ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
அனில் குமார் கண்டேல்வால் ரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்பு வாரிய உறுப்பினராக பொறுப்பேற்றார்
22 FEB 2024 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
கிழக்கு மத்திய ரயில்வேயின் பொது மேலாளர் திரு அனில் குமார் கண்டேல்வால் 2024 பிப்ரவரி 20 அன்று ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் உறுப்பினராக பொறுப்பேற்றார். இவர், இந்திய ரயில்வே சேவையின் 1987 பேட்ச் அதிகாரியான கண்டேல்வால், ஜெய்ப்பூரின் எம்.என்.ஐ.டி.யில் சிவில் இன்ஜினியரிங் இளங்கலை பட்டமும், ரூர்க்கியின் ஐ.ஐ.டி.யில் எம்டெக் பட்டமும் பெற்றவர்.
35 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான தொழில்முறை அனுபவத்துடன், இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் உள்கட்டமைப்பின் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பில் கண்டேல்வால் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளார்.
அனில் குமார் கண்டேல்வால், பல குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ரயில்வே கட்டுமானத் திட்டங்களை மேற்பார்வை செய்து, திட்டப்பணிகளை திறம்பட முடித்துள்ளார். தென் மத்திய ரயில்வேயின் சவாலான நக்சலைட்கள் நடமாட்டம் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் ஒன்றான பெல்லம்பள்ளியில் உதவி பொறியாளராக தனது பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கிய அவர், எஸ்.சி.ஆர், தெற்கு ரயில்வே, ரயில்வே வாரியம், வடக்கு ரயில்வே, யு.எஸ்.பி.ஆர்.எல் திட்டம் என பணியாற்றியதுடன், மீண்டும் ரயில்வே வாரியத்தில் பல்வேறு பதவிகளில் பணியாற்றினார்.
யு.எஸ்.பி.ஆர்.எல் திட்டத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியாக குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில் பணியாற்றினார் மற்றும் உலகின் மிக உயரமான ரயில் பாலமான செனாப் பாலத்தை நிர்மாணிப்பதில் பங்களித்தார். ரயில்வே வாரியத்தில் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் என்ற முறையில், மேக் இன் இந்தியா என்பதை நிரூபிக்கும் வகையில், டிராக் மெஷின் இறக்குமதியாளர் என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து நாட்டை ஏற்றுமதியாளராக மாற்றுவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகளை வழங்கினார்.
ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் விரைவுக் சக்தி இயக்குநரகத்தின் முதல் முதன்மை நிர்வாக இயக்குநராக அவர் நியமிக்கப்பட்டபோது அவரது விதிவிலக்கான தலைமைத்துவ திறன்கள் மேலும் வெளிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. திட்டமிடுதல், அனுமதித்தல் மற்றும் கண்காணித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒரு கூட்டு அணுகுமுறையை முன்னெடுத்தார்.

Ministry of Railways
Shri Anil Kumar Khandelwal takes over as Member Infrastructure, Railway Board
22 FEB 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anil Kumar Khandelwal, General Manager of East Central Railway has taken over the charge of Member Infrastructure, Railway Board & Ex-Officio Secretary to the Government of India in the Ministry of Railways on 20th February 2024.
Mr. Khandelwal, a 1987 batch officer of the Indian Railway Service of Engineers, holds a Bachelor's degree in Civil Engineering from MNIT, Jaipur and M.Tech from IIT, Roorkee.
With over 35 years of invaluable professional experience, Mr. Khandelwal has played a pivotal role in the construction and maintenance of the Indian Railways' infrastructure.
His career includes overseeing and delivery of numerous significant railway construction projects. He commenced his journey in the challenging Naxalite area of South Central Railway as Assistant Engineer/Bellampalli and subsequently held roles in SCR, Southern Railway, Railway Board, Northern Railway, USBRL Project, and again in Railway Board in various capacities before joining General Manager/East Central Railway.
Notably, he served as the Chief Administrative Officer/Construction for the prestigious USBRL Project and contributed to the construction of the world's highest railway bridge, the Chenab Bridge. As Executive Director/Track Machines at the Railway Board, he made notable contributions for make in India and transforming India from a track machine importer to an exporter.
During his tenure as Executive Director/Non-Fare Revenue, Railway Board, Mr. Khandelwal achieved a remarkable milestone, realizing the highest ever Non-Fare Revenue of Rs. 10,368 Cr. (6.2% of the total revenue) in 2016-17.
His exceptional leadership skills were further showcased when he was specially appointed as the first Principal Executive Director of the Gati Shakti Directorate, Railway Board. In this role, he spearheaded initiatives to break down departmental silos, fostering a collaborative approach to planning, sanctioning, and monitoring projects. The result was record-breaking performance in project sanctioning and delivery, with Indian Railways commissioning highest-ever track in year 2022-23.
Beyond his professional achievements, Mr. Khandelwal is a well-rounded individual. He has a background in sports, having played basketball at the state level. As the President of Sports for Northern Railway, he led the team to win the prestigious Kaul's Gold Cup for the best sports performance in 2021-22, marking a historic achievement for the Northern Railway.
His commitment to lifelong learning is evident through his participation in strategic management programs at INSEAD, Singapore, ICLIF, Malaysia in 2007, and the Indian School of Business (ISB), Hyderabad. He is also a distinguished fellow and life member of several prestigious institutions.