कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय को सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस खरीद में फिर शीर्ष स्थान मिला
कोयला मंत्रालय और उसके सार्वजनिक उद्यमों ने 63,890 करोड़ रुपये की खरीद की
केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड का शीर्ष स्थान बरकरार
14 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) खरीद में एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि प्राप्त की है। कोयला मंत्रालय खरीद के मामले में वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अपने लक्ष्य को पार कर गया है। 14 फरवरी, 2024 तक जेम के माध्यम से खरीद 63,890 करोड़ रुपये तक बढ़ गई है। यह 21,325 करोड़ रुपये के वार्षिक लक्ष्य का 300 प्रतिशत है।
कोयला मंत्रालय को इस असाधारण उपलब्धि के साथ जीईएम खरीद में सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के बीच फिर शीर्ष स्थान मिला है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने सभी केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) के बीच शीर्ष स्थान बनाए रखा है।
जीईएम खरीद में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि न केवल मंत्रालय के समर्पण को दिखाती है बल्कि कोयला क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठानों के मजबूत सहयोग और योगदान को भी रेखांकित करती है। उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी ने जेम खरीद की सफलता की कहानी को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिससे भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र में प्रमुख हितधारकों के रूप में उनकी स्थिति और मजबूत हुई है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि को प्राप्त करने में सीआईएल/ एनएलसीआईएल सहित सभी हितधारकों के अथक प्रयासों और प्रतिबद्धता के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। यह उपलब्धि न केवल जेम खरीद के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता दिखाती है, बल्कि सरकारी खरीद प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने में भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए एक मानक भी स्थापित करती है।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reclaims Top Position in GeM Procurement
Procurement Worth Rs 63,890 Crore by Ministry of Coal and its Coal PSUs
Coal India Limited Maintains Top Position Among CPSEs
14 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a remarkable milestone in Government e-Marketplace (GeM) procurement, surpassing its target for the fiscal year 2023-24. As on February 14, 2024, the procurement through GeM has soared to an impressive Rs. 63,890 Crore, which is 300% of annual target of Rs. 21,325 Crore.
With this extraordinary accomplishment, Coal Ministry reclaimed the Top position among all Central Ministries in GeM procurement. Additionally, Coal India Limited (CIL) have maintained the top position among all Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs).
The significant increase in GeM procurement not only highlights the Ministry's dedication but also underscores the robust collaboration and contributions from Coal PSUs. Their proactive involvement has been instrumental in driving the GeM procurement success story, further solidifying their position as key stakeholders in India's coal sector.
The Ministry of Coal expressed its gratitude to all stakeholders, including CIL/ NLCIL for their relentless efforts and commitment in achieving this historic milestone. This accomplishment not only demonstrates the commitment of the ministry towards GeM procurement but also sets a benchmark for future endeavors in streamlining government procurement processes.