Ministry of Rural Development
Secretary Smt. Nidhi Khare rolls out National Generic Document Registration System throughout Assam along with launch of Unique Land Parcel Identification Number
Pilot launch of Blockchain in Darrang District of Assam to bring radical transformation in Land Records Management
Blockchain technology to ensure increased trust, auditability, traceability, immutability of land records data
13 FEB 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Smt. Nidhi Khare rolled out National Generic Document Registration System (NDGRS) throughout Assam along with the launch of Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) seeding of geo referenced Cadastral Maps. Special Chief Secretary, Government of Assam Shri Syedain Abbasi launched rollout of Blockchain in land records in Darrang district as a pilot today. The event was organized by the Revenue and Disaster Management Department, Government of Assam.
Addressing at the event Smt. Nidhi Khare pointed out that NGDRS, a project initiated by the Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India is a common, generic application developed for registration departments across the country under One Nation One Software initiative. She said that the NGDRS application is developed by NIC Pune and the Assam Instance of NGDRS is hosted in State Data Centre (SDC). NDGRS in Assam was launched by Chief Minister of Assam on November 14, 2022. Currently NGDRS has been rolled out in SROs of two Districts, i.e Kamrup and Darrang and now NGDRS is rolled out in all the 77 SROs of Assam. She further highlighted the following key features of the Assam Instance of NGDRS:
1. The Assam instance of NGDRS has been integrated with Dharitree for zonal value and location, NOC for party and land details, eGras for online payment, e-Stamp and citizen services of Sewa Setu (Non encumbrance Certificate, Certified Copy, Marriage Registration, Deed Registration).
2. Auto- calculation of fees according to the articles is enabled.
3. Total of 76 articles configured in NGDRS.
Smt. Nidhi Khare also highlighted the importance of Blockchain, one of the IT reforms initiated by Revenue & Disaster Management, Govt. of Assam in order to bring radical transformation in Land Records Management to ensure increased trust, auditability, traceability, immutability of land records data. She further emphasized that the goal of securing Land Records with blockchain is to allow transactions to be recorded and distributed but not edited. Blockchain technology’s unique combination of cryptography and distribute network nodes allows data to be maintained and validated in trusted ecosystem. It was also pointed out that the ULPIN (Unique Land Parcel Identification Number) is taken as the unique blockchain ID and the land parcel is uniquely identified using ULPIN from Bhunaksha. Smt. Khare further explained that the ULPIN, a 14-digit alpha numeric identification number to every land parcel can be described as the AADHAR or fingerprint for land. The identification is based on the longitude and latitude of the land parcel and is dependent on geo-referenced cadastral maps. She further highlighted that the benefits of ULPIN are to ensure uniqueness in all transactions, keeping the spatial records up to date, linking of property transactions, sharing of land records data across departments, financial institutions and to eliminate fraudulent transactions. In NGDRS, the deed is digitally signed by SRO and stored in blockchain after the approval of deed. She further mentioned that Blockchain will offer, security, accountability, and record scrutinization from the start to end. The District level Blockchain based cadastre and land records registry Pilot is launched in Darrang district and will be rolled out pan Assam shortly.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے، پورے آسام میں، منفرد لینڈ پارسل شناختی نمبر کے اجراء کے ساتھ ،قومی عام دستاویز کے اندراج کےنظام کا آغاز کیا
زمین کے ریکارڈ کے انتظامیہ میں بنیادی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ،آسام کے دارنگ ضلع میں بلاک چین کا پائلٹ آغاز
اعتماد میں اضافہ، آڈٹ ایبلٹی، ٹریس ایبلٹی، زمینی ریکارڈ کے اعداد وشمار کی عدم تبدیلی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ،بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی
13 FEB 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
زمینی وسائل کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے، پورے آسام میں نیشنل جنرک ڈاکومنٹ رجسٹریشن سسٹم (این ڈی جی آر ایس) کا آغاز کیا اور ساتھ ہی جیو ریفرنس والے کیڈسٹرل نقشوں کی منفرد لینڈ پارسل شناختی نمبر (یو ایل پی آئی این) سیڈنگ کا آغاز بھی کیا۔ حکومت آسام میں اسپیشل چیف سکریٹری جناب سیدین عباسی نے آج ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر ،ضلع دارنگ میں زمینی ریکارڈ میں بلاک چین کا آغاز کیا۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام حکومت آسام کے محصولات اور قدرتی آفات کے انتظامیہ کے محکمے نے کیا تھا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے نشاندہی کی کہ این جی ڈی آر ایس، حکومت ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے زمینی وسائل کے محکمے ، کی طرف سے شروع کردہ ایک عوامی پروجیکٹ ہے، جو ایک عام ایپلی کیشن ہے جسے‘ ون نیشن ون سافٹ ویئر ’ پہل کے تحت ملک بھر میں اندراج کرنے والےمحکموں کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این جی ڈی آر ایس ایپلی کیشن، این آئی سی -پونے نے تیار کی ہے اور این جی ڈی آر ایس کی آسام صنف، ریاستی اعداد وشمار کے مرکز (ایس ڈی سی) میں ہوسٹ کی گئی ہے۔ آسام میں این ڈی جی آر ایس کا آغاز، آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے 14 نومبر 2022 کو کیا تھا۔ فی الحال این جی ڈی آر ایس کو دو اضلاع، کامروپ اور دارنگ کے ایس آر او میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور اب آسام کے تمام 77 ایس آر اوز میں، این جی ڈی آر ایس کو نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے این جی ڈی آر ایس کے آسام صنف کی درج ذیل کلیدی خصوصیات پر مزید روشنی ڈالی۔
1. این جی ڈی آر ایس کی آسام صنف کو ،زونل ویلیو اور لوکیشن کے لیے، دھریتری کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ پارٹی اور زمین کی تفصیلات کے لیے این او سی، آن لائن ادائیگی کے لیے ای -گراس، ای-اسٹامپ اور سیوا سیتو کی شہری خدمات (نان اینکمبرنس سرٹیفکیٹ، تصدیق شدہ کاپی، شادی کے اندراج،دستاویزاتی اندراج ) ۔
2. مضامین کے مطابق فیس کا خودکار حساب کتاب فعال ہے۔
3. این جی ڈی آر ایس میں تشکیل شدہ کل 76 مضامین شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔
محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے بلاک چین کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو کہ حکومت آسام کے محصولات اور قدرتی آفات کے انتظامیہ کے محکمے کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ہے۔یہ آئی ٹی اصلاحات میں سے ایک پروگرام ہے۔ اس کا مقصد آسام کے زمینی ریکارڈ کے انتظام میں بنیادی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے اعتماد میں اضافہ، آڈٹ ایبلٹی، ٹریس ایبلٹی، زمینی ریکارڈ کے اعداد و شمار کی عدم تغیر کو یقینی بناناہے۔ انھوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ بلاک چین کے ساتھ آراضی کے ریکارڈز کو محفوظ کرنے کا مقصد، لین دین کو ریکارڈ اور تقسیم کرنے کی اجازت دینا ہے ،لیکن اس میں ترمیم نہیں کی گئی۔ بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی کا کرپٹوگرافی اور ڈسٹری بیوٹ نیٹ ورک نوڈس کا انوکھا امتزاج ، اعداد وشمار کو قابل اعتماد ماحولیاتی نظام میں برقرار رکھنے اور درست کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ یو ایل پی آئی این (منفرد لینڈ پارسل شناختی نمبر) کو منفرد بلاک چین آئی ڈی کے طور پر لیا جاتا ہے اور بھونکشا سے یو ایل پی آئی این کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے زمین کے پارسل کی منفرد شناخت کی جاتی ہے۔ محترمہ کھرے نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ یو ایل پی آئی این ، ایک 14 ہندسوں کا الفا- عددی شناختی نمبر ہے جسے ہر زمین کے پارسل کے لیے آدھاریا فنگر پرنٹ کے طور پر بیان کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ شناخت کاسلسلہ لینڈ پارسل کے طول البلد اور عرض البلد پر مبنی ہے اور اس کا انحصار جیو ریفرنس والے کیڈسٹرل نقشوں پرمبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ یو ایل پی آئی این کے فوائد ،تمام لین دین میں انفرادیت کو یقینی بنانے، مقامی ریکارڈ کو تازہ ترین رکھنے، جائیداد کے لین دین کو جوڑنے، زمینی ریکارڈ کے ڈیٹا کو محکموں، مالیاتی اداروں میں دستیاب کرانے اور جعلی لین دین کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ این جی ڈی آر ایس میں، قانونی دستاویزات پر ایس آر او کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستخط کیے جاتے ہیں اور ان دستاویزات کی منظوری کے بعد، اسے بلاک چین میں محفوظ کیا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید بتایا کہ بلاک چین شروع سے آخر تک تحفظ، جوابدہی، اور ریکارڈ کی جانچ پڑتال پیش کرے گا۔ ضلعی سطح پر بلاک چین پر مبنی کیڈسٹری اور لینڈ ریکارڈ رجسٹری پائلٹ کا آغاز، دارنگ ضلع میں کیا گیا ہے اور جلد ہی اسےپورے آسام میں شروع کیا جائے گا۔