Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches ‘Sagar Aankalan’ guidelines for Indian Port Performance Index
Ministry draws action plan for swift implementation of MoUs at GMIS worth ₹1 Lakh Crore
Stakeholders meet aimed to accelerate the conversion of MoUs signed during GMIS 2023 into actionable plans
Sagar Aankalan guidelines to transform the performance assessment of Indian ports
“Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 announced by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji is a continuation of the country's strategic initiatives for sustainable growth”: Shri Sonowal
Shri Sonowal urges the stakeholders to work together to turn these agreements into reality and propel the Indian maritime sector to new heights
GMIS 2023 Report and Launch of M. Tech in Dredging Technology at IIT Chennai
16 FEB 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched ‘Sagar Aankalan’ guidelines during the stakeholders meet for implementation of the MoUs signed earlier at the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS 2023) here today.
The Sagar Aankalan” Guidelines for National Benchmarking of Indian Ports Performance would be applicable to all Indian seaports with an aim to achieve; Mapping and benchmarking of Indian Ports – logistics performance and efficiency, Harmonisation of standards, definitions and performance with global benchmarks, Improving competitiveness, efficiency and overall performance of the port sector with focus on improvement, productivity, sustainability and customer satisfaction.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) successfully concluded the Stakeholders Meet - Implementation of MoUs at the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS 2023) where course to convert them were decided and make them actionable at the earliest. The Ministry also draws action plan for swift implementation of MoUs signed during the GMIS.
Participants engaged in productive discussions, sharing valuable insights and recommendations to overcome challenges and facilitate the implementation of the MoUs. The event was also graced by the Union Minister of State for MoPSW and Tourism, Shri Shripad Y. Naik and the Union Minister of State for MoPSW, Shri Shantanu Thakur, senior officials of MoPSW and other dignitaries. The GMIS Report as well as M.Tech in Drediging Technology course at IIT, Chennai were also launched here today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal, said, “the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji during the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 is a continuation of the country's strategic initiatives for sustainable growth.”
“With a focus on sustainable development, technological advancements, and enhancing maritime infrastructure, the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 facilitated strategic dialogues among industry leaders, policymakers, and stakeholders. This collaboration aims to harness the potential of India's vast coastline and maritime resources for the benefit of all,” added Shri Sonowal.
The Minister urged the stakeholders to work together to turn these agreements into reality and propel the Indian maritime sector to new heights. He said, “Each one plays a crucial role in this journey towards making India 'Viksit Bharat' during Amrit Kaal.”
During the meeting, the port representatives provided an update on the progress of the memorandums of understanding (MOUs) signed in GMIS 2023. They detailed the milestones achieved and any challenges encountered along the way. Following their presentation, stakeholders had the opportunity to share their perspectives on the implementation of these agreements. This exchange of views allowed for a comprehensive understanding of the MOUs' impact and potential areas for improvement. Overall, the collaborative discussion served to strengthen relationships between the port and its stakeholders while fostering transparency and accountability in the execution of the signed agreements.
GMIS 2023 emerged as one of the largest maritime summits globally, attracting a record-breaking investment commitment of ₹10 lakh crore. The signing of 360 MoUs, with an investment commitment of ₹8.35 lakh crore, and the announcement of additional investible projects worth ₹1.68 lakh crore, underscored the immense potential of India's maritime sector. The MoUs signed at GMIS 2023 encompassed various facets of the maritime sector, including port development, modernization, green hydrogen and ammonia, port-led development, cruise sector, business and commerce, shipbuilding, and knowledge sharing. These initiatives are poised to drive innovation, foster economic growth, and strengthen India's position as a global maritime leader.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways remain committed to translating the objectives outlined in the MoUs signed at GMIS 2023 into tangible outcomes. By fostering collaboration, leveraging cutting-edge technologies, and embracing sustainable practices, India is poised to unlock the full potential of its maritime sector, driving inclusive growth and prosperity for all stakeholders.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भारतीय पत्तन प्रदर्शन सूचकांक के लिए 'सागर आंकलन' दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
मंत्रालय ने जीएमआईएस में ₹1 लाख करोड़ के समझौता ज्ञापन के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए कार्य योजना बनाई
हितधारकों की बैठक का उद्देश्य ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 के दौरान हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन को कार्रवाई योग्य योजनाओं में बदलने में तेजी लाना है
भारतीय पत्तनों के प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन को बदलने के लिए सागर आंकलन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा घोषित समुद्री अमृत काल दृष्टिकोण 2047 सतत विकास के लिए देश की महत्वपूर्ण पहल की एक निरंतरता है": श्री सोनोवाल
श्री सोनोवाल ने हितधारकों से इन समझौता ज्ञापनों को वास्तविकता में बदलने और भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया
ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 रिपोर्ट और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान चेन्नई में ड्रेजिंग प्रौद्योगिकी में एम.टेक का शुभारंभ
16 FEB 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 (जीएमआईएस 2023) में पहले हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए हितधारकों की बैठक के दौरान 'सागर आंकलन' दिशानिर्देश जारी किए।
भारतीय पत्तनों के प्रदर्शन की राष्ट्रीय बेंचमार्किंग के लिए "सागर आँकलन" दिशानिर्देश सभी भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर लागू होंगे, जिनका लक्ष्य; भारतीय बंदरगाहों की मैपिंग और बेंचमार्किंग - लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन और दक्षता, वैश्विक बेंचमार्क के साथ मानकों, परिभाषाओं और प्रदर्शन का सामंजस्य, सुधार, उत्पादकता, स्थिरता और ग्राहक संतुष्टि पर ध्यान देने के साथ बंदरगाह क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, दक्षता और समग्र प्रदर्शन में सुधार करना है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) ने ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 (जीएमआईएस 2023) में हितधारकों की बैठक - समझौता ज्ञापनों के कार्यान्वयन को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया, जहां उन्हें परिवर्तित करने और उन्हें जल्द से जल्द कार्रवाई योग्य बनाने के स्वरूप तय किए गए। मंत्रालय ने ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 (जीएमआईएस 2023) के दौरान हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापनों के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए कार्य योजना भी तैयार की है।
प्रतिभागियों ने सार्थक चर्चाओं में भाग लिया, चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने और समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) के कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए मूल्यवान सुझाव और सिफारिशें साझा कीं। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री, श्री श्रीपाद यस्सो नाइक और केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) में राज्य मंत्री, श्री शांतनु ठाकुर, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे। ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 (जीएमआईएस 2023) रिपोर्ट के साथ-साथ भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), चेन्नई में ड्रेडिजिंग टेक्नोलॉजी पाठ्यक्रम में एम.टेक का भी आज नई दिल्ली में शुभारंभ किया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा घोषित समुद्री अमृत काल विजन सतत विकास के लिए देश की रणनीतिक पहल की निरंतरता है।"
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “स्थायी विकास, तकनीकी प्रगति और समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देने के साथ, ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 ने उद्योग के नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और हितधारकों के बीच रणनीतिक संवाद की सुविधा प्रदान की। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य सभी के लाभ के लिए भारत की विशाल तटरेखा और समुद्री संसाधनों की क्षमता का उचित उपयोग करना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने हितधारकों से इन समझौतों को वास्तविकता में बदलने और भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "अमृत काल के दौरान भारत को 'विकसित भारत' बनाने की इस यात्रा में हर कोई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।"
बैठक के दौरान, बंदरगाह प्रतिनिधियों ने ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 में हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) की प्रगति पर एक नवीन जानकारी प्रदान की। उन्होंने प्राप्त की गई उपलब्धियों और रास्ते में आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उनकी प्रस्तुति के बाद, हितधारकों को इन समझौतों के कार्यान्वयन पर अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा करने का अवसर मिला। विचारों के इस आदान-प्रदान से समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) के प्रभाव और सुधार के संभावित क्षेत्रों की व्यापक समझ संभव हो सकी। कुल मिलाकर, सहयोगात्मक चर्चा ने हस्ताक्षरित समझौतों के निष्पादन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देते हुए बंदरगाह और उसके हितधारकों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने का काम किया।
ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 विश्व स्तर पर सबसे बड़े समुद्री शिखर सम्मेलनों में से एक के रूप में उभरा, जिसने 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की रिकॉर्ड-तोड़ निवेश प्रतिबद्धता को आकर्षित किया। 8.35 लाख करोड़ रुपये की निवेश प्रतिबद्धता के साथ 360 समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर और 1.68 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त निवेश योग्य परियोजनाओं की घोषणा ने भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र की अपार क्षमता को रेखांकित किया। ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 में हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) में समुद्री क्षेत्र के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया, जिसमें बंदरगाह विकास, आधुनिकीकरण, हरित हाइड्रोजन और अमोनिया, बंदरगाह के नेतृत्व वाला विकास, क्रूज क्षेत्र, व्यापार और वाणिज्य, जहाज निर्माण और ज्ञान साझा करना शामिल है। ये पहलें नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक समुद्री नेता के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 में हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) में उल्लिखित उद्देश्यों को मूर्त परिणामों में बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का लाभ उठाकर और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को अपनाकर, भारत अपने समुद्री क्षेत्र की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने, सभी हितधारकों के लिए समावेशी विकास और समृद्धि लाने के लिए तैयार है।