नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
मुंबई विमानतळाच्या हवाई क्षेत्रातील वाहतूक कोंडीची समस्या हाताळण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने उचलली पावले
14 FEB 2024 1:25PM by PIB Mumbai
साथरोगाच्या काळात लागू करण्यात आलेले प्रवासावरील निर्बंध हटवल्यानंतर, विमानतळांवरील हवाई वाहतूक आणि हवाई क्षेत्रातील वाहतूक कोंडीमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. देशातील सर्वात व्यस्त विमानतळांपैकी एक असलेल्या मुंबई विमानतळावर गर्दी वाढत आहे आणि त्याच्या धावपट्टीवर क्षमतेपेक्षा जास्त वाहतूक होत आहे. त्यामुळे विमानतळाच्या हवाई क्षेत्रात वाहतूक कोंडी होत असून विमानांना धावपट्टीवर उतरायला विलंब होतो आणि जवळजवळ 40 ते 60 मिनिटे इतका दीर्घ काळ शहरावरून घिरट्या घालाव्या लागतात.
एखादे विमान दर तासाला सरासरी 2000 किलो इंधन वापरते हे लक्षात घेता, एवढा दीर्घ कालावधी हवेत फेऱ्या मारल्यामुळे विमानाच्या इंधनाचा लक्षणीय अपव्यय होतो. 40 मिनिटे हवेत फेऱ्या मारण्यासाठी 1.7 किलो लिटर (सुमारे 1.8 लाख रुपये खर्च) इतक्या जेट इंधनाचा अपव्यय होतो, तर 60 मिनिटे हवेत घिरट्या घालण्यासाठी जवळजवळ 2.5 किलो लिटर (सुमारे 2.6 लाख रुपये खर्च) इंधनाचा अपव्यय होतो. इंधनाच्या या वाढत्या खर्चाचा भार सरतेशेवटी ग्राहकांनाच उचलावा लागेल, ही गोष्ट लक्षात घेणे गरजेचे आहे. याचा विमानतळांच्या कार्यक्षमतेवरही मोठा परिणाम घडत असून, दीर्घ प्रतीक्षा कालावधी, आणि विमानसेवेतील विलंब, याचा विपरीत परिणाम प्रवासी आणि विमान कंपन्यांवर होत आहे.
हवाई क्षेत्रातील वाहतूक कोंडीवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाने या समस्येचे विश्लेषण केले. त्यामध्ये असे आढळून आले की, हाय इंटेन्सिटी रनवे ऑपरेशन्सच्या (HIRO) म्हणजेच सर्वात जास्त वाहतूक असलेल्या 6 तासांमध्ये (सकाळी 0800 ते 1100 आणि संध्याकाळी 1700 ते 2000) या काळात परवानगी देण्यात आलेली प्रति तास हवाई वाहतूक, जवळजवळ दिवसाच्या उर्वरित 18 तासांमध्ये प्रति तास परवानगी असलेल्या हवाई वाहतुकीएवढीच होती. या स्लॉट (कालावधी) व्यतिरिक्त, सर्वसामान्य हवाई वाहतूक आणि लष्करी विमान वाहतुकीला देखील कोणत्याही निर्बंधांशिवाय परवानगी देण्यात आली होती. याशिवाय, ट्रान्सव्हर्स धावपट्टी मुळे, निर्धारित नसलेल्या (नॉन-शेड्युल्ड) उड्डाणांमुळे गर्दीच्या वेळेला (पीक अवर्स) वाहतूक कोंडी वाढताना दिसून आली.
भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरण हे एअर नेव्हिगेशन सेवा पुरवठादार असल्यामुळे, प्राधिकरणाने 2 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी, विमानतळ परीचालकांना नोटिस टू एअर मेन (NOTAMs) या स्वरुपात निर्देश जारी केले. यानुसार, HIRO, अर्थात सर्वात जास्त वाहतुकीच्या ( म्हणजेच सकाळी 0800 ते 1100, संध्याकाळी 1700 ते 2000, आणि रात्री 2115 ते 2315 वा.) तासांमध्ये उड्डाणांची संख्या कमी करून प्रति तास 46 वरून 44 आणि बिगर- HIRO कालावधीत प्रति तास 44 वरून 42 वर आणण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
त्याशिवाय, HIRO कालावधीत होणार्‍या सर्वसामान्य हवाई वाहतुकीवरही मर्यादा घालण्यात आल्या आहेत. सर्व विमान कंपन्या या निर्बंधांचे पालन करत आहेत, या गोष्टीची खात्री करण्याच्या दृष्टीने मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्र्रीय विमानतळ लिमिटेडने तात्काळ कारवाई करावी असे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत. हवाई क्षेत्राची सुरक्षा, परिचालन कार्यक्षमता आणि प्रवाशांचे समाधान या गोष्टी लक्षात घेऊन, व्यापक सार्वजनिक हितासाठी ही कार्यवाही करण्यात आली आहे.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Steps Taken by Government of India to handle Air Space Congestion at Mumbai Airport
AAI issued directives to airport operator to restrict air traffic movements during HIRO period from 46 to 44 per hour and in non-HIRO period from 44 to 42
General aviation aircraft operations during HIRO period also restricted
14 FEB 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
With uplifting of travel restrictions post pandemic, airports have witnessed a considerable increase in air traffic and air space congestion. Mumbai Airport, being one of the busiest airports in the country, suffers from congestion and excess capacity on its runways, which inadvertently leads to air space congestion, whereby flights are forced to hover over the city for a long duration of around 40-60 minutes.
Considering that an aircraft on an average consumes 2000kg of fuel per hour, such long duration circling time, causes significant wastage of fuel for the aircrafts ranging from 1.7 kilolitres of jet fuel (approx. costing around Rs 1.8 Lakh) for a 40 minutes circling time in air to around 2.5 Kilolitres of jet fuel (approx. costing around Rs. 2.6 lakhs) for a 60 minute circling time. It is to be understood that such increase in fuel cost would eventually be borne by the consumers. This also has a cascading effect on the efficiency of airports operations leading to a longer wait time, inordinate delays, affecting both passengers and airlines adversely.
In order to remedy such air space congestion, an analysis was conducted by Airport Authority of India, which found that air traffic permitted per hour during the 6 hours of High Intensity Runway Operations (HIRO i.e. from 0800 hrs. to 1100 hrs. & 1700 to 2000 hrs) was almost equivalent to air traffic permitted per hour during the remaining 18 hours of the day. In addition to the above slots, General Aviation & Military Aircraft operations were also allowed without any restrictions. Besides, owing to presence of transverse runways, operation of non-scheduled flights further increases air traffic congestion during peak hours.
While Mumbai Airport is running at its full capacity, it was found that the persistent congestion was caused due to (i) excessive slot distribution with limited time margins on behalf of the airport operator, (ii) non-adherence of the slots on behalf of the airlines, and (iii) non-scheduled operations during peak hours. The Airport Operator being the slot provider as well as the manager of slots to the airlines should have proactively taken steps to streamline and regulate the air traffic movements, to resolve this problem.
However since, no such action was initiated by them, Ministry of Civil Aviation has had to step in. Airport Authority of India, being the Air Navigation Service Provider, issued directives to the airport operator in the form of Notice to Air Men (NOTAMs) on January 2, 2024, which restricted the air traffic movements (ATM) during HIRO (i.e. from 0800 hrs- 1100 hrs., 1700 - 2000 hrs & 2115hrs -2315 hrs) period from 46 to 44 per hour and in non-HIRO period from 44 to 42 period. Further General aviation aircraft operations during HIRO period have also been restricted. It is expected that MIAL should take immediate action to ensure that all airlines are on board with the prescribed restrictions. This action has been taken in larger public interest from perspective of airspace safety, efficiency of operations and passenger satisfaction.
The Government of India realizes that it needs to step in to strike a balance between the needs of both the airport operators and airlines while ensuring that passengers have a fulfilling experience while flying from Mumbai Airport.