Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Jammu on 20th February
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 32000 crore
In major boost to education sector across the country, campuses of several important education institutes like IIT Bhilai, IIT Tirupati, IIITDM Kurnool, IIM Bodh Gaya, IIM Jammu, IIM Visakhapatnam and Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) Kanpur to be inaugurated and dedicated to nation
PM to also inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects for upgrading the infrastructure in several higher educational institutes across the country
PM to inaugurate AIIMS Jammu; PM also laid its foundation stone in February 2019
PM to lay the foundation stone of new terminal building of Jammu Airport and Common User Facility Petroleum depot at Jammu
PM to dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of several significant road and rail connectivity projects in Jammu and Kashmir
Foundation stone laying and inauguration of several projects for strengthening the civic and urban infrastructure across Jammu and Kashmir to also be done by the PM
19 FEB 2024 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Jammu on 20th February, 2024.
At around 11:30 AM, in a public function at the Maulana Azad Stadium, Jammu, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 32,000 crore. The projects relate to several sectors including health, education, rail, road, aviation, petroleum, civic infrastructure, among others. During the programme Prime Minister will distribute appointment orders to about 1500 new Government recruits of Jammu and Kashmir. Prime Minister will also interact with beneficiaries of various government schemes as part of the ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Jammu’ programme.
Major boost to Education sector
In a significant step towards upgrading and developing education and skilling infrastructure across the country, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of several projects’ worth about Rs 13,375 crore.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation permanent campus of IIT Bhilai, IIT Tirupati, IISER Tirupati, IIITDM Kurnool; academic and residential complex in IIT Patna and IIT Ropar; two permanent campuses of Central Sanskrit University - at Devprayag (Uttarakhand) and at Agartala (Tripura). Prime Minister will inaugurate permanent campuses of IIM Visakhapatnam, IIM Jammu and IIM Bodh Gaya. He will also inaugurate Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) - a pioneer skill training institute on advanced technologies in Kanpur.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate and dedicate to nation improved infrastructure like hostels, academic blocs, administrative building, library, auditorium etc in multiple higher educational institutes across the country like IIT Jammu, NIT Delhi, IIT Kharagpur, NIT Durgapur, IISER Behrampur, NIT Arunachal Pradesh, IIIT Lucknow, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, Central University of Kerala Kasaragod, among others.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of multiple projects for upgrading the infrastructure in several higher educational institutes across the country. These projects include construction of permanent campus of Sindhu Central University and IIIT Raichur; construction of academic block, hostel, faculty quarter etc in IIT Bombay; construction of Hostel and Staff Quarter in IIT Gandhinagar, construction of Girls hostel in BHU, among others.
AIIMS Jammu
In a step that will provide comprehensive, quality and holistic tertiary care health services to the people of Jammu and Kashmir, Prime Minister will inaugurate All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Vijaypur (Samba), Jammu. The institute, whose foundational stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in February 2019, is being established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
Established at a cost of over 1660 crore and in an area spanning over 227 acres, the hospital is equipped with facilities like 720 beds, Medical College with 125 seats, Nursing College with 60 seats, AYUSH Block with 30 beds, residential accommodation for faculty and staff, hostel accommodation for UG and PG students, Night Shelter, Guest House, Auditorium, Shopping Complex etc. The state-of-the-art hospital will provide high quality patient care services in 18 Specialities and 17 Super Specialities including Cardiology, Gastro-enterology, Nephrology, Urology, Neurology, Neurosurgery, Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology, Endocrinology, Burns & Plastic Surgery. The Institute will have an Intensive Care Unit, Emergency & Trauma Unit, 20 Modular Operation Theatres, Diagnostic Laboratories, Blood Bank, Pharmacy etc. The Hospital will also leverage Digital Health Infrastructure to reach out to far flung areas of the region.
New Terminal Building, Jammu Airport
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for a new terminal building at Jammu Airport. To be spread over 40,000 sqm area, the new terminal building will be equipped with modern facilities catering to about 2000 passengers during peak hours. The new terminal building will be environment friendly and will be built such that it showcases local culture of the region. It will strengthen air connectivity, boost tourism and trade and accelerate economic growth of the region.
Rail Projects
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation various rail projects in Jammu & Kashmir including the new rail line between Banihal-Khari-Sumber-Sangaldan (48 Km) and the newly electrified Baramulla-Sringar-Banihal-Sangaldan section (185.66 Km). Prime Minister will also flag off the first Electric Train in the valley and also train service between Sangaldan station & Baramulla station.
The commissioning of the Banihal-Khari-Sumber-Sangaldan section is significant as it features the usage of Ballast Less Track (BLT) all along the route providing a better riding experience to the passengers. Also, India’s longest transportation tunnel T-50 (12.77 Km) lies in this portion between Khari-Sumber. The rail projects will improve connectivity, ensure environmental sustainability and boost the overall economic development of the region.
Road Projects
During the programme, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of important road projects including two packages (44.22 KM) of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway connecting Jammu to Katra; Phase two for four-laning of Srinagar Ring Road; five packages for upgrading the 161 km long Srinagar-Baramulla-Uri stretch of NH-01; and the construction of Kulgam Bypass & Pulwama bypass on NH-444.
The two packages of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway, once completed will facilitate the visit of pilgrims to the holy shrine of Mata Vaishno Devi, and will also boost economic development in the region; The Phase two for four-laning of Srinagar Ring Road involves upgrading the existing Sumbal-Wayul NH-1. This brownfield project of length 24.7 Km, will reduce the traffic congestion in and around the Srinagar city. It will improve connectivity to popular tourist destinations like Manasbal Lake and Kheer Bhawani Temple, and also reduce travel time to Leh, Ladakh; The project for upgradation of 161 km long Srinagar-Baramulla-Uri stretch of NH-01, is of strategic importance. It will also boost the economic development of Baramulla & Uri; Kulgam Bypass & Pulwama bypass on NH-444 connecting Qazigund - Kulgam - Shopian - Pulwama - Badgam - Srinagar will also boost road infrastructure in the region.
CUF Petroleum depot
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for a project to develop CUF (Common User Facility) Petroleum depot at Jammu. The state of art fully automated depot which will be developed at a cost of about Rs 677 crore, will have storage capacity of about 100000 KL for storing Motor Spirit (MS), High Speed Diesel (HSD), Superior Kerosene Oil (SKO), Aviation Turbine fuel (ATF), Ethanol, Bio diesel and winter grade HSD.
Other projects
Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of several development projects worth more than Rs 3150 crore for strengthening the civic infrastructure and provisioning of public facilities across Jammu and Kashmir. The projects to be inaugurated by Prime Minister include, Road projects & Bridges; Grid Stations, receiving stations transmission line Projects; Common Effluent Treatment Plants and Sewage Treatment Plants; Several Degree College buildings; Intelligent Traffic Management system in Srinagar city; Modern Narwal Fruit Mandi; Drug Testing Laboratory at Kathua; and Transit accommodation - 224 flats at Ganderbal and Kupwara. The projects whose foundation stone will be laid include development of five new Industrial Estates across Jammu and Kashmir; Data Centre/ Disaster Recovery Centre for Integrated Command and Control Centre of Jammu Smart City; Up-gradation of Transport Nagar at Parimpora Srinagar; Up-gradation of 62 road projects and 42 bridges and project for development of transit accommodation - 2816 flats at nine locations in districts Anantnag, Kulgam, Kupwara, Shopian & Pulwama, among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 20 फरवरी को जम्मू के दौरे पर जायेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 32,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्‍यास करेंगे
देश भर में शिक्षा क्षेत्र को अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए, आईआईटी भिलाई, आईआईटी तिरुपति, आईआईआईटीडीएम कुरनूल, आईआईएम बोधगया, आईआईएम जम्मू, आईआईएम विशाखापत्तनम और भारतीय कौशल संस्थान (आईआईएस) कानपुर जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण शिक्षा संस्थानों के परिसरों का उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण किया जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री एम्स जम्मू का उद्घाटन करेंगे; प्रधानमंत्री ने फरवरी 2019 में इसकी आधारशिला भी रखी थी
प्रधानमंत्री जम्मू हवाईअड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन और जम्मू में 'कॉमन यूजर फैसिलिटी पेट्रोलियम डिपो' की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर में कई महत्वपूर्ण सड़क व रेल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्‍यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर में नागरिक और शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने के लिए कई परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन भी किया जाएगा
19 FEB 2024 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 20 फरवरी, 2024 को जम्मू का दौरा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 11:30 बजे, मौलाना आज़ाद स्टेडियम, जम्मू में आयोजित एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में 32,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्‍यास करेंगे। ये परियोजनाएं स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, रेल, सड़क, विमानन, पेट्रोलियम, नागरिक बुनियादी ढांचे सहित कई क्षेत्रों से संबंधित हैं। अपने कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री जम्मू-कश्मीर के लगभग 1500 नवनियुक्‍त सरकारी कर्मचारियों को नियुक्ति आदेश वितरित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री 'विकसित भारत विकसित जम्मू' कार्यक्रम के तहत विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे।
शिक्षा क्षेत्र को अधिक बढ़ावा
देशभर में शिक्षा और कौशल बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन एवं विकास की दिशा में बढ़ाये गए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 13,375 करोड़ रुपये की कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्‍यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री आईआईटी भिलाई, आईआईटी तिरुपति, आईआईएसईआर तिरुपति, आईआईआईटीडीएम कुरनूल; आईआईटी पटना और आईआईटी रोपड़ में शैक्षणिक और आवासीय परिसर; केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के देवप्रयाग (उत्तराखंड) और अगरतला (त्रिपुरा) स्थित दो परिसर को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री आईआईएम विशाखापत्तनम, आईआईएम जम्मू और आईआईएम बोधगया के स्थायी परिसरों का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वह कानपुर में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों संबंधी अग्रणी कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान- भारतीय कौशल संस्थान (आईआईएस) का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री आईआईटी जम्मू, एनआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईटी खड़गपुर, एनआईटी दुर्गापुर, आईआईएसईआर बेहरामपुर, एनआईटी अरुणाचल प्रदेश, आईआईआईटी लखनऊ, आईआईटी बॉम्बे, आईआईटी दिल्ली, केरल केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय कासरगोड जैसे देश के कई उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में हॉस्टल, अकादमिक ब्लॉक, प्रशासनिक भवन, पुस्तकालय, सभागार आदि जैसे बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे का उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री देशभर में कई उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन के लिए कई परियोजनाओं की शिलान्यास करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं में सिंधु केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय और आईआईआईटी रायचूर के स्थायी परिसर का निर्माण; आईआईटी बॉम्बे में अकादमिक ब्लॉक, हॉस्टल, फैकल्टी क्वार्टर आदि का निर्माण; आईआईटी गांधीनगर में हॉस्टल और स्टाफ क्वार्टर का निर्माण, बीएचयू में गर्ल्स हॉस्टल का निर्माण सहित अन्य शामिल है।
एम्स जम्मू
जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को व्यापक, गुणवत्तापूर्ण और समावेशी तृतीयक देखभाल स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने के प्रयास में प्रधानमंत्री अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), विजयपुर (सांबा), जम्मू का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस संस्थान का शिलान्यास भी प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा फरवरी 2019 में किया गया था। इसे केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना के तहत स्‍थापित किया जा रहा है।
लगभग 1660 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 227 एकड़ से अधिक क्षेत्र में स्थापित यह अस्पताल 720 बिस्तर, 125 सीट वाले मेडिकल कॉलेज, 60 सीटों वाले नर्सिंग कॉलेज और 30 बिस्तरों वाले आयुष ब्लॉक तथा संकाय और कर्मचारियों के लिए आवासीय सुविधा, यूजी और पीजी छात्रों के लिए छात्रावास आवास, नाइट शेल्टर, गेस्ट हाउस, ऑडिटोरियम, शॉपिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है। यह अत्याधुनिक कार्डियोलॉजी, गैस्ट्रो-एंट्रोलॉजी, नेफ्रोलॉजी, यूरोलॉजी, न्यूरोलॉजी, न्यूरोसर्जरी, मेडिकल ऑन्कोलॉजी, सर्जिकल ऑन्कोलॉजी, एंडोक्रिनोलॉजी, बर्न्स और प्लास्टिक सर्जरी सहित 18 विशिष्टताओं और 17 सुपर विशिष्टताओं में उच्च गुणवत्ता युक्‍त रोगी देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। इस संस्थान में गहन देखभाल इकाई, आपातकालीन और ट्रॉमा इकाई, 20 मॉड्यूलर ऑपरेशन थिएटर, निदान प्रयोगशालाएं, ब्लड बैंक, फार्मेसी आदि सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध होंगी। यह अस्पताल क्षेत्र के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच स्‍थापित करने के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे का भी लाभ उठाएगा।
नया टर्मिनल भवन, जम्मू हवाई अड्डा
प्रधानमंत्री जम्मू हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन की आधारशिला रखेंगे। लगभग 40,000 वर्गमीटर क्षेत्र में फैला नया टर्मिनल भवन भीड़भाड़ के दौरान लगभग 2000 यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान करने वाली आधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस होगा। नया टर्मिनल भवन पर्यावरण के अनुकूल होगा और इसे इस तरह बनाया जाएगा कि यह इस क्षेत्र की स्थानीय संस्कृति को भी प्रदर्शित करे। यह हवाई कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करेगा, पर्यटन और व्यापार को बढ़ावा देगा तथा क्षेत्र की आर्थिक प्रगति को गति प्रदान करेगा।
रेल परियोजनाएं
प्रधानमंत्री जम्मू-कश्मीर में बनिहाल-खारी-सुम्बर-संगलदान (48 किलोमीटर) और नव विद्युतीकृत बारामूला-श्रीनगर-बनिहाल-संगलदान खंड (185.66 किलोमीटर) के बीच नई रेल लाइन सहित विभिन्न रेल परियोजनाओं का लाकार्पण करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री घाटी में पहली इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रेन और संगलदान स्टेशन तथा बारामूला स्टेशन के बीच रेल सेवा को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे।
बनिहाल-खारी-सुम्बर-संगलदान खंड का चालू होना महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इसमें पूरे मार्ग पर बैलास्ट लेस ट्रैक (बीएलटी) का उपयोग किया गया है जो यात्रियों को बेहतर सवारी का अनुभव प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा, भारत की सबसे लंबी परिवहन सुरंग टी-50 (12.77 किमी) खारी-सुम्बर के बीच इसी हिस्से में स्थित है। रेल परियोजनाएं कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करेंगी, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करेंगी और क्षेत्र के समग्र आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देंगी।
सड़क परियोजनाएं
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री जम्मू को कटरा से जोड़ने वाले दिल्ली-अमृतसर-कटरा एक्सप्रेसवे के दो पैकेज (44.22 किलोमीटर) सहित महत्वपूर्ण सड़क परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इसके अलावा श्रीनगर रिंग रोड को चार लेन का बनाने के लिए चरण दो, राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-01 के 161 किलोमीटर लंबे श्रीनगर-बारामूला-उरी खंड के उन्नयन के लिए पांच पैकेज तथा राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-444 पर कुलगाम बाईपास और पुलवामा बाईपास का निर्माण का भी शिलान्‍यास करेंगे।
दिल्ली-अमृतसर-कटरा एक्सप्रेसवे के दो पैकेज पूरा हो जाने पर तीर्थयात्रियों को माता वैष्णो देवी के पवित्र मंदिर की यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान करने के अलावा इस क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा, इसके अलावा इसमें श्रीनगर रिंग रोड को चार लेन करने के चरण दो में मौजूदा सुंबल-वायुल एनएच-1 को अपग्रेड करना भी शामिल है। 24.7 किलोमीटर लंबी यह ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजना, श्रीनगर शहर और उसके आसपास यातायात की भीड़ को कम करेगी। इससे मानसबल झील और खीर भवानी मंदिर जैसे लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थलों तक कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी और लेह, लद्दाख की यात्रा के समय में भी कमी होगी; एनएच-01 के 161 किमी लंबे श्रीनगर-बारामूला-उरी खंड के उन्नयन की परियोजना रणनीतिक महत्व की है। इससे बारामूला और उरी के आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिलने के साथ-साथ काजीगुंड-कुलगाम-शोपियां-पुलवामा-बडगाम- श्रीनगर को जोड़ने वाले एनएच-444 पर कुलगाम बाईपास और पुलवामा बाईपास से क्षेत्र में सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सीयूएफ पेट्रोलियम डिपो
प्रधानमंत्री जम्मू में सीयूएफ (कॉमन यूजर फैसिलिटी) पेट्रोलियम डिपो विकसित करने की परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। लगभग 677 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित होने वाले इस अत्याधुनिक पूर्ण स्वचालित डिपो में मोटर स्पिरिट (एमएस), हाई स्पीड डीजल (एचएसडी), सुपीरियर केरोसिन ऑयल (एसकेओ) एविएशन टर्बाइन ईंधन (एटीएफ), इथेनॉल, बायो डीजल और विंटर ग्रेड एचएसडी के भंडारण के लिए लगभग 100000 केएल की भंडारण क्षमता होगी।।
अन्य परियोजनाएं
प्रधानमंत्री जम्मू-कश्मीर में नागरिक बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने और सार्वजनिक सुविधाओं के प्रावधान के लिए 3150 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन की जाने वाली परियोजनाओं में सड़क परियोजनाएं और पुल; ग्रिड स्टेशन, रिसीविंग स्टेशन ट्रांसमिशन लाइन परियोजनाएं; सामान्य अपशिष्ट शोधन संयंत्र और सीवेज शोधन संयंत्र; कई डिग्री कॉलेज भवन; श्रीनगर शहर में कुशल यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली; आधुनिक नरवाल फल मंडी; कठुआ में औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला; और ट्रांजिट आवास - गांदरबल और कुपवाड़ा में 224 फ्लैट शामिल हैं। जिन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी उनमें जम्मू-कश्मीर में पांच नए औद्योगिक एस्टेट का विकास, जम्मू स्मार्ट सिटी के एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र के लिए डेटा सेंटर/आपदा रिकवरी केंद्र, परिम्पोरा श्रीनगर में ट्रांसपोर्ट नगर का उन्नयन, 62 सड़क परियोजनाओं और 42 पुलों का उन्नयन- अनंतनाग, कुलगाम, कुपवाड़ा, शोपियां और पुलवामा जिलों में नौ स्थानों पर 2816 फ्लैट वाले पारगमन आवास विकास की परियोजना भी शामिल है।