Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates around 500 startups to market and export millet based value added products
Sangrur farmer turns exporter, ships 14 metric tonne ready-to-cook millets to Australia
13 FEB 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has facilitated around 500 startups in marketing and exporting millet based value added products. A farmer from Sangrur, Shri Dilpreet Singh, has transformed into an exporter, marking his first export consignment of 14.3 metric tonne of millets, and its products valued at USD 45,803. Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev flagged off the consignment.
The shipment includes ready-to-cook millets derived from Kodo millet, Foxtail millet, Little millet, Browntop millet, and Barnyard millet. Additionally, flours sourced from Ragi, Jowar, Bajra, Foxtail, Kodo, Barnyard, Browntop, Little, and Proso millets were also a part of this unique export endeavour.
Shri Jasvir Singh, the importer based in Sydney, also participated in the virtual flag-off ceremony. He expressed his heartfelt gratitude to APEDA for their extensive support in facilitating the collaboration. He is optimistic about expanding further business opportunities and ensured to continue to import more such consignments in future. The farmer has complete value chain control from end to end which is required by the buyers. He grows millets in his own farms, primary and secondary processing is done in his own unit including the packaging of international quality.
This success story exemplifies how the agricultural sector can be transformed, with farmers like Shri Dilpreet becoming key contributors in agri export. This symbolizes the empowerment of local farmers venturing into international markets.
With an increase in millet exports from USD 62.95 million in 2021-22 to USD 75.45 million in 2022-23 and with current export of USD 45.46 million from April – November 2023. Millets are gaining popularity in the global market. There is significant increase in the export of cereal preparation including value added millet products registering a growth of 12.4% over the same period last year.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा लगभग 500 स्टार्टअप को मोटा अनाज आधारित मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के विपणन और निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान की
संगरूर का किसान बना निर्यातक, 14 मीट्रिक टन रेडी-टू-कुक मोटा अनाज ऑस्ट्रेलिया भेजा
13 FEB 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने मोटा अनाज आधारित मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के विपणन और निर्यात में लगभग 500 स्टार्टअप को सुविधा प्रदान की है। संगरूर के किसान श्री दिलप्रीत सिंह निर्यातक बन गए हैं। उन्होंने 803 अमेरिकी डॉलर कीमत की 14.3 मीट्रिक टन मोटा अनाज की पहली खेप निर्यात की। एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव ने उनकी पहली खेप को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
इस खेप में कोदो मिलेट, फॉक्सटेल मिलेट, लिटिल मिलेट, ब्राउनटॉप मिलेट और बार्नयार्ड मिलेट से बने रेडी-टू-कुक मोटा अनाज शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, रागी, ज्वार, बाजरा, फॉक्सटेल, कोदो, बार्नयार्ड, ब्राउनटॉप, लिटिल और प्रोसो मोटा अनाजों से तैयार आटा भी इस अद्वितीय निर्यात खेप में शामिल है।
सिडनी स्थित आयातक श्री जसवीर सिंह ने भी वर्चुअल फ्लैग-ऑफ समारोह में भाग लिया। उन्होंने इस सहकार्य को आसान बनाने में भरपूर मदद के लिए एपीडा के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। वह मोटा अनाज को लेकर आगे व्यापार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने को लेकर आशावादी हैं। उन्होंने भविष्य में इस तरह की और खेपों का आयात जारी रखना सुनिश्चित किया है। किसान के पास शुरू से अंत तक संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला नियंत्रण होता है जो खरीदारों के लिए आवश्यक होता है। किसान अपने खेतों में बाजरा उगाते हैं, अपनी इकाई में वे इनका प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक प्रसंस्करण करते हैं जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता की पैकेजिंग भी शामिल है।
सफलता की यह कहानी इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कृषि क्षेत्र को कैसे बदला जा सकता है। श्री दिलप्रीत जैसे किसान कृषि निर्यात में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता बन सकते हैं। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में उतरने वाले स्थानीय किसानों के सशक्तिकरण का प्रतीक है।
2021-22 में मोटा अनाज निर्यात 62.95 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 75.45 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर और अप्रैल-नवंबर 2023 तक 45.46 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के वर्तमान निर्यात के साथ मोटा अनाज वैश्विक बाजार में लोकप्रियता हासिल कर रहा है। मूल्यवर्धित मोटा अनाज उत्पादों सहित अन्‍य अनाज के निर्यात में यह उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि है। यह पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 12.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।