health security preparedness and response, and digital health. “It is crucial to highlight and showcase the best practices and initiatives in the realm of public health”, he stated.
During the occasion, a revamped NCDC website, a new E-Journal of NCDC, Epi-Dis-Phere Public Health Resilience and E-Techno-doc comprising of oral and poster abstracts of presentations to be done at NCDC was also launched.
Background
The National Public Health India Conference is a national-level initiative aimed at creating a collaborative learning platform for health professionals to share experiences and best practices. The conference focuses on the insights of health policymakers and implementers, contributing to effective public health program management. It highlights innovative approaches in addressing health priorities such as NCDs, Tuberculosis, and infrastructure strengthening, emphasizing collaboration for one health, including aspects of zoonotic diseases, antimicrobial resistance, environment, and climate change. The event also explores the application of advanced tools and technologies, such as Integrated Health Information Platform, Artificial Intelligence, and Machine Learning in public health surveillance.
There will be seven scientific sessions focusing on Recent Public Health Initiatives in India; Advance Tools & Technologies for Public Health Surveillance and Response; one health; disease elimination; Implementation of International Health Regulations in India; Research Integrity and Ethics in Research and Current Curriculum in Medical Education to Public Health Implementation in India –Barriers and Opportunities.
This conference highlights innovative approaches and efforts in successfully implementing the recent health initiatives prioritized at various levels in the country like NCDs, Tuberculosis, and infrastructure strengthening in the primary health facilities and aspirational blocks for health improvement. It also highlights ways to collaborate for multi sectoral approaches towards one health with special reference to zoonotic diseases, anti-microbial resistance, environment and climate change. The insights into ethics in research, the application of the latest advance tools and technologies in the management of huge data and its analysis brought out the relevance of these areas for evidence based health policy driven interventions especially during crisis.
The experts will deliberate on barriers and opportunities in current medical curriculum application to public health to bridge the gap between medical and public health professionals. More than 100 oral and poster presentations will be made by public health professionals from 30 states and UTs of India.
Smt. LS Changsan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director (NHM), Health Ministry; Senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, delegates & experts from State Public Health Programmes, professionals, post graduate medical students and key stakeholders were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य भारत सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
एक स्वस्थ आबादी न केवल अधिक उत्पादक होती है, बल्कि प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों का सामना करने के लिए भी अधिक अनुकूल होती है. इसलिए यह आवश्यक है कि हम अपने विकास एजेंडे के केंद्रीय सिद्धांत के रूप में स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता दें: प्रोफेसर बघेल
राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र ने महामारी के दौरान एक योद्धा की तरह कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी: डॉ. वी.के. पॉल
23 FEB 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने आज नई दिल्ली में नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. पॉल की उपस्थिति में पहले राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य भारत सम्मेलन (एनपीएचआईसीओएन-2024) का उद्घाटन किया। यह तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन 23 से 25 फरवरी 2024 तक स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाने और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप नीतियां तैयार करने में सम्मेलन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में नेतृत्व और समर्पण के लिए राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र की सराहना की, जो अनुकूल स्वास्थ्य नीतियों और हस्तक्षेपों के विकास में योगदान देगा।
प्रो. बघेल ने कहा. "एक स्वस्थ आबादी केवल अधिक उत्पादक होती है, बल्कि प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों का सामना करने के लिए भी अधिक अनुकूल होती है। इसलिए यह आवश्यक है कि हम अपने विकास एजेंडे के केंद्रीय सिद्धांत के रूप में स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता दें।''
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, “बड़ी आबादी, तेजी से हो रहे शहरीकरण और बढ़ती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आवश्यकतओं के साथ चुनौतियां बहुत बड़ी हैं। हालाँकि, इन चुनौतियों के बीच नवाचार करने, सहयोग करने और सभी के लिए एक स्वस्थ और अधिक समृद्ध भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के अद्वितीय अवसर छिपे हैं।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि सम्मेलन देश में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चिंताओं और प्रासंगिक संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य प्रथाओं पर अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान करेगा।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने महामारी के दौरान कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए अथक प्रयास करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए अपने स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों के मजबूत नेटवर्क विशेषकर आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर पर निर्भर रहना होगा। उन्होंने शोधकर्ताओं से अनुसंधान के लिए अच्छी पद्धतियों पर टिके रहने का आग्रह किया ताकि भविष्य में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आपात स्थितियों से आसानी से निपटा जा सके।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने स्थानीय स्तर पर अनुभव और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने में राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य भारत सम्मेलन (एनपीएफआईसीओएन) 2024 के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए एक संदेश दिया। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की उन्नति के लिए नीति विकास और हस्तक्षेप के समर्थन में सम्मेलन की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सफल और प्रभावशाली सम्मेलन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र और सभी प्रतिभागियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) प्रोफेसर अतुल गोयल ने राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य भारत सम्मेलन (एनपीएफआईसीओएन) 2024 के आयोजन और राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों, कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयनकर्ताओं और विद्यार्थियों को एक साथ लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र की प्रशंसा की। डॉ. गोयल ने सम्मेलन की सहयोगात्मक प्रकृति, नवीन समाधानों को प्रोत्साहन देने और एक अनुकूल तथा स्वस्थ राष्ट्र के निर्माण के बड़े लक्ष्य में योगदान पर बल दिया।
भारत में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोडेरिको एच. ऑफ्रिन ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत में चिकित्सा उपायों, वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रिया तथा डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य तक पहुंच के लिए कार्यक्रमों और संसाधनों के विस्तार में वैश्विक नेतृत्व प्रदान करने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा, "सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और पहलों को उजागर करना और प्रदर्शित करना महत्वपूर्ण है।"
इस अवसर के दौरान, एक संशोधित राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) वेबसाइट, राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र का एक नया -जर्नल, एपी-डिस-फेरे पब्लिक हेल्थ रेजिलिएंस और -टेक्नो-डॉक भी शुरू किया गया, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र में की जाने वाली प्रस्तुतियों के मौखिक और सचित्र सारांश शामिल हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि
राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य भारत सम्मेलन राष्ट्रीय स्तर की एक पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के लिए अनुभव और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए एक सहयोगी शिक्षण मंच बनाना है। सम्मेलन स्वास्थ्य नीति निर्माताओं और कार्यान्वयनकर्ताओं के विचारों पर केंद्रित है, जो प्रभावी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन में योगदान देता है। यह राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी), तपेदिक और बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने जैसी स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं को संबोधित करने में नवीन दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालता है, जिसमें जूनोटिक रोगों, रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध, पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के पहलुओं सहित एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए सहयोग पर जोर दिया गया है। यह आयोजन सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य निगरानी में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचना प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग जैसे उन्नत उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोगों के बारे में भी पता लगाएगा।
भारत में हालिया सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पहल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सात वैज्ञानिक सत्र; सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य निगरानी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए उन्नत उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकियाँ; एक स्वास्थ्य; रोग उन्मूलन; भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियमों का कार्यान्वयन; भारत में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यान्वयन के लिए चिकित्सा शिक्षा में अनुसंधान और वर्तमान पाठ्यक्रम में अनुसंधान अखंडता और नैतिकता - बाधाएं और अवसर होंगे।
यह सम्मेलन देश में गैर संचारी रोगों, तपेदिक जैसे विभिन्न स्तरों पर प्राथमिकता वाली हालिया स्वास्थ्य पहलों को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं और स्वास्थ्य सुधार के लिए आकांक्षी प्रखंडों में बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोण और प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालता है। यह ज़ूनोटिक रोगों, एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध, पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के विशेष संदर्भ में एक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति बहु-क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण के लिए सहयोग करने के तरीकों पर भी प्रकाश डालता है। अनुसंधान में नैतिकता की अंतर्दृष्टि, विशाल डेटा के प्रबंधन में नवीनतम उन्नत उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोग और इसके विश्लेषण ने विशेष रूप से संकट के दौरान साक्ष्य आधारित स्वास्थ्य नीति संचालित हस्तक्षेपों के लिए इन क्षेत्रों की प्रासंगिकता को सामने लेकर आया है।
विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सा और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के बीच अंतर को पाटने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए वर्तमान चिकित्सा पाठ्यक्रम अनुप्रयोग में बाधाओं और अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। भारत के 30 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों द्वारा 100 से अधिक मौखिक और चित्रोंग से प्रस्तुतियाँ दी जाएंगी।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती एलएस चांगसन, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन ((एनएचएम) के मिशन निदेशक; केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के प्रतिनिधि और विशेषज्ञ, पेशेवर, स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा विद्यार्थी और प्रमुख हितधारक उपस्थित थे।