Ministry of Power
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays Foundation Stone of NHPC’s 300 MW Karnisar-Bhatiyan, Bikaner Solar Power Plant with investment of over ₹ 1732 crores
Plant to produce ~ 750 million units of green power annually, offsetting ~ 18,000 million Metric tons of carbon dioxide emissions over its lifetime
16 FEB 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a major thrust towards achieving Government of India’s ambitious Renewable Energy capacity addition target and the goal of Net Zero by the year 2070, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the 300 MW Solar Power Plant located at Karnisar-Bhatiyan vilage, in Poogal Tehsil, Bikaner, Rajasthan through video conferencing mode on 16th February, 2024. The project is being set up by NHPC Limited under Government of India’s CPSU Scheme, Phase-II, Tranche-III with a total investment of over Rs. 1,732 crores.
Equipped with cutting-edge technology, including high-efficiency bifacial modules manufactured in India, the solar project aligns with the Atma Nirbhar Bharat initiative. The electricity generated will be transmitted through Bikaner-II Inter State Transmission System Substation. The project aims to produce around 750 million units of green power annually, considering a Capacity Utilization Factor (CUF) of 28.50%. This will thereby offset carbon dioxide emissions of approximately 18,000 million Metric tons over its lifetime.
The Power Usage Agreement for the project has been inked with Punjab State Power Corporation Limited (PSPCL), at a competitive tariff of Rs. 2.45/unit for 25 years, considering Viability Gap Funding (VGF) of ₹ 134.70 crores offered by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Government of India. The project is scheduled for commissioning by September 2024. It has the potential to create around employment opportunities for approximately 600 individuals indirectly during the project phase and 100 personnel during the Operations & Maintenance phase. Furthermore, as per the provisions of Solar Policy of the state, the Government of Rajasthan will also get a contribution towards Rajasthan Renewable Energy Development Fund for development of large power system infrastructure for grid management, other supporting infrastructure and facilitation works for the stakeholders.
The function was also graced by Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma; Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh; Union Minister for Law & Justice and Member of Parliament from Bikaner Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal. Deputy Chief Minister, Rajasthan, Smt. Diya Kumari; Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, and Deputy Chief Minister, Rajasthan Shri Prem Chand Bairwa also attended the ceremony.
NHPC Limited is India's leading hydropower company. NHPC has a total installed capacity of 7097.2 MW of Renewable Energy (including wind and solar) through its 25 power stations, including 1520 MW through subsidiaries. At present, NHPC (including subsidiaries / Joint Venture companies) is engaged in construction of 15 projects with an aggregate installed capacity of 10,449 MW.
Also read: PM inaugurates, dedicates to the nation and lays the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 17,000 crores in Rajasthan; Lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation important solar projects worth around Rs 5300 crores

بجلی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 1732 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ این ایچ پی سی کے 300 میگا واٹ والے کرنیسر – بھاٹیاں، بیکانیر سولر پاور پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
پلانٹ سالانہ 750 ~ ملین یونٹس گرین پاور پیدا کرے گا، اپنی مدت حیات میں 18000 ~ ملین میٹرک ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو پورا کرے گا
16 FEB 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی آرزومند قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے ہدف اور سال 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف ایک بڑی پہل کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 16 فروری، 2024 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ موڈ کے ذریعہ پوگل تحصیل، بیکانیر، راجستھان کے کرنیسر– بھاٹیاں گاؤں میں واقع 300 میگاواٹ کے سولر پاور پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو حکومت ہند کی سی پی ایس یو اسکیم، فیز-II، حصہ-III کے تحت 1732 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے بائیفیشل ماڈیول سمیت جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس، یہ شمسی پروجیکٹ آتم نربھر بھارت کی پہل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ پیدا ہونے والی بجلی بیکانیر-II بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم سب اسٹیشن کے ذریعے منتقل کی جائے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد سالانہ تقریباً 750 ملین یونٹس گرین پاور پیدا کرنا ہے، جس میں 28.50 فیصد کی صلاحیت کے استعمال کے عنصر (سی یو ایف) پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح سے یہ اپنی مدت حیات میں تقریباً 18000 ملین میٹرک ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو پورا کرے گا۔
پروجیکٹ کے لیے بجلی کے استعمال کا معاہدہ پنجاب اسٹیٹ پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (پی ایس پی سی ایل) کے ساتھ 25 سالوں کے لیے فی یونٹ 2.45 روپے کے مسابقتی ٹیرف پر،نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے پیش کردہ 134.70 کروڑ روپے کی وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف) پر غور کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے۔یہ پروجیکٹ ستمبر 2024 تک شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ اس میں تقریباً 600 افراد کے لیے بالواسطہ طور پر پروجیکٹ کے مرحلے کے دوران اور 100 افراد کے لیے آپریشن اور بحالی کے مرحلے کے دوران روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ مزید برآں، ریاست کی سولر پالیسی کی دفعات کے مطابق، حکومت راجستھان کو راجستھان قابل تجدید توانائی کے ترقیاتی فنڈ میں گرڈ مینجمنٹ، دیگر معاون بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے سہولت کاری کے کاموں کے لیے بڑے پاور سسٹم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے بھی حصہ ملے گا۔
راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما؛ مرکزی وزیر برائے بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی جناب آر کے سنگھ؛ مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف اور بیکانیر سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ارجن رام میگھوال؛ راجستھان کی نائب وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ دیا کماری؛ بجلی اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گورجر اور راجستھان کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ پریم چند بیروا نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ ہندوستان کی سرکردہ ہائیڈرو پاور کمپنی ہے۔ این ایچ پی سی کے پاس اپنے 25 پاور اسٹیشنوں کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی (بشمول ہوائی اور شمسی) کی 7097.2 میگاواٹ کی کل نصب صلاحیت ہے، جس میں ذیلی اداروں کے ذریعے 1520 میگاواٹ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس وقت، این ایچ پی سی (بشمول ذیلی کمپنیاں/ جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنیاں) 10449 میگاواٹ کی مجموعی نصب صلاحیت کے ساتھ 15 منصوبوں کی تعمیر میں مصروف ہے۔