Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Netherlands Defence Minister discuss ways to expand bilateral cooperation during talks in New Delhi
Both countries to work together to enhance maritime security in Indian Ocean Region
Dutch Original Equipment Manufacturers could be encouraged to integrate Indian vendors into their supply chains: Shri Rajnath Singh
23 FEB 2024 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Netherlands Defence Minister Ms Kajsa Ollongren in New Delhi on February 23, 2024. Both Ministers discussed the possibilities for expanding their bilateral defence cooperation, particularly in maritime and industrial domains. They noted the increased interaction between the two Navies and expressed keenness to work together to enhance maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region.
The Raksha Mantri suggested that Dutch Original Equipment Manufacturers could be encouraged to integrate Indian vendors into their supply chains. India has developed a vibrant innovation and industrial eco-system. Given the Indian and Dutch complementarities in skills, technology and scale, both sides were in agreement to encourage more interactions between the defence industries, and in high-tech sectors of semi-conductors and clean energy.
The Netherlands Defence Minister is attending the Raisina Dialogue in New Delhi.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और नीदरलैंड्स के रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में वार्ता के दौरान द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा को विस्तार देने के लिए दोनों देश मिलकर कार्य करेंगे
नीदरलैंड्स के मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं को भारतीय विक्रेताओं को अपनी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एकीकृत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
23 FEB 2024 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 23 फरवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में नीदरलैंड्स की रक्षा मंत्री सुश्री काजसा ओलोंग्रेन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने विशेष रूप से समुद्री एवं औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में अपने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के विस्तार की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच बढ़ती सहभागिता का उल्लेख किया और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर कार्य करने की अपार इच्छा व्यक्त की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि नीदरलैंड्स के मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं को भारतीय विक्रेताओं को अपनी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एकीकृत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता। भारत ने एक जीवंत नवाचार और औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम विकसित किया है। दोनों देश कौशल, प्रौद्योगिकी और पैमाने में भारतीय एवं डच साझेदारी को देखते हुए रक्षा उद्योगों व सेमी-कंडक्टर तथा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के उच्च-तकनीकी क्षेत्रों के बीच अधिक बातचीत को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सहमत हुए।
नीदरलैंड्स की रक्षा मंत्री नई दिल्ली में रायसीना डायलॉग में भाग ले रही हैं।