Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches ‘Sagar Aankalan’ guidelines for Indian Port Performance Index
Ministry draws action plan for swift implementation of MoUs at GMIS worth ₹1 Lakh Crore
Stakeholders meet aimed to accelerate the conversion of MoUs signed during GMIS 2023 into actionable plans
Sagar Aankalan guidelines to transform the performance assessment of Indian ports
“Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 announced by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji is a continuation of the country's strategic initiatives for sustainable growth”: Shri Sonowal
Shri Sonowal urges the stakeholders to work together to turn these agreements into reality and propel the Indian maritime sector to new heights
GMIS 2023 Report and Launch of M. Tech in Dredging Technology at IIT Chennai
16 FEB 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched ‘Sagar Aankalan’ guidelines during the stakeholders meet for implementation of the MoUs signed earlier at the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS 2023) here today.
The Sagar Aankalan” Guidelines for National Benchmarking of Indian Ports Performance would be applicable to all Indian seaports with an aim to achieve; Mapping and benchmarking of Indian Ports – logistics performance and efficiency, Harmonisation of standards, definitions and performance with global benchmarks, Improving competitiveness, efficiency and overall performance of the port sector with focus on improvement, productivity, sustainability and customer satisfaction.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) successfully concluded the Stakeholders Meet - Implementation of MoUs at the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS 2023) where course to convert them were decided and make them actionable at the earliest. The Ministry also draws action plan for swift implementation of MoUs signed during the GMIS.
Participants engaged in productive discussions, sharing valuable insights and recommendations to overcome challenges and facilitate the implementation of the MoUs. The event was also graced by the Union Minister of State for MoPSW and Tourism, Shri Shripad Y. Naik and the Union Minister of State for MoPSW, Shri Shantanu Thakur, senior officials of MoPSW and other dignitaries. The GMIS Report as well as M.Tech in Drediging Technology course at IIT, Chennai were also launched here today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal, said, “the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji during the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 is a continuation of the country's strategic initiatives for sustainable growth.”
“With a focus on sustainable development, technological advancements, and enhancing maritime infrastructure, the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 facilitated strategic dialogues among industry leaders, policymakers, and stakeholders. This collaboration aims to harness the potential of India's vast coastline and maritime resources for the benefit of all,” added Shri Sonowal.
The Minister urged the stakeholders to work together to turn these agreements into reality and propel the Indian maritime sector to new heights. He said, “Each one plays a crucial role in this journey towards making India 'Viksit Bharat' during Amrit Kaal.”
During the meeting, the port representatives provided an update on the progress of the memorandums of understanding (MOUs) signed in GMIS 2023. They detailed the milestones achieved and any challenges encountered along the way. Following their presentation, stakeholders had the opportunity to share their perspectives on the implementation of these agreements. This exchange of views allowed for a comprehensive understanding of the MOUs' impact and potential areas for improvement. Overall, the collaborative discussion served to strengthen relationships between the port and its stakeholders while fostering transparency and accountability in the execution of the signed agreements.
GMIS 2023 emerged as one of the largest maritime summits globally, attracting a record-breaking investment commitment of ₹10 lakh crore. The signing of 360 MoUs, with an investment commitment of ₹8.35 lakh crore, and the announcement of additional investible projects worth ₹1.68 lakh crore, underscored the immense potential of India's maritime sector. The MoUs signed at GMIS 2023 encompassed various facets of the maritime sector, including port development, modernization, green hydrogen and ammonia, port-led development, cruise sector, business and commerce, shipbuilding, and knowledge sharing. These initiatives are poised to drive innovation, foster economic growth, and strengthen India's position as a global maritime leader.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways remain committed to translating the objectives outlined in the MoUs signed at GMIS 2023 into tangible outcomes. By fostering collaboration, leveraging cutting-edge technologies, and embracing sustainable practices, India is poised to unlock the full potential of its maritime sector, driving inclusive growth and prosperity for all stakeholders.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے انڈین پورٹ پرفارمنس انڈیکس کے لیے ‘ساگر آنکلن’ رہنما خطوط کا آغاز کیا
وزارت نے جی ایم آئی ایس میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مفاہمت ناموں پر تیزی سے عمل آوری کے لیے ایکشن پلان تیار کیا
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی میٹنگ کا مقصد جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 کے دوران دستخط شدہ ایم او یوز کو قابل عمل منصوبوں میں تبدیل کرنا ہے
ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کی کارکردگی کے جائزے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے‘ ساگر آنکلن’ کے رہنما خطوط
‘‘وزیراعظم نریندر مودی جی کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ ‘میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 ’، پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ملک کے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کا تسلسل ہے’’: جناب سونووال
جناب سونووال نے شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان معاہدوں کو حقیقت میں بدلنے اور ہندوستانی سمندری شعبے کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں
جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 کی رپورٹ اور آئی آئی ٹی چنئی میں ڈریجنگ ٹیکنالوجی میں ایم ٹیک کا آغاز
16 FEB 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2023 (جی ایم آئی ایس 2023) میں پہلے دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت ناموں پر عمل آوری کے لیے شراکت داروں کی میٹنگ کے دوران ‘ساگر آنکلن’ رہنما خطوط کا اجرا کیا۔
ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کی کارکردگی کی قومی بینچ مارکنگ کے لئے "ساگر آنکلن" کے رہنما خطوط تمام ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں پر لاگو ہوں گے جس کا مقصد‘ ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کی نقشہ سازی اور بینچ مارکنگ - لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی اورافادیت، عالمی معیارات پر عمل آوری، عالمی معیارات کی وضاحت اور کارکردگی کی ہم آہنگی، بہتری، پیداواریت، پائیداری اور صارفین کے اطمینان پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بندرگاہ کے شعبے کی مسابقت، کارکردگی اور مجموعی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے کامیابی کے ساتھ اسٹیک ہولڈرز میٹنگ کا اختتام کیا - گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2023 (جی ایم آئی ایس 2023) میں مفاہمت ناموں کا نفاذ، جہاں انہیں تبدیل کرنے کا طریقہ طے کیا گیا اور انہیں جلد از جلد قابل عمل بنایا گیا۔ وزارت جی ایم آئی ایس کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت ناموں پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کے لیے ایکشن پلان بھی تیار کرتی ہے۔
شرکاء نے نتیجہ خیز بات چیت میں حصہ لیا، چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے اور مفاہمت ناموں کے نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے قیمتی بصیرت اور سفارشات کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس تقریب میں ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شریپد یسو نائک اور ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی۔ جی ایم آئی ایس رپورٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی، چنئی میں ایم ٹیک ان ڈریجنگ ٹیکنالوجی کورس بھی آج یہاں شروع کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا، ‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی طرف سے گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2023 کے دوران اعلان کردہ میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن، پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ملک کے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کا تسلسل ہے۔’’
جناب سونووال نے مزید کہا ‘‘پائیدار ترقی، تکنیکی ترقی، اور سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے پر توجہ کے ساتھ، گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2023 نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک مکالمے کی سہولت فراہم کی۔ اس تعاون کا مقصد ہندوستان کی وسیع ساحلی پٹی اور سمندری وسائل کو سب کے فائدے کے لیے استعمال کرنا ہے۔’’
وزیر نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان معاہدوں کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں اور ہندوستانی سمندری شعبے کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘امرت کال کے دوران ہر کوئی ہندوستان کو ‘وکست بھارت’ بنانے کے اس سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کررہا ہے۔’’
میٹنگ کے دوران، بندرگاہ کے نمائندوں نے جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 میں دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں (ایم او یوز) کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں تازہ معلومات فراہم کی۔ ان کی پیشکش کے بعد، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ان معاہدوں کے نفاذ کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اظہار کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ خیالات کے اس تبادلے نے ایم او یو ز کے اثرات اور بہتری کے ممکنہ شعبوں کے بارے میں ایک جامع تفہیم کی اجازت دی۔ مجموعی طور پر، باہمی تبادلہ خیال نے دستخط شدہ معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے بندرگاہ اور اس کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کی۔
جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 عالمی سطح پر سب سے بڑے سمندری سربراہی اجلاسوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا، جس نے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ریکارڈ توڑ سرمایہ کاری کے عزم کو راغب کیا۔ 360 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط، جس میں 8.35 لاکھ کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا وعدہ ہے، اور 1.68 لاکھ کروڑروپے کے اضافی سرمایہ کاری کے قابل منصوبوں کا اعلان، ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 میں دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت ناموں میں سمندری شعبے کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جن میں بندرگاہ کی ترقی، جدید کاری، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور امونیا، بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں ترقی، کروز سیکٹر، کاروبار اور تجارت، جہاز سازی، اور علم کا اشتراک شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات جدت طرازی، اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی سمندری رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 میں دستخط شدہ مفاہمت ناموں میں بیان کردہ مقاصد کو ٹھوس نتائج میں بدلنے کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ تعاون کو فروغ دے کر، جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، اور پائیدار طریقوں کو اپناتے ہوئے، ہندوستان اپنے بحری شعبے کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس سے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے جامع ترقی اور خوشحالی کی راہ ہموار ہو رہی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔م ص۔
U:5060