Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stones of 30 National Highway projects worth Rs 4,755 crore in Haridwar, Uttarakhand
13 FEB 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid foundation stones of 30 National Highway projects worth Rs 4,755 crore in Haridwar, Uttarakhand in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami , MP Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, former Chief Minister and MP Shri Tirath Singh Rawat, Rajya Sabha MP Smt. Dr. Kalpana Saini , MP Shri Naresh Bansal ,Uttarakhand ministers and MP-MLAs, officials and other dignitaries.
The projects inaugurated today include widening of 2-lane paved shoulder from Lameri to Karnaprayag in Rudraprayag and Chamoli and Dudhdhari elevated flyover in Haridwar. These projects will not only ease transportation but will also provide better connectivity from Rishikesh to the India-China border. The flyover will provide relief from traffic jams in religious city Haridwar and it will be easier to reach other religious places.
Uttarakhand will achieve a faster pace of development with the construction of 28 projects whose foundation stones were laid today. The journey of devotees on Chardham routes will be facilitated. Connectivity of Uttarakhand with other states will increase accelerating economic and social development .

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے ہریدوار، اتراکھنڈ میں 4,755 کروڑ روپے کے 30 نیشنل ہائی وے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
13 FEB 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج ہریدوار، اتراکھنڈ میں وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشانک، سابق وزیر اعلیٰ اور رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب تیرتھ سنگھ راوت، راجیہ سبھا ایم پی محترمہ ڈاکٹر کلپنا سینی، ایم پی جناب نریش بنسل، اتراکھنڈ کے وزراء اور ایم پی-ایم ایل اے، عہدیداران اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں 4,755 کروڑ روپے کے 30 نیشنل ہائی وے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
آج افتتاح کیے گئے منصوبوں میں رودرپریاگ میں لیمری سے کرنپریاگ تک 2 لین والی پختہ سڑک کو چوڑا کرنا اور ہریدوار میں چمولی اور دودھ دھاری مرتفع فلائی اوور شامل ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے نہ صرف نقل و حمل میں آسانی پیدا کریں گے بلکہ رشی کیش سے ہندوستان-چین سرحد تک بہتر رابطہ فراہم کریں گے۔ فلائی اوور سے مذہبی شہر ہریدوار میں ٹریفک جام سے راحت ملے گی اور دیگر مذہبی مقامات تک پہنچنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔
اتراکھنڈ 28 منصوبوں کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ترقی کی تیز رفتار حاصل کرے گا جن کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ چار دھام کے راستوں پر عقیدت مندوں کے سفر میں سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ دیگر ریاستوں کے ساتھ اتراکھنڈ کے رابطے سے اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی۔