Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Jammu on 20th February
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 32000 crore
In major boost to education sector across the country, campuses of several important education institutes like IIT Bhilai, IIT Tirupati, IIITDM Kurnool, IIM Bodh Gaya, IIM Jammu, IIM Visakhapatnam and Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) Kanpur to be inaugurated and dedicated to nation
PM to also inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects for upgrading the infrastructure in several higher educational institutes across the country
PM to inaugurate AIIMS Jammu; PM also laid its foundation stone in February 2019
PM to lay the foundation stone of new terminal building of Jammu Airport and Common User Facility Petroleum depot at Jammu
PM to dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of several significant road and rail connectivity projects in Jammu and Kashmir
Foundation stone laying and inauguration of several projects for strengthening the civic and urban infrastructure across Jammu and Kashmir to also be done by the PM
19 FEB 2024 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Jammu on 20th February, 2024.
At around 11:30 AM, in a public function at the Maulana Azad Stadium, Jammu, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 32,000 crore. The projects relate to several sectors including health, education, rail, road, aviation, petroleum, civic infrastructure, among others. During the programme Prime Minister will distribute appointment orders to about 1500 new Government recruits of Jammu and Kashmir. Prime Minister will also interact with beneficiaries of various government schemes as part of the ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Jammu’ programme.
Major boost to Education sector
In a significant step towards upgrading and developing education and skilling infrastructure across the country, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of several projects’ worth about Rs 13,375 crore.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation permanent campus of IIT Bhilai, IIT Tirupati, IISER Tirupati, IIITDM Kurnool; academic and residential complex in IIT Patna and IIT Ropar; two permanent campuses of Central Sanskrit University - at Devprayag (Uttarakhand) and at Agartala (Tripura). Prime Minister will inaugurate permanent campuses of IIM Visakhapatnam, IIM Jammu and IIM Bodh Gaya. He will also inaugurate Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) - a pioneer skill training institute on advanced technologies in Kanpur.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate and dedicate to nation improved infrastructure like hostels, academic blocs, administrative building, library, auditorium etc in multiple higher educational institutes across the country like IIT Jammu, NIT Delhi, IIT Kharagpur, NIT Durgapur, IISER Behrampur, NIT Arunachal Pradesh, IIIT Lucknow, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, Central University of Kerala Kasaragod, among others.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of multiple projects for upgrading the infrastructure in several higher educational institutes across the country. These projects include construction of permanent campus of Sindhu Central University and IIIT Raichur; construction of academic block, hostel, faculty quarter etc in IIT Bombay; construction of Hostel and Staff Quarter in IIT Gandhinagar, construction of Girls hostel in BHU, among others.
AIIMS Jammu
In a step that will provide comprehensive, quality and holistic tertiary care health services to the people of Jammu and Kashmir, Prime Minister will inaugurate All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Vijaypur (Samba), Jammu. The institute, whose foundational stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in February 2019, is being established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
Established at a cost of over 1660 crore and in an area spanning over 227 acres, the hospital is equipped with facilities like 720 beds, Medical College with 125 seats, Nursing College with 60 seats, AYUSH Block with 30 beds, residential accommodation for faculty and staff, hostel accommodation for UG and PG students, Night Shelter, Guest House, Auditorium, Shopping Complex etc. The state-of-the-art hospital will provide high quality patient care services in 18 Specialities and 17 Super Specialities including Cardiology, Gastro-enterology, Nephrology, Urology, Neurology, Neurosurgery, Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology, Endocrinology, Burns & Plastic Surgery. The Institute will have an Intensive Care Unit, Emergency & Trauma Unit, 20 Modular Operation Theatres, Diagnostic Laboratories, Blood Bank, Pharmacy etc. The Hospital will also leverage Digital Health Infrastructure to reach out to far flung areas of the region.
New Terminal Building, Jammu Airport
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for a new terminal building at Jammu Airport. To be spread over 40,000 sqm area, the new terminal building will be equipped with modern facilities catering to about 2000 passengers during peak hours. The new terminal building will be environment friendly and will be built such that it showcases local culture of the region. It will strengthen air connectivity, boost tourism and trade and accelerate economic growth of the region.
Rail Projects
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation various rail projects in Jammu & Kashmir including the new rail line between Banihal-Khari-Sumber-Sangaldan (48 Km) and the newly electrified Baramulla-Sringar-Banihal-Sangaldan section (185.66 Km). Prime Minister will also flag off the first Electric Train in the valley and also train service between Sangaldan station & Baramulla station.
The commissioning of the Banihal-Khari-Sumber-Sangaldan section is significant as it features the usage of Ballast Less Track (BLT) all along the route providing a better riding experience to the passengers. Also, India’s longest transportation tunnel T-50 (12.77 Km) lies in this portion between Khari-Sumber. The rail projects will improve connectivity, ensure environmental sustainability and boost the overall economic development of the region.
Road Projects
During the programme, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of important road projects including two packages (44.22 KM) of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway connecting Jammu to Katra; Phase two for four-laning of Srinagar Ring Road; five packages for upgrading the 161 km long Srinagar-Baramulla-Uri stretch of NH-01; and the construction of Kulgam Bypass & Pulwama bypass on NH-444.
The two packages of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway, once completed will facilitate the visit of pilgrims to the holy shrine of Mata Vaishno Devi, and will also boost economic development in the region; The Phase two for four-laning of Srinagar Ring Road involves upgrading the existing Sumbal-Wayul NH-1. This brownfield project of length 24.7 Km, will reduce the traffic congestion in and around the Srinagar city. It will improve connectivity to popular tourist destinations like Manasbal Lake and Kheer Bhawani Temple, and also reduce travel time to Leh, Ladakh; The project for upgradation of 161 km long Srinagar-Baramulla-Uri stretch of NH-01, is of strategic importance. It will also boost the economic development of Baramulla & Uri; Kulgam Bypass & Pulwama bypass on NH-444 connecting Qazigund - Kulgam - Shopian - Pulwama - Badgam - Srinagar will also boost road infrastructure in the region.
CUF Petroleum depot
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for a project to develop CUF (Common User Facility) Petroleum depot at Jammu. The state of art fully automated depot which will be developed at a cost of about Rs 677 crore, will have storage capacity of about 100000 KL for storing Motor Spirit (MS), High Speed Diesel (HSD), Superior Kerosene Oil (SKO), Aviation Turbine fuel (ATF), Ethanol, Bio diesel and winter grade HSD.
Other projects
Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of several development projects worth more than Rs 3150 crore for strengthening the civic infrastructure and provisioning of public facilities across Jammu and Kashmir. The projects to be inaugurated by Prime Minister include, Road projects & Bridges; Grid Stations, receiving stations transmission line Projects; Common Effluent Treatment Plants and Sewage Treatment Plants; Several Degree College buildings; Intelligent Traffic Management system in Srinagar city; Modern Narwal Fruit Mandi; Drug Testing Laboratory at Kathua; and Transit accommodation - 224 flats at Ganderbal and Kupwara. The projects whose foundation stone will be laid include development of five new Industrial Estates across Jammu and Kashmir; Data Centre/ Disaster Recovery Centre for Integrated Command and Control Centre of Jammu Smart City; Up-gradation of Transport Nagar at Parimpora Srinagar; Up-gradation of 62 road projects and 42 bridges and project for development of transit accommodation - 2816 flats at nine locations in districts Anantnag, Kulgam, Kupwara, Shopian & Pulwama, among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জম্মু সফর করবেন ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি
৩০,৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 FEB 2024 8:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪ জম্মু সফর করবেন। জম্মুর মৌলানা আজাদ স্টেডিয়ামে এক জনসমাবেশে সকাল সাড়ে ১১টা নাগাদ ৩০,৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এইসব প্রকল্পগুলি স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, রেল, সড়ক, বিমান পরিবহন, পেট্রোলিয়াম, জনপরিকাঠামো প্রভৃতি নানা ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে জড়িত। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি চাকরিতে প্রায় দেড় হাজার নব-নিযুক্তদের হাতে নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেবেন। ‘বিকশিত ভারত, বিকশিত জম্মু’ অনুষ্ঠানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পে সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গেও মত-বিনিময় করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের অধিক উন্নতি সাধনে
দেশজুড়ে শিক্ষার মানোন্নয়ন এবং দক্ষতা পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায় ১৩,৩৭৫ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। জাতির উদ্দেশে যে সমস্ত প্রকল্পগুলি উৎসর্গ করা হবে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে আইআইটি ভিলাই, আইআইটি তিরুপতি, আইআইটি জম্মু, আইআইআইটিডিএম কুরনুল এবং কানপুরে অবস্থিত উন্নত প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর প্রধান দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠানের স্থায়ি ক্যাম্পাস। এছাড়াও উত্তরাখণ্ডের দেবপ্রয়াগ এবং ত্রিপুরার আগরতলায় কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের দুটি স্থায়ি ক্যাম্পাসও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশে তিনটি নতুন আইআইএম-এরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এগুলি হল, আইআইএম জম্মু, আইআইএম বোধগয়া এবং আইআইএম বিশাখাপত্তনম। তিনি দেশজুড়ে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ের ২০টি নতুন ভবন এবং নতুন নবোদয় বিদ্যালয়ের ১৩টি ভবনেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৫টি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় ক্যাম্পাস, একটি নবোদন বিদ্যালয় ক্যাম্পাস এবং দেশজুড়ে নবোদয় বিদ্যালয়গুলির ৫টি মাল্টিপারপাস হলেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। নতুন কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় এবং নবোদয় বিদ্যালয়গুলি দেশজুড়ে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের শিক্ষার চাহিদা মেটাবে।
এইমস-জম্মু
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের মানুষকে সর্বাত্মক উন্নতমানের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদান করতে জম্মুর সাম্বার বিজয়পুরে ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ মেডিক্যাল সায়েন্সস (এইমস)-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা যোজনার অধীন কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্প হিসেবে ২০১৯-এর ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে এর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
২২৭ একরেরও বেশি জায়গা নিয়ে গড়ে ওঠা এই এইমস-এর নির্মাণে খরচ হয়েছে ১৬৬০ কোটি টাকা। এই হাসপাতালে নানা সুযোগ-সুবিধা সমৃদ্ধ ৭২০টি শয্যা রয়েছে। এই এইমস মেডিকেল কলেজে আসন সংখ্যা ১২৫। নার্সিং কলেজে আসন সংখ্যা ৬০। আয়ুষ ব্লকে ৩০টি শয্যা রয়েছে। এছাড়াও স্নাতক স্তরের এবং স্নাতকোত্তীর্ণ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য হস্টেল, হাসপাতালের ডাক্তার ও কর্মী এবং মেডিকেল কলেজের শিক্ষক ও কর্মীদের জন্য আবাসনেরও সুযোগ থাকছে। এছাড়াও রাত্রিকালীন থাকার জায়গা, অতিথিশালা, অডিটোরিয়াম, শপিং কমপ্লেক্স প্রভৃতির সুবিধাও থাকছে। অত্যাধুনিক এই হাসপাতালে ১৮টি স্পেশালিটি এবং ১৭টি সুপার স্পেশালিটি ক্ষেত্রে রোগীদের উন্নত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা থাকছে। হৃদরোগ, স্নায়ুরোগ সহ নানা ধরনের চিকিৎসা, ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসা, প্লাস্টিক সার্জারিরও সুযোগ রয়েছে। দূরবর্তী স্থানর মানুষরাও যাতে চিকিৎসা পেতে পারেন সেজন্য ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবারও ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে।
জম্মু বিমান বন্দরে নতুন টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিং
জম্মু বিমান বন্দরে নতুন টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিং-এর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ৪০,০০০ বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে গড়ে ওঠা এই টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিংটি ব্যস্ত সময়েও ২০০০ যাত্রীকে অত্যাধুনিক সুবিধা প্রদানে সক্ষম। পরিবেশ বান্ধব এই টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিংটিতে এলাকার স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতিকেও তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এটি তৈরি হওয়ায় বিমান যোগাযোগ যেমন বাড়বে তার পাশাপাশি পর্যটন ও বাণিজ্যও প্রসারলাভ করবে।
রেল প্রকল্প
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে বিভিন্ন রেল প্রকল্প প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে বানিহাল-খারি-সাম্বার-সঙ্গলদানের মধ্যে ৪৮ কিলোমিটার নতুন রেলপথ এবং বারামুলা-শ্রীনগর-বানিহাল-সঙ্গলদান বিভাগে ১৮৫.৬৬ কিলোমিটার রেলপথের বৈদ্যুতিকরণ। এছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উপত্যকায় প্রথম বৈদ্যুতিক ট্রেন এবং সঙ্গলদান ও বারামুলা স্টেশনের মধ্যে ট্রেন পরিষেবার সূচনা করবেন।
বানিহাল-খারি-সাম্বার-সঙ্গলদান বিভাগের সূচনা উল্লেখযোগ্য তার কারন এই বিভাগে রয়েছে বালাস্ট লেস ট্র্যাক (বিএলটি) যা যাত্রীদের রেলপথে যাতায়াতকে আরও বেশি স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূর্ণ করে তুলবে। এই খারি-সাম্বার বিভাগে ভারতের বৃহত্তম পরিবহন টানেল টি-৫০ রয়েছে, যার দৈর্ঘ্য ১২.৭৭ কিলোমিটার। এই রেল প্রকল্প এলাকার যোগাযোগ সম্প্রসারণের পাশাপাশি পরিবেশের সুস্থায়িত্ব রক্ষা এবং সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন ঘটাবে।
সড়ক প্রকল্প
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কয়েকটি সড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে জম্মু ও কাটরার মধ্যে সংযোগ রক্ষাকারী দিল্লি-অমৃতসর-কাটরা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে। এর দৈর্ঘ্য ৪৪.২২ কিলোমিটার। এছাড়াও শ্রীনগর রিং রোডে ৪ লেনের দ্বিতীয় পর্ব এবং জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ১-এর শ্রীনগর-বারামুলা-উরি পর্যন্ত ১৬১ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সড়ক পথের আধুনিকীকরণ এবং জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ৪৪৪-এ কুলগাম বাইপাস এবং পুলুওয়ামা বাইপাসে নির্মাণ। এছাড়াও নানা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সড়ক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হবে। দিল্লি-অমৃতসর-কাটরা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের কাজ পুরোপুরি সম্পূর্ণ হয়ে গেলে তীর্থযাত্রীরা সহজেই মাতা বৈষ্ণদেবীর মন্দিরে যেতে পারবেন।
সিইউএফ পেট্রোলিয়াম ডিপো
সাধারণ ব্যবহারকারীদের সুবিধার্থে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জম্মুতে একটি সিইউএফ পেট্রোলিয়াম ডিপো-এর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। ৬৬৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে অত্যাধুনিক এই ডিপোটিতে মটর স্পিরিট, হাইস্পিড ডিজেল, উন্নতমানের কেরোসিন তেল, বিমান জ্বালানী, ইথানল, জৈব ডিজেল এবং উইন্টার গ্রেড এইচএসডি সহ প্রায় ১ লক্ষ কিলোলিটার তেল মজুত করে রাখা যাবে।
অন্যান্য প্রকল্প
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে জন-পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং নাগরিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্প্রসারণে ৩১৫০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পেরও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। যে সমস্ত প্রকল্পগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রী উদ্বোধন করবেন তার মধ্যে রয়েছে সড়ক ও সেতু প্রকল্প, গ্রীড স্টেশন, বর্জ্য শোধন কারখানা, অনেকগুলি ডিগ্রি কলেজ এবং শ্রীনগর শহরে ইন্টেলিজেন্ট ট্রাফিক পরিচালন ব্যবস্থা। এছাড়াও রয়েছে আধুনিক নারওয়ালের ফল মান্ডি, কাঠুয়াতে ওষুধ পরীক্ষাগার, গান্ডেরওয়াল এবং কূপওয়ারাতে ট্রানজিট রাখার ২২৪টি ফ্ল্যাট প্রভৃতি। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে ৫টি নতুন শিল্প এস্টেট গড়ে তোলার ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। অনন্তনাগ, পুলগাম, কূপওয়ারা, সোপিয়ান এবং পুলওয়ামা প্রভৃতি জায়গায় সড়ক, সেতু ট্রানজিট প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে নানা প্রকল্পেরও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হবে।