Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India on track to become $35 trillion, fully developed economy by 2047: Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal addresses 35 journalists from 19 Latin American and Caribbean countries in New Delhi
Inherited a broken economy in 2014, now on track to become 3rd largest GDP in the world: Shri Piyush Goyal on India’s Growth Story
19 FEB 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the present government’s ambition is to make India a fully developed nation by 2047 and all efforts are being made in this direction. While addressing a media delegation of 35 journalists from 19 countries of Latin American and the Caribbean in New Delhi today, Shri Goyal said that the government’s ambition is to increase the current $3.7 trillion economy to be a $30-35 trillion economy by 2047 and to ensure food and energy security of the nation.
Shri Goyal hailed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s relentless pursuit of twin tracks - strengthening the macroeconomic fundamentals of India to prepare the country for the future and focus on the welfare of the poor pertaining to food, healthcare and education. The Union Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s holistic vision to address the issues regarding welfare of the poor coupled with good governance over the last decade has helped India transform from the 11th largest to 5th largest economy in the world and is on track to become the 3rd largest GDP by 2027.
Shri Goyal said that the current government has completed a turnaround of the macroeconomics of the country with the foreign currency reserves being 4th largest in the world, twice since 2014, and the currency is amongst the best performing in developing countries. Shri Goyal said that India has witnessed the best performing decade in the last 75 years of Independence with inflation being halved in the past 12 years that has benefited the economy with interest rates in control.
The Minister further said that the government inherited a broken economy when they came to power with a clear mandate in 2014. “We inherited a broken economy, deep in distress and a poor reputation around the world for the India growth story and its ability to play a part in geopolitics”, said Shri Goyal.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 35 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்புடன் முழு வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பொருளாதார நாடாக இந்தியா மாறும்: திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
19 FEB 2024 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை ஒரு முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவதே தற்போதைய அரசின் லட்சியம் என்றும் அதற்கான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம், ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்தார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று 19 லத்தீன் அமெரிக்கா, கரீபியன் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 35 பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் அடங்கிய ஊடகக் குழுவினரிடையே உரையாற்றிய திரு கோயல், தற்போதைய 3.7 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரத்தை 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 30- முதல், 35 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக உயர்த்துவதும், நாட்டின் உணவு, எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதும் அரசின் லட்சியம் என்று கூறினார்.
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் நல்ல ஆளுமையுடன் ஏழைகளின் நலன் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் முழுமையான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, இந்தியா உலகின் 11-வது பெரிய பொருளாதாரத்திலிருந்து 5-வது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாற உதவியது என்றும், 2027-ம் ஆண்டில் 3-வது பெரிய மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியாக உருவெடுக்கும் பாதையில் சென்று கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
அந்நியச் செலாவணி கையிருப்பில் 2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 4-வது மிகப்பெரிய நாடாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது என்றும், வளரும் நாடுகளின் நாணய மதிப்பில் இந்தியா சிறப்பாக செயல்படும் நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாகும் என்றும் திரு கோயல் கூறினார். சுதந்திரம் பெற்ற கடந்த 75 ஆண்டுகளில் பணவீக்கம் பாதியாகக் குறைந்துள்ளதால், வட்டி விகிதங்கள் கட்டுக்குள் இருப்பதால் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு பயனளித்து, கடந்த 75 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா மிகச் சிறந்த செயல்திறனைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2007105