Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan delivers inaugural address at AIMA’s 68th foundation day and 18th National Management Day
India is set to become 3rd largest economy by 2027, this will unfold enormous opportunities: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
21 FEB 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today addressed the 68th Foundation Day of All India Management Association (AIMA) and 18th National Management Day. The Minister congratulated all the distinguished industry leaders who have received awards for management excellence, public service and thought leadership.
In his address, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the collective wisdom must be utilised for nation-building and it should also be passed upon the next generations. He stated that India is set to become the 3rd largest economy by 2027 and this will unfold enormous opportunities.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the challenge before us is to build a collective roadmap for unlocking these opportunities and also realising the goal of Viksit Bharat.
The Minister further said that in the next 25 years, India will be unstoppable. From education to economy, all the positivity will emerge from India. He opined that apex bodies, like AIMA, may redefine their role as well as reimagine purpose and process for guiding people towards their goals in unleashing the full potential of India. The Minister added that when creating wealth we should focus on responsible business and public welfare too.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एआईएमए के 68वें स्थापना दिवस और 18वें राष्ट्रीय प्रबंधन दिवस पर उद्घाटन भाषण दिया
भारत 2027 तक तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, इससे बड़े अवसर सामने आयेंगे: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
21 FEB 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज अखिल भारतीय प्रबंधन संघ (एआईएमए) के 68वें स्थापना दिवस और 18वें राष्ट्रीय प्रबंधन दिवस को संबोधित किया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने प्रबंधन संबंधी उत्कृष्टता, सार्वजनिक सेवा और वैचारिक नेतृत्व के लिए पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले उद्योग जगत की सभी प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों को बधाई दी।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि सामूहिक ज्ञान का उपयोग राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए किया जाना चाहिए और इसे अगली पीढ़ियों तक भी पहुंचाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत 2027 तक तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है और इससे बड़े अवसर सामने आयेंगे।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि हमारे सामने चुनौती इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाने और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने हेतु एक सामूहिक रोडमैप बनाने की है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत अजेय हो जाएगा। शिक्षा से लेकर अर्थव्यवस्था तक के क्षेत्र में सारी सकारात्मकता भारत से निकलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि एआईएमए जैसे शीर्ष निकाय, भारत की संपूर्ण क्षमता का दोहन करने के क्रम में लोगों को उनके लक्ष्यों के बारे में मार्गदर्शन करने हेतु अपनी भूमिका के साथ-साथ उद्देश्यों और प्रक्रियाओं को फिर से परिभाषित कर सकते हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि संपत्ति का निर्माण करने के क्रम में हमें जिम्मेदार व्यवसाय और सार्वजनिक कल्याण पर भी ध्यान देना चाहिए।