Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
21st Report on Central Ministries/Department's performance on CPGRAMS released by DARPG for the month of January, 2024
A total of 1,21,478 Grievances were Redressed by Central Ministries/Departments in January, 2024
For the 18th month in a row, the monthly disposal crossed 1 lakh cases in the Central Secretariat
NITI Aayog, Department of Revenue, and Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare topped in Group A category in the rankings released for the month of January, 2024
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, and Department of Legal Affairs topped in Group B category in the rankings released for the month of January, 2024
15 FEB 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) monthly report for January, 2024, which provides a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal. This is the 21st report on Central Ministries/Departments published by DARPG.
The progress for January, 2024 indicates 1,21,478 Grievances Redressed by Central Ministries/Departments. For the 18th month in a row, the monthly disposal crossed 1 lakh cases in the Central Secretariat. The Average Grievance Disposal Time in the Central Ministries/Departments for the month of January, 2024 is 16 days. These reports are part of the 10-step CPGRAMS reform process which was adopted by DARPG to improve the quality of disposal and reduce the timelines.
In January, 2024, the BSNL Feedback Call Centre collected 91437 feedbacks. Out of the total feedbacks collected, ~41% citizens expressed satisfaction with the resolution provided to their respective grievances. 57217 feedbacks (62%) were collected for Central Ministries/Departments by the BSNL Feedback Call Centre, ~44% citizens expressed satisfaction with the resolution provided.
From 2nd January, 2024, DARPG has launched an online hackathon on “Data-driven Innovation for Citizen Grievance Redressal” with 5 problem statements which are open to students/research scholars/start-ups [Link: https://t.co/KaaGTYIvab].
DARPG invites participants to an online hackathon to address challenges related to citizen grievance redressal using data-driven solutions. The participating teams may address one or multiple Problem Statements defined by DARPG and submit innovative products and services as specified for each Problem Statement.
Top 3 most innovative solutions will be awarded the following prizes:
• Rs. 2 lakhs for the most innovative data-driven solution
• Rs. 1 lakh for the second most innovative data-driven solution
• Rs. 50 thousand for the third most innovative data-driven solution
The report also provides the state-wise analysis on the grievances registered through Common Service Centres in January, 2024. CPGRAMS has been integrated with the Common Service Centre (CSC) portal and is available at more than 5 lakh CSCs, associating with 2.5 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs).
The following are the Key Highlights of the DARPG’s monthly CPGRAMS report for January, 2024 for Central Ministries/ Departments:
1. PG Cases:
• In January, 2024, 121671 PG cases were received on the CPGRAMS portal, 121478 PG cases were redressed and there exists a pendency of 71119 PG cases, as of 31st January, 2024
1. PG Appeals:
• In January, 2024, 23142 appeals were received and 22084 appeals were disposed. The Central Secretariat has a pendency of 21891 PG Appeals at the end of January, 2024
1. Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI) – January, 2024
• NITI Aayog, the Department of Revenue, and Department of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare are the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index within Group A for January, 2024
• Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, and Department of Legal Affairs are the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index within Group B for January, 2024

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणालीवरील (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभागाच्या कामगिरीचा जानेवारी, 2024 चा 21 वा अहवाल प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रारी विभागाद्वारे प्रकाशित
15 FEB 2024 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाने (डीएआरपीजी) जानेवारी, 2024 साठी केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणाली वरील (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) मासिक अहवाल प्रकाशित केला आहे. सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे प्रकार आणि श्रेण्यांचे तपशीलवार विश्लेषण आणि निराकरणाचे स्वरूप या अहवालाच्या माध्यमातून प्रदान करण्यात येते. डीएआरपीजीद्वारे प्रकाशित केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभागांवरील हा 21 वा अहवाल आहे. या अहवालानुसार जानेवारी, 2024 मधील प्रगती दर्शवते की , केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभागांनी 1,21,478 तक्रारींचे निवारण केले. केंद्रीय सचिवालयात सलग 18व्या महिन्यात तक्रारी निकाली काढण्याची 1 लाख प्रकरणे ओलांडली आहेत. जानेवारी 2024 महीन्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभागांमध्ये तक्रार निकाली काढण्याची सरासरी वेळ 16 दिवस आहे.
जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये, बीएसएनएल अभिप्राय कॉल सेंटरने 91437 अभिप्राय संकलित केले.संकलित केलेल्या एकूण अभिप्रायांपैकी, ~ 41% नागरिकांनी त्यांच्या संबंधित तक्रारींचे निराकरण झाल्याबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले.बीएसएनएल अभिप्राय कॉल सेंटरद्वारे केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभागांसाठी 57217 अभिप्राय (62%) संकलित करण्यात आले, ~44% नागरिकांनी निराकरण झालेल्या तक्रारींबाबत समाधान व्यक्त केले.
2 जानेवारी 2024 पासून, डीएआरपीजीने “नागरिकांच्या तक्रार निवारणासाठी डेटा-आधारित नवोन्मेष ” या विषयावर 5 समस्या उपायांसह एक ऑनलाइन हॅकेथॉन सुरू केली आहे जी विद्यार्थी/संशोधन अभ्यासक/स्टार्ट-अपसाठी खुली आहे. [दुवा : https://t.co/KaaGTYIvab].
डीएआरपीजीने डेटा-आधारित उपाय वापरून नागरिकांच्या तक्रारी निवारणाशी संबंधित आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी ऑनलाइन हॅकेथॉनमध्ये सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. सहभागी संघ डीएआरपीजीद्वारे परिभाषित केलेल्या एक किंवा त्याहून अधिक समस्यांवर मात करण्यासाठी उपाय शोधू शकतात आणि प्रत्येक समस्येसाठी निर्दिष्ट केल्यानुसार नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाय आणि सेवा सादर करू शकतात.
अव्वल 3 सर्वात नाविन्यपूर्ण उपायांना खालील बक्षिसे दिली जातील:
• सर्वात नाविन्यपूर्ण डेटा-आधारित उपायांसाठी रु. 2 लाख
• दुसऱ्या सर्वात नाविन्यपूर्ण डेटा-आधारित उपायासाठी रु. 1 लाख
• तिसऱ्या सर्वात नाविन्यपूर्ण डेटा-आधारित उपायासाठी रु. 50 हजार