Ministry of Coal
Coal PSUs Achieve 95.83% of Annual CAPEX Target as on January, 2024
21 FEB 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Coal PSUs under the administrative control of The Ministry of Coal has been at the forefront of doing CAPEX to assist and contribute in transforming Indian economy. Over the past few years, Coal CPSEs has been over achieving the CAPEX Target. In FY 21-22, CIL & NLCIL had achieved 104.88% & 123.33% respectively of their target. Similar performance was repeated in FY 2022-23 where both Coal CPSEs achieved around 113% of its target.
The Ministry of Coal's Capex target for 2023-24 is 21,030 Crore. As on January 2024, 20,153 Crore has been achieved, marking 95.83% progress towards the annual goal. As we navigate through the current fiscal year of 2023-24, both CIL and NLCIL are on track to exceed their CAPEX targets yet again. With major CAPEX investments materializing in the last two months of the fiscal year, it is anticipated that both CIL and NLCIL will exceed their annual CAPEX targets, further bolstering India's economic growth trajectory.
CAPEX is one of the crucial parts of the economic dynamics, which has a multiplier and trickle-down impact on the overall economy boosting consumption, demand and spurs industrial growth, creates employment and long-lasting infrastructure from which durable benefits accrue to the country over a long period of time.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला पीएसयू ने जनवरी, 2024 तक वार्षिक पूंजीगत व्यय लक्ष्य का 95.83 प्रतिशत हासिल किया
21 FEB 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रम भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने में सहायता और योगदान करने के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स) के सिलसिले में सबसे आगे रहे हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, कोयला सीपीएसई ने भरपूर तरीके से कैपेक्स लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया है। वित्तवर्ष 21-22 में, सीआईएल और एनएलसीआईएल ने अपने लक्ष्य का क्रमशः 104.88 प्रतिशत और 123.33 प्रतिशत हासिल किया था। इसी तरह का प्रदर्शन वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में दोहराया गया, जहां दोनों कोयला सीपीएसई ने अपने लक्ष्य का लगभग 113 प्रतिशत हासिल किया।
कोयला मंत्रालय का 2023-24 के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय लक्ष्य 21,030 करोड़ है। जनवरी 2024 तक, 20,153 करोड़ रुपये हासिल किए गए हैं, जो वार्षिक लक्ष्य की दिशा में 95.83 प्रतिशत की प्रगति है। जैसे-जैसे हम 2023-24 के चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, सीआईएल और एनएलसीआईएल दोनों एक बार फिर अपने कैपेक्स लक्ष्य को पार करने की राह पर हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष के अंतिम दो महीनों में प्रमुख कैपेक्स निवेशों के साकार होने के साथ, यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि सीआईएल और एनएलसीआईएल दोनों अपने वार्षिक कैपेक्स लक्ष्य को पार कर जाएंगे, जिससे भारत की आर्थिक विकास गति को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कैपेक्स आर्थिक गतिशीलता के महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सों में से एक है, जिसका समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था पर कई गुना और धीरे-धीरे प्रभाव पड़ता है, जिससे खपत, मांग और औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है, रोजगार और लंबे समय तक चलने वाला बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार होता है तथा दीर्घकाल में देश को सतत लाभ मिलता है।