Ministry of Railways
Shri Anil Kumar Khandelwal takes over as Member Infrastructure, Railway Board
22 FEB 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anil Kumar Khandelwal, General Manager of East Central Railway has taken over the charge of Member Infrastructure, Railway Board & Ex-Officio Secretary to the Government of India in the Ministry of Railways on 20th February 2024.
Mr. Khandelwal, a 1987 batch officer of the Indian Railway Service of Engineers, holds a Bachelor's degree in Civil Engineering from MNIT, Jaipur and M.Tech from IIT, Roorkee.
With over 35 years of invaluable professional experience, Mr. Khandelwal has played a pivotal role in the construction and maintenance of the Indian Railways' infrastructure.
His career includes overseeing and delivery of numerous significant railway construction projects. He commenced his journey in the challenging Naxalite area of South Central Railway as Assistant Engineer/Bellampalli and subsequently held roles in SCR, Southern Railway, Railway Board, Northern Railway, USBRL Project, and again in Railway Board in various capacities before joining General Manager/East Central Railway.
Notably, he served as the Chief Administrative Officer/Construction for the prestigious USBRL Project and contributed to the construction of the world's highest railway bridge, the Chenab Bridge. As Executive Director/Track Machines at the Railway Board, he made notable contributions for make in India and transforming India from a track machine importer to an exporter.
During his tenure as Executive Director/Non-Fare Revenue, Railway Board, Mr. Khandelwal achieved a remarkable milestone, realizing the highest ever Non-Fare Revenue of Rs. 10,368 Cr. (6.2% of the total revenue) in 2016-17.
His exceptional leadership skills were further showcased when he was specially appointed as the first Principal Executive Director of the Gati Shakti Directorate, Railway Board. In this role, he spearheaded initiatives to break down departmental silos, fostering a collaborative approach to planning, sanctioning, and monitoring projects. The result was record-breaking performance in project sanctioning and delivery, with Indian Railways commissioning highest-ever track in year 2022-23.
Beyond his professional achievements, Mr. Khandelwal is a well-rounded individual. He has a background in sports, having played basketball at the state level. As the President of Sports for Northern Railway, he led the team to win the prestigious Kaul's Gold Cup for the best sports performance in 2021-22, marking a historic achievement for the Northern Railway.
His commitment to lifelong learning is evident through his participation in strategic management programs at INSEAD, Singapore, ICLIF, Malaysia in 2007, and the Indian School of Business (ISB), Hyderabad. He is also a distinguished fellow and life member of several prestigious institutions.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب انل کمار کھنڈیلوال نے رکن انفراسٹرکچر ، ریلوے بورڈ کی حیثیت سے ذمہ داری سنبھالی
22 FEB 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
جناب انل کمار کھنڈیلوال، جنرل منیجر ایسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے نے بیس فروری 2024 کو ریلوے کی وزارت میں ممبر انفراسٹرکچر ، ریلوے بورڈ اور ایکس آفیشوسکریٹری کی حیثیت سے اپنی ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہے۔
جناب کھنڈیلوال انڈین ریلوے سروس آف انجینئرز کے 1987 بیچ کے افسر ہیں۔ انھوں نے ایم این آئی ٹی جے پور سے سول انجینئرنگ میں بیچلرز ڈگری لی ہے اور آئی آئی ٹی، روڈکی سے ایم ٹیک کیا ہے۔
پینتیس برس سے زیادہ کے گرانقدر پیشہ ورانہ تجربے کے ساتھ جناب کھنڈیلوال نے انڈین ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور دیکھ ریکھ میں کلیدی رول ادا کیا ہے۔
اپنے کیرئر کے دوران انھوں نے متعدد اہم ریلوے تعمیراتی پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی کی ہے۔ انھوں نے اپنے کیرئر کا آغاز نکسلیوں کی سرگرمیوں کے خطروں والے علاقے ساؤتھ سنٹرل ریلوے میں معاون انجینئر/ بیلام بلی میں کیا تھا اور اس کے بعد ایس سی آر ۔ ساؤتھ ریلوے، ریلوے بورڈ، شمالی ریلوے میں مختلف عہدوں پر ذمہداریاں ادا کیں۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ انھوں نے باوقار یو ایس بی آر ایل پروجیکٹ کے لئے چیف ایڈمنسٹریٹیو آفیسر /تعمیرات کے ور پر خدمات انجام دی تھیں اور دنیا کے سب سے بلند ریلوے برج کی تعمیر میں شامل ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل کیا تھا۔
ایگزیکیٹیو ڈائرکٹر / غیر محصول ریونیو، ریلوے بورڈ کے عہدے پر فائز رہتے ہوئے جناب کھنڈیلوال نے ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا اور 17-2016 میں نان فیئر ریونیو کے طور پر 10368 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی۔
ان کی غیر معمولی قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ اس وقت بھی ہوا جب انھیں گتی شکتی ڈائرکٹریٹ ریلوے بورڈ میں فرسٹ پرنسپل ایگزیکیٹیو ڈائرکٹر مقرر کیا گیا ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں انھوں نے بے نظیر کامیابی حاصل کی اور ہندوستانی ریلویز نے 23-2022 میں اب تک کی سب سے بلند ٹریک کو شروع کیا۔
اپنی پیشہ ورانہ حصولیابیوں سے بعید جناب کھنڈیلوال ہمہ جہت شخصیت کے مالک ہیں۔ وہ کھیل کود کے میدان سے بھی جڑے رہے اور اسٹیٹ لیول پر باسکٹ بال کھیل چکے ہیں۔ شمال ریلوے کے لئے اسپورٹس کے پریسڈینٹ کے طورپر ان کی رہنمائی میں ٹیم نے 22-2021 میں بہترین اسپورٹس کارکردگی کے لئے باوقار کول گولڈ کپ حاصل کیا۔
تازندگی سیکھنے کے عمل سے ان کی دلچپسی اس بات سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے کہ انھوں نے اسٹریٹجک منیجمنٹ پروگرام، آئی این ایس ای اے ڈی، سنگاپور ، آئی سی ایل آئی ایف ملائشیا اور انڈین اسکول آف بزنس (آئی ایس بی) حیدرآباد میں اٹینڈ کئے۔ جناب کھنڈیلوال کئی باوقار اداروں کے معزز فیلو اور لائف ممبر بھی ہیں۔