Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India does not rush into trade negotiations, follows careful and calibrated approach: Sh. Piyush Goyal
India will try to ensure that the guiding principles of WTO are maintained at the WTO MC13: Sh. Goyal
WTO is important for a fair and robust multilateral trading system: Sh. Goyal
India to take up Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism at WTO and also bilaterally with EU: Sh. Goyal
23 FEB 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the government does not rush to conclude trade negotiations because Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) impact the country for several years and follows a careful and calibrated approach. During an interaction at the Raisina Dialogue 2024, the Minister said that extensive stakeholder consultations, inter-ministerial meetings, etc. are conducted during FTA negotiations to ensure that FTAs are fair, equitable and balanced.
For the upcoming WTO Ministerial Conference 13 (MC13) to be held next week in Abu Dhabi, UAE, Shri Goyal said that there are attempts to include issues in the WTO that are not part of world trade and India will try to ensure that the guiding principles of WTO are maintained. The Minister highlighted India’s role in the past at the WTO MCs and expressed strong support for making the organisation stronger with the necessary reforms. Shri Goyal said that WTO is important for a fair and robust multilateral trading system.
On the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) issue, Shri Goyal said that India is concerned by the tax imposition of the European Union (EU) and will take up the issue within the rules of World Trade Organisation (WTO) and will also look to address the issue bilaterally with the EU. Further, the Minister assured the stakeholders that the government is conscious of the challenges and will work towards turning this challenge into an opportunity.
Shri Goyal emphasised that India is willing to engage with the world and be competitive by embracing global value chains and becoming self-reliant. He said that the large domestic market coupled with the nation’s ability to innovate will make India the best destination for investments. The Minister stated that the government undertook initiatives to perform, reform and transform the economy to ensure that India becomes a developed nation with strong macroeconomic fundamentals. Shri Goyal said that the aim of the welfare schemes is to reach the beneficiaries at the last mile.
Shri Goyal said that the government under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has undertaken initiatives for food security, healthcare, education, housing, infrastructure, etc. for public welfare. The Minister cited multiple initiatives like Make in India, Startup India, Digital India, Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes, etc. that have transformed India into the fastest developing large economy. He noted that these initiatives encourage private and public investment in infrastructure and manufacturing which will help India become a developed economy by 2047.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت تجارتی مذاکرات میں جلد بازی نہیں کرتا، محتاط اور صلاحیت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی پیروی کرتا ہے:جناب پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرے گا کہ ڈبلیو ٹی او کے رہنما اصولوں کو ڈبلیو ٹی او ایم سی 13 میں برقرار رکھا جائے:جناب گوئل
ڈبلیو ٹی او ایک منصفانہ اور مضبوط کثیر الجہتی تجارتی نظام کے لیے اہم ہے:جناب گوئل
ہندوستان ڈبلیو ٹی او میں کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم اور یورپی یونین کے ساتھ دو طرفہ طور پر بھی کام کرے گا: جناب گوئل
23 FEB 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت تجارتی مذاکرات کو ختم کرنے میں جلدی نہیں کرتی ہے کیونکہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کئی سالوں سے ملک پر اثر انداز ہورہے ہیں اور وہ احتیاط اور صلاحیت پر مبنی نقطہ نظرکی پیروی کرتی ہے۔ رائسینا ڈائیلاگ 2024 میں ایک بات چیت کے دوران، وزیر نے کہا کہ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کے دوران اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی وسیع مشاورت، بین وزارتی میٹنگز وغیرہ کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ایف ٹی اے منصفانہ، مساوی اور متوازن ہوں۔
آئندہ ہفتے ابوظہبی، متحدہ عرب امارات میں منعقد ہونے والی ڈبلیو ٹی او کی وزارتی کانفرنس 13 (ایم سی 13) کے لیے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ڈبلیو ٹی او میں ایسے مسائل کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے جو عالمی تجارت کا حصہ نہیں ہیں اور ہندوستان اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرے گا کہ ڈبلیو ٹی او کے رہنما اصولوں کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔ وزیر نے ڈبلیو ٹی او ایم سی ز میں ماضی میں ہندوستان کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور ضروری اصلاحات کے ساتھ تنظیم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھرپور حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ڈبلیو ٹی او ایک منصفانہ اور مضبوط کثیر جہتی تجارتی نظام کے لیے اہم ہے۔
کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم (سی بی اے ایم) کے معاملے پر، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان یورپی یونین (ای یو) کے ٹیکس کے نفاذ سے پریشان ہے اور وہ اس معاملے کو عالمی تجارتی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے قوانین کے اندر اٹھائے گا اور یورپی یونین کے ساتھ دو طرفہ طور پر اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے پر بھی غور کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، وزیر نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت چیلنجوں سے آگاہ ہے اور اس چیلنج کو موقع میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان عالمی ویلیو چینز کو اپنا کر اور خود انحصار بن کر دنیا کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملاکر چلنے اور مسابقتی بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی اختراع کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ بڑی گھریلو مارکیٹ ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری کے لئے بہترین منزل بنائے گی۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے معیشت کو انجام دینے، اصلاح کرنے اور تبدیل کرنے کے اقدامات کئے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان مضبوط معاشی بنیادوں کے ساتھ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بن جائے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ فلاحی اسکیموں کا مقصد آخری میل پر مستفیدین تک پہنچنا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے عوامی بہبود کے لیے غذائی تحفظ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم، رہائش، بنیادی ڈھانچے وغیرہ کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے میک ان انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیموں وغیرہ جیسے متعدد اقدامات کا حوالہ دیا جنہوں نے ہندوستان کو تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت میں تبدیل کردیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں نجی اور عوامی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں جس سے ہندوستان کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ معیشت بننے میں مدد ملے گی۔