Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India on track to become $35 trillion, fully developed economy by 2047: Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal addresses 35 journalists from 19 Latin American and Caribbean countries in New Delhi
Inherited a broken economy in 2014, now on track to become 3rd largest GDP in the world: Shri Piyush Goyal on India’s Growth Story
19 FEB 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the present government’s ambition is to make India a fully developed nation by 2047 and all efforts are being made in this direction. While addressing a media delegation of 35 journalists from 19 countries of Latin American and the Caribbean in New Delhi today, Shri Goyal said that the government’s ambition is to increase the current $3.7 trillion economy to be a $30-35 trillion economy by 2047 and to ensure food and energy security of the nation.
Shri Goyal hailed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s relentless pursuit of twin tracks - strengthening the macroeconomic fundamentals of India to prepare the country for the future and focus on the welfare of the poor pertaining to food, healthcare and education. The Union Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s holistic vision to address the issues regarding welfare of the poor coupled with good governance over the last decade has helped India transform from the 11th largest to 5th largest economy in the world and is on track to become the 3rd largest GDP by 2027.
Shri Goyal said that the current government has completed a turnaround of the macroeconomics of the country with the foreign currency reserves being 4th largest in the world, twice since 2014, and the currency is amongst the best performing in developing countries. Shri Goyal said that India has witnessed the best performing decade in the last 75 years of Independence with inflation being halved in the past 12 years that has benefited the economy with interest rates in control.
The Minister further said that the government inherited a broken economy when they came to power with a clear mandate in 2014. “We inherited a broken economy, deep in distress and a poor reputation around the world for the India growth story and its ability to play a part in geopolitics”, said Shri Goyal.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ભારત 2047 સુધીમાં $35 ટ્રિલિયન, સંપૂર્ણ વિકસિત અર્થતંત્ર બનવાના માર્ગ પર: શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે નવી દિલ્હીમાં 19 લેટિન અમેરિકન અને કેરેબિયન દેશોના 35 પત્રકારોને સંબોધિત કર્યા
2014માં તૂટેલી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા વારસામાં મળી, હવે વિશ્વમાં 3જી સૌથી મોટી જીડીપી બનવાના માર્ગ પર છે: શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલ ભારતની વિકાસ ગાથા પર
19 FEB 2024 4:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ, ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ અને કાપડ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે વર્તમાન સરકારની મહત્વાકાંક્ષા 2047 સુધીમાં ભારતને સંપૂર્ણ વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવાની છે અને આ દિશામાં તમામ પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં લેટિન અમેરિકન અને કેરેબિયનના 19 દેશોના 35 પત્રકારોના મીડિયા પ્રતિનિધિમંડળને સંબોધતા શ્રી ગોયલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકારની મહત્વાકાંક્ષા વર્તમાન 3.7 ટ્રિલિયન ડોલરની અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને વધારીને 2047 સુધીમાં 30-35 ટ્રિલિયન ડોલરની અર્થવ્યવસ્થા બનાવવાની અને રાષ્ટ્રની ખાદ્ય અને ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની છે.
શ્રી ગોયલે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ટ્વીન ટ્રેકના અવિરત પ્રયાસ - દેશને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર કરવા અને ખોરાક, આરોગ્ય સંભાળ અને શિક્ષણને લગતા ગરીબોના કલ્યાણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા માટે ભારતના મેક્રો ઇકોનોમિક ફંડામેન્ટલ્સને મજબૂત બનાવવું-ને બિરદાવ્યો. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે છેલ્લા એક દાયકામાં સુશાસન સાથે ગરીબોના કલ્યાણ સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓને ઉકેલવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની સર્વગ્રાહી દ્રષ્ટિએ ભારતને વિશ્વની 11મી સૌથી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થામાંથી 5મી સૌથી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થામાં ફેરવવામાં મદદ કરી છે અને તે 2027 સુધીમાં 3જી સૌથી મોટી જીડીપી બનવાના માર્ગ પર છે.
શ્રી ગોયલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે વર્તમાન સરકારે દેશના મેક્રો ઇકોનોમિક્સમાં પરિવર્તન પૂર્ણ કર્યું છે અને 2014થી બે વખત વિદેશી હૂંડિયામણ ભંડાર વિશ્વમાં 4થું સૌથી મોટું છે અને હુંડિયામણ વિકાસશીલ દેશોમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન કરી રહ્યું છે. શ્રી ગોયલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતે આઝાદીના છેલ્લા 75 વર્ષોમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન કરતા દાયકાનો સાક્ષી બનાવ્યો છે અને છેલ્લા 12 વર્ષમાં ફુગાવો અડધો થઈ ગયો છે જેનાથી અર્થતંત્રને વ્યાજ દરો અંકુશમાં રહેવાથી ફાયદો થયો છે.
મંત્રીએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે 2014માં જ્યારે તેઓ સ્પષ્ટ જનાદેશ સાથે સત્તામાં આવ્યા ત્યારે સરકારને તૂટેલી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા વારસામાં મળી હતી. “અમને તૂટેલી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા વારસામાં મળી હતી, ખૂબ તકલીફ હતી અને ભારતની વૃદ્ધિની ગાથા અને ભૂરાજનૈતિક સ્થિતિમાં ભૂમિકા ભજવવામાં વિશ્વભરમાં નબળી પ્રતિષ્ઠા હતી.", શ્રી ગોયલે કહ્યું.